Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Down-Regulation of Collagen-I Crosslinking by IL-6 on Renal Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Tin Yu (Todd) Lien, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
    Presenter
    • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
    Mentor
    • David Dichek, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Multiple Exciton Generation in Germanium Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Michael Ford, Senior, Chemistry, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Delmar Larsen, Chemistry, University of California, Davis

    Session 1L: McNair Session - From Physics to Behavioral Neurobiology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Mn Doped CdSe/CdS Tetrapod Semiconductor Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Christian Erickson, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Vladimir Vlaskin, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
    Presenter
    • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
    • Trevor James, Chemistry
    • Jason Sellers, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Time-Series of Hydrocarbon Fluxes to the Ocean and Atmosphere from Methane Seeps at Hydrate Ridge, Offshore Oregon
    Presenter
    • Carla Miranda (Carla) Stapleton, Senior, Oceanography, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Evan Solomon, Oceanography

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Angela Rae (Angela) Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Ginger, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
    Presenter
    • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
    Mentor
    • AJ Boydston, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Born in Unincorporated America: Citizenship and Nationality in Territorial Philippines and Puerto Rico
    Presenter
    • Jacqueline (Jacqueline Wu) Wu, Junior, Chemistry
    Mentor
    • Moon-Ho Jung, History

    Session 2A: Cultural Narratives
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
    Presenters
    • Justin Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
    • Tariq Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
    • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
    • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2I: Data Analysis and Computation Improve Daily Life
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dual Emitting Semiconductor Nanocrystals
    Presenter
    • Majed Fataftah, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Emily McLaurin, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
    Presenters
    • Eric Mc Neal (Eric) Janke, Senior, Chemistry
    • Stephen Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Adam Colbert, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Hydride Shifts During the Dehydration of 4-Methylcyclohexanol
    Presenters
    • Daniel Leon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, Sccc Inactive Code
    • Timothy Fujihara, Sophomore, Chemistry, Biology, Biochem, Sccc Inactive Code
    Mentor
    • Esmaeel Naeemi, Chemistry, Seattle Central Community College

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
    Presenter
    • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    Mentors
    • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of In utero¬†Exposure to Standard Diagnostic Ultrasound on Autistic-Like Behaviors in Mice
    Presenters
    • Abigail Marie (Abbi) McClintic, Senior, Environmental Health, French Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Chelsea Brossard, Junior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Poplar Seedling Microbes
    Presenter
    • Andrew Tiegen, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
    Presenters
    • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
    Mentor
    • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modification of Chlorin Derivatives to Obtain Long Wavelength Absorption
    Presenter
    • Tatiana Sanchez, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • D. Scott Wilbur, Radiation Oncology
    • Ming-Kuan Chyan, Radiation Oncology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engaging Students in Thermodynamics: Integrating Scientific Literature with Weekly Homework Set ¬†
    Presenter
    • Caitlin Bannan, Senior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Munira Khalil, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
    Presenters
    • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
    • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
    Mentor
    • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating a New Method for Producing Asymmetric Giant Unilammar Vesicles
    Presenter
    • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry, Mathematics Levinson Emerging Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Sarah Keller, Chemistry, Physics
    • Matthew Blosser, Chemistry, Physics
    • Thomas Portet, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM