Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
Presenter
  • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Hierarchical Temporal Memory (HTM) Neural Network Model by Comparison to Common Network Architectures
Presenter
  • Trevor Engman, Junior, Physics, Computer Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Timothy Andersen, Computer Science & Engineering, Boise State University
  • Troy Rohn, Biology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites StopFinder: Improving the Experience of Blind Public Transit Riders with Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • Sanjana Prasain, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alan Borning, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Real-Time Gesture Recognition via the Higher-Order Singular Value Decomposition (HOSVD)
Presenters
  • Andrew Scott (Andy) Barr, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Ian Anthony Talarico, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring the International Student Experience: Improving the University's Response to a Changing Student Population
Presenters
  • Karl Joseph (Karl) Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
  • Bianca Shi, Junior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
  • Kerry Lam, Junior, Computer Science
  • Stephanie Whitney, Senior, English
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Junior, Philosophy
  • Erica Pierson Petru, Senior, International Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Olivia Kenney, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center
  • Camille Dodson, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites An Open-Source Parallel Chemostat for Evolutionary Characterization of Synthetic Biological Parts
Presenter
  • Bennett Kim (Bennett) Ng, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Angela Rae (Angela) Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Detection and Correction of Errors in Statistical Machine Translation Output for Translation of Public Health Materials
Presenter
  • Adrian Andrew Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Computational Photography for Greater Accessibility
Presenter
  • Josh Scotland, Senior, Computer Science, Business Administration Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Lower Bounds on Free Branching Decision Diagram Size
Presenter
  • Jerry Zheng (Jerry) Li, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Suciu, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Multiplexed Genotyping of Four Loci Involved with the Metabolism of Exogenous Chemicals by Polymerase Chain Reaction: Assaying DRD4, 5-HTTLPR, CYP2E1, and GSTT1
Presenter
  • Alexander Scott, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentors
  • Tera Eerkes, Molecular Biotechnology, iGenix Inc
  • Joanne Cox, , iGenix Inc
Session

Add to my favorites Errors in Dry Periods from Satellite Precipitation Data for Regions of Africa
Presenter
  • Zhuohong (Klein) Shen, Senior, Computer Science, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Michele Minihane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Huilin Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Dennis Lettenmaier, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Functional Regions Driving Karnofsky Performance Score in Glioma Patients
Presenter
  • Chantal Murthy, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session