Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Does It Work? McNair Graduates’ Understanding of How Program Participation Impacts Their Experiences in Graduate School
Presenter
  • Cristina Restad, Senior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Collier, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites A Speech Acoustics Study of Nonword Imitations: Direct Pitch Matching in Men, Women, and Children
Presenter
  • Heather Hunter, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Sequencing Deficits Across Multiple Modalities in Childhood Apraxia of Speech
Presenter
  • Le Allen Button, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Speech Acoustics Study of Nonword Imitations: Octave-Shifted Pitch Matching in Men, Women, and Children
Presenter
  • Bronsyn Foster Springer, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Constraining the Mass of NGC 4258 with Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meghin Spencer, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Range of Fire Based on Gunpowder Combustion Products
Presenter
  • Jennifer Murillo, Freshman, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Lisa Peterson, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
Presenters
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
  • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Peter Ward, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Sedimentary Analysis of Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenter
  • Mark Friedman, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
Presenters
  • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
  • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Heavy Metal Contamination using Magnetism and Mineralogy in Tacoma
Presenter
  • Rodgerick (Rod) Wells, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Islamic Influence in the Banda Islands: An Investigation of Fecal Lipid Biomarkers of Archaeological Sediments, Site Formation Processes and Geochemistry on Banda Neira, Indonesia
Presenter
  • Ian Daniel Ostericher, Senior, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Rock Deformation due to Diurnal Variation of Insolation
Presenter
  • Kathleen Nicole (Kathleen) Moore, Junior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Mackenzie-Helnwein, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bernard Hallet, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jian Shi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spectral Analysis of Dwarf Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Denise Schmitz, Sophomore, Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session