Found 75 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
Presenter
  • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Shiga Toxin-Producing E. coli including Their Responses to Predation
Presenter
  • Regina Vigil, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol Lauzon, Biology, California State University, East Bay
  • Erica Wildy, Biology, California State University, East Bay
Session

Add to my favorites Oxygen Consumption in Rats before and after Administration of Morphine
Presenter
  • Tim Kruse, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gregory Terman, Anesthesiology
  • Michael Emery, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Medicine
  • Carrie Nass, Center for Clinical and Epidemiological Research
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Down-Regulation of Collagen-I Crosslinking by IL-6 on Renal Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Tin Yu (Todd) Lien, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation on the Conformational Characteristics of the N-terminal Region of Coat Protein of Brome Mosaic Virus
Presenter
  • Rohina Asifi, Senior, Biochemistry, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Chul Kim, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Repair for X-linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency
Presenter
  • Alex Teengdah Su, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Gabrielle Curinga, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Mast Cells in Progression of Renal Interstitial Fibrosis  
Presenter
  • Phuong Tu (Phuong) Truong, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Animal Model of Proinflammatory Cytokine Response Following Crush Injury
Presenters
  • Cassandra Marie (Cassie) Steiner, Senior, Medical Technology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Alia Nazim Karmali, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ivan Benedict, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Kayla Alexandra (Kayla) Brown, Sophomore, Sociology
Mentors
  • Joachim Voss, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Joyce Tsuji, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
Presenter
  • Sydney Rin Anna (Sydney) Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
Presenter
  • Gina Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Quality Control Assay for DNase I-seq
Presenter
  • Ismail Jatta, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alessandra Oddone Sullivan, Genome Sciences
  • Christine Queitsch, Genome Sciences
  • Carol Sibley, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cytokine Dynamics in Transgenic Tg338 Mice Challenged with Scrapie
Presenter
  • Ke (Kate) Fan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Denny Liggitt, Comparative Medicine
  • Gina Kiske, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Laboratory Simulation of Cryogenites on Mars
Presenter
  • Catherine Ming (Catherine) Tang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Bonnie Light, Applied Physics Laboratory, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao T (Thao) Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
Presenter
  • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • David Dichek, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of IL-6 in the Pathology of the Nephrotoxic Serum (NTS) Nephritis Mouse Model 
Presenter
  • Max Adam (Max) Schumm, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Does Transcription Influence mRNA Stability?
Presenter
  • Sal Palmisano, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Elton Young, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Making a CD2-mCherry Construct to Visualize Tube Formation in Follicle Cells of the Drosophila melanogaster Egg Chamber
Presenter
  • Elaine Lai, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Ariel Altaras (stariel@uw.edu)
Session

Add to my favorites Intraspinal Microstimulation to Preserve Fatigue Resistant Muscle Fibers and Promote Functional Recovery After Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • Anand Kaul, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Michael Kasten, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Viral Evolutionary Trends Associated with the Progression of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection
Presenter
  • Alexandra Michelle (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Brandon Maust, Microbiology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Amygdala Disrupts Conditioned Fear Following Stimulation of the Dorsal Periaqueductal Grey
Presenter
  • Lancy Mimi (Mimi) Tan, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Eun Joo Kim, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Mutant Presenilin 2 on Mitochondrial Function in Neurons
Presenter
  • Galen Pizzorno, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
Presenter
  • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
Presenter
  • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
  • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Significance of Drosha Levels in MicroRNA Processing
Presenter
  • Pratyusha Dutta (Trish) Banik, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology
  • Henrik Sperber, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
Presenter
  • Matthew Steven Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolism of Embryonic Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Michael A (Michael) Choi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Wenyu Zhou, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pineapple Eye Gene: A Novel Regulator of Drosophila Female Germ-Line Stem Cell Maintenance
Presenter
  • Jon Chu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
Presenter
  • Keng Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter James (Hunter) Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reinstatement of Ad Libitum Feeding After Long-Term Calorie Restriction Increases TOR Signaling in Rats
Presenter
  • Elroy An, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Fresnida Ramos, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of IL-17 Signaling in Neutrophil Recruitment in the Brain vs. Spinal Cord during CNS Autoimmunity
Presenter
  • Jessica Lynn Swarts, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joan Goverman, Immunology
  • Sarah Swarts, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Inhaler Use in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Presenters
  • Anna Ngoc An (Anna) Phung, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
  • Michelle Van Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Huong Nguyen, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites A GFP Promoter Fusion Reporter for the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response in Yeast
Presenter
  • Sean Andrew (Sean) Higgins, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Dietary Restriction and pH Neutralization on the Reduction of Replicative Lifespan following Chronological Aging in Yeast
Presenters
  • Winston Cheng (Winston) Lo, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ki Soo (Ki-Soo) Jeong, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jin Ryoung (Jillian) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Birth, Death, and Replacement of Karyopherins in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Nanoparticle Formulation as a Vehicle for HIV Vaccine Delivery
Presenter
  • Deep Ketan Hathi, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Mutations in the TBX3 Gene that Cause Ulnar Mammary Syndrome
Presenter
