Found 293 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Natural Dangers of Poverty: A Geographic Analysis between Geological Hazards and High Poverty Populations in the United States
Presenter
  • Harrison Togia, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Darrel Cowan, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Issa Abdulcadir, Sociology
  • Brooke Cassell, Environmental & Forest Sciences

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
    Presenter
    • Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
    • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanical Effect of Blood Flow on the Carotid Artery Bifurcation
    Presenter
    • Laura Van Kolck, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Alberto Aliseda, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Hierarchical Temporal Memory (HTM) Neural Network Model by Comparison to Common Network Architectures
    Presenter
    • Trevor Engman, Junior, Physics, Computer Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Timothy Andersen, Computer Science & Engineering, Boise State University
    • Troy Rohn, Biology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Glycemic Improvement after Gastrointestinal Surgery (RYGB Mechanisms)
    Presenter
    • Adam Ching (Adam) Tanaka, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Andrew Wright, Surgery
    • Caro Slingluff, Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Faces and Feelings
    Presenter
    • Nicole Lynn Stephens, Junior, Anthropology
    Mentors
    • Janxin Leu, Psychology
    • Yay-hung Cho, Psychology
    • Sandra Hanesana, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identity, Faith and Misconceptions: The Role of Religion for Women in College
    Presenter
    • Almeera M (Almeera) Anwar, Senior, Communication (Journalism), Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites “The Memory You are Left With”: Photography’s Role in the Process of Mourning Neonatal, Perinatal, and Infant Death
    Presenter
    • Faustine Lauren (Faustine) Dufka, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
    Presenter
    • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
    • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
    Presenter
    • Sydney Rin Anna (Sydney) Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
    • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing a Probe to Study Sub-Glacial Lakes
    Presenter
    • Ross Olason, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Tim Elam, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Light Limitation on Plant-Rhizobia and Plant-Micorrhiza Interactions
    Presenter
    • Jess Millar, Senior, Biology: Micro/Molecular, Health Studies: Health Science, Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ballhorn, Biology, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characteristics of Shiga Toxin-Producing E. coli including Their Responses to Predation
    Presenter
    • Regina Vigil, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Carol Lauzon, Biology, California State University, East Bay
    • Erica Wildy, Biology, California State University, East Bay

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluation of Benzaldehyde and Oxyamine Chemistry for Application to Bioconjugation
    Presenter
    • Vy Pham, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentor
    • D. Scott Wilbur, Radiation Oncology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Infectivity and Virulence in an Aquatic Vertebrate Virus
    Presenter
    • Douglas (Doug) McKenney, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
    Mentor
    • Andrew Wargo, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation and Analysis of River Plume Dynamics via Experimental Simulation
    Presenter
    • Anthony Robert Poggioli, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Voices from the "Inside": Prisoner Attitudes About Sex Offenders
    Presenter
    • N. A. (Nikki) Weihe, Junior, Sociology, Criminal Justice, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Andrew Giacomazzi, Sociology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Race on Campus: How Do Students Feel About It?
    Presenter
    • Grace Adofoli, Senior, Psychology, University of Wisconsin, River Falls McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Cyndi Kernahan, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Peptide-based Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles as Specific Targeting Probes
    Presenter
    • Nicole Zarfos, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Marketa Hnilova, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Synergistic Effects of Nanotopography and an SDF-1α Gradient on Human Mesanchymal Stem Cells
    Presenter
    • Derek Michael (Derek) Britain, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring Crosstalk for the Majorana Demonstrator Neutrino Experiment
    Presenter
    • James Declan (James) Mulligan, Senior, Mathematics, Physics
    Mentor
    • Andreas Knecht, Physics, Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Brief Adjustment Scale for EAS-C: Validity, Acceptability, and Utility of A New Measure of Psychological Distress
    Presenter
    • Alexandra Paige (Paige) Harris, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Corey Fagan, Psychology
    • Adrianne Stevens, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessment of Surface Energy Balance in Southern Idaho
    Presenter
    • Beda Luitel, Junior, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Venkat Sridhar, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites U-Dub Club Hub
    Presenters
    • Henry Qin, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Andrew Oss, Senior, Informatics
    • Kelsey Brianna Fix, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Michael Eric Routon, Senior, Informatics
    Mentor
    • Batya Friedman, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Functional Indicators of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health
    Presenter
    • Mario Farias, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Cooper, Biology
    • Kazuhiro Sonoda, Environmental Science, Heritage University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites vTracker: Volunteer Record Management Made Easy
    Presenters
    • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
    • Walton Huynh, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Informatics
    • Kenneth (Ken) Liu, Senior, Informatics
    • Wilson Lu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    Mentors
    • Batya Friedman, The Information School
    • Kristen Shinohara, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Perceived Susceptibility: University Students' Vaccination Decisions and the Human Papillomavirus
    Presenter
    • Amy Budwill, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Donna Leonetti, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Closer Look at the May 18th, 1980 Mt. St. Helens Pumice Plain Deposits: Evidence for Changing Flow Boundary Conditions in Pyroclastic Density Currents  
    Presenter
    • Chelsea MacKaman-Lofland, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #172
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perception of Natural Hazards and Risk Among University of Washington Students
    Presenter
    • Katherine Herr, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
    Presenter
    • Corinna Tordillos, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Dedra Buchwald, Medicine
    • Carrie Nass, Center for Clinical and Epidemiological Research

