Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Down-Regulation of Collagen-I Crosslinking by IL-6 on Renal Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Tin Yu (Todd) Lien, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
Presenter
  • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • David Dichek, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Multiple Exciton Generation in Germanium Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Michael Ford, Senior, Chemistry, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Delmar Larsen, Chemistry, University of California, Davis
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mn Doped CdSe/CdS Tetrapod Semiconductor Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Christian Soren (Christian) Erickson, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Vladimir Vlaskin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series of Hydrocarbon Fluxes to the Ocean and Atmosphere from Methane Seeps at Hydrate Ridge, Offshore Oregon
Presenter
  • Carla Stapleton, Senior, Oceanography, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Evan Solomon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Angela Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
Presenter
  • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Born in Unincorporated America: Citizenship and Nationality in Territorial Philippines and Puerto Rico
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jacqueline Wu) Wu, Junior, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
Presenters
  • Justin Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tariq Abdul Jabbar Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
  • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
  • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dual Emitting Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Majed Samir Fataftah, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Emily McLaurin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
Presenters
  • Eric Janke, Senior, Chemistry
  • Stephen Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Hydride Shifts During the Dehydration of 4-Methylcyclohexanol
Presenters
  • Daniel Leon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, Sccc Inactive Code
  • Timothy Fujihara, Sophomore, Chemistry, Biology, Biochem, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Esmaeel Naeemi, Chemistry, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
Presenter
  • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of In utero Exposure to Standard Diagnostic Ultrasound on Autistic-Like Behaviors in Mice
Presenters
  • Abigail (Abbi) McClintic, Senior, Environmental Health, French Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chelsea Brossard, Junior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Poplar Seedling Microbes
Presenter
  • Andrew Tiegen, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Modification of Chlorin Derivatives to Obtain Long Wavelength Absorption
Presenter
  • Tatiana Sanchez, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • D. Scott Wilbur, Radiation Oncology
  • Ming-Kuan Chyan, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Engaging Students in Thermodynamics: Integrating Scientific Literature with Weekly Homework Set  
Presenter
  • Caitlin Bannan, Senior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Munira Khalil, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
Presenters
  • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
  • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating a New Method for Producing Asymmetric Giant Unilammar Vesicles
Presenter
  • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry, Mathematics Levinson Emerging Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Sarah Keller, Chemistry, Physics
  • Matthew Blosser, Chemistry, Physics
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry
Session