  • Weiyi Li, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Genetics, Pediatrics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Strengthening the Capacity of the Seattle Vietnamese Community
Presenters
  • Khiemton H (Ton) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Trang Ha Le, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
  • Amy Quang Van, Senior, International Studies
  • Chi Dinh (Chi) Hoang, Senior, Sociology
  • Khoi Thien Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology
  • Francis Tran
  • Anh Doan
  • Tony Thai Bao (Tony) Vo, Senior, Individualized Studies, American Ethnic Studies
  • Vivian Dao, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Minh Phuc H Nguyen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • James Hong, , Vietnamese Friendship Association
  • Dieu-Hien Hoang, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Arms Race: A Possible Case for Convergent Evolution and Structural Mimicry at the Interface Between a Viral Factor and Host Factor
Presenter
  • Aaron Scott (Aaron) Zomback, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Daugherty, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mutation in cagY Gene Causes Loss of Function in Type IV Secretion System of Helicobacter pylori
Presenter
  • Abigail Anne Tangalan (Abigail) Mazon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nina Salama, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Ilana Cohen, Human Biology, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Dual Emitting Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Majed Samir Fataftah, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Emily McLaurin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Water Structuring at Interfaces: The Effects of Temperature Change on the Size of the Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Manal Jmaileh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Accurate Computational Model for Plasmon Excitation in Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Alex Vaschillo, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Masiello, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Synthesis of Specific Inhibitors for Cytosolic Phospholipase A2 α and ζ
Presenter
  • Matthew Mc Lean (Matt) Sonnett, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Univ of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Why Worms Explode: The Mystery behind Vulval Integrity Defects  
Presenter
  • Melissa Jane (Melissa) Primitivo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia & Aging: Effects of Low Oxygen on Lifespan
Presenter
  • Marissa Ann (Marissa) Fletcher, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Restriction and the Endocrine Regulation of Aging in C. elegans Nematodes
Presenter
  • Amina Ramadan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Weiqing Li, Biological Structure
  • Victor Pineda, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Changes in Bergmann Glia Function in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7
Presenter
  • Mathini Sivakami Mohanachandran, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Design of a Q-band Resonator for DEER Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Raul Heinrick (Raul) Mendez, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Circuitry and its Role in Shaping Motor Control
Presenter
  • Margaret Elaine (Margaret) Bruce, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Guoji Wu, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Attempts to Increase the Frequency of Cells undergoing T Cell Receptor Revision
Presenter
  • Kelvin Sze, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Fink, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNAs Encoded by an Oncogenic Virus Promote Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Sreetha Sidharthan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Poplar Seedling Microbes
Presenter
  • Andrew Tiegen, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Neuronal Domains in the Developing Mouse Neocortex
Presenter
  • Keiko Weir, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology, Economics Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Urmylation during Cell Division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Kevin Ball, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Emily Mazanka, Biochemistry
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Variations in Diabetic Outcome Measures Among Recent Immigrants/Refugees across Language Groups at an International Clinic
Presenter
  • Anh Hong (Anh) Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Xiaoxue Huang, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center
  • Tracy Boyd, , Harborview Medical Center
  • Jonathan Carey Jackson, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Spindle Assembly Checkpoint and Spindle Pole Body Remodeling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Jean Belista, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Fong, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Novel Bacteria Culture Collection to Improve Studies of Marine Biology with Unexplored Bacteria
Presenter
  • Yih En Lim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Using Plasmids as a Model for Gene Amplification in Yeast Competition Assays
Presenter
  • Michael Joseph (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of CB1 Loss in Huntington's Disease
Presenter
  • Jenny Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Chlorotoxin Labeled Magnetic Nanoparticles for Delivery of O6-Benzylguanine Specifically to Brain Tumors
Presenter
  • Jack Forrest Phillips, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Saving your Breath: Phytoremediation of Airborne Volatile Organic Compounds with Transgenic Pothos
Presenter
  • Jason Hon (Jason) Lyou, Senior, Biochemistry, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stuart Strand, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Rho-family GTPase Cdc42 and Rac Interactions with p120 Catenin During Gastrulation
Presenter
  • Abbey D (Abhay) Knickerbocker, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
Presenter
  • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Significance of VLA-6 Expression in AML
Presenter
  • Andreea Reilly, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrogen Bonding in Tryptophan Radicals
Presenter
  • Markas Albert (Markas) Grove, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Skeletal Muscle Tissue Engineering using Aligned 3D Chitosan Scaffold
Presenter
  • Hyun San (Diana) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Testing of Miniaturized Muscle Specific Regulatory Cassettes for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy
Presenter
  • Ismael Diallo, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Hauschka, Biochemistry
  • Bi Ying Huang, Biochemistry
  • Xiaolan Chen, Biochemistry
  • Quynh Nguyen, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancement of Immune Response through Vaccination with "Smart" Polymers for Antigens and Oligonucleotide Adjuvants
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
  • John Wilson, Bioengineering
  • Bilal Ghosn, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping the ZVM10 Mutation in Danio Rerio
Presenter
  • Gail Ruth (Gail) Stanton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Susan Brockerhoff, Biochemistry
  • George Stearns, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Regulation upon Liver Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Michael Wyatt (Michael) Crawford, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Laura Beretta, Global Health, Pathology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session