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cytokine Dynamics in Transgenic Tg338 Mice Challenged with Scrapie
    Presenter
    • Ke (Kate) Fan, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Denny Liggitt, Comparative Medicine
    • Gina Kiske, Comparative Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Studying Arabidopsis Hormone Interaction Pathways with Genetic Crosses
    Presenter
    • Wei Xiang (Vincent) Liu, Senior, Biology (General), Medical Technology
    Mentors
    • Jodi Lilley, Biology
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
    Presenter
    • Thao Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
    • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Helmet Drop Tower Project
    Presenter
    • Tyler Dennis (Tyler) Wickstrom, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Irving Scher, Mechanical Engineering, Guidance Engineering
    • Randy Ching, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Biomechanics Lab

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Traffic Safety and Ethnicity: Are Our Roads Signs Intuitive Across All Cultures?
    Presenter
    • Sherry Kim, Senior, Civil Engineering McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Scott Rutherford, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites What You Post is What You Drink: Alcohol-Related Facebook Content Predicts Drinking Behavior
    Presenters
    • Hannes Heppner, Junior, Psychology
    • Susanna Nadine Jahn, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Erin Westgate, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing and Demonstrating the Robustness of Self-Stabilizing Inverted Pendulums
    Presenter
    • Jared Szi, Junior, Mathematics, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dan Romik, Mathematics, University of California, Davis

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #175
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Enrichment of Understanding Between Students with Special Needs and Typically Developing Students in Inclusive Classrooms
    Presenter
    • Dawn Darbie Bayle Tuason, Junior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ed Taylor, Education
    • Jenee Myers Twitchell, Education
    • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Working with Students with Disabilities: A Toolkit Designed for Paraeducators and Classroom Volunteers
    Presenter
    • Katherine (Kayta) Samuels, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
    Mentors
    • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
    • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Listeners’ Perceptions of Confidence Relate to Self-Perceived Handicap in Spasmodic Dysphonia?
    Presenter
    • Linnea Shea (Linnea) Xuereb, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tanya Eadie, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Derek Isetti, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Challenge of Piracy Off the Horn of Africa: U.S. Policy in Dealing With Criminal Elements and Dangerous Non-State Actors
    Presenters
    • Natalie M. (Natalie) Block, Senior, French, International Studies
    • Erika Anne Maskal, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
    • David Joel La Boon, Senior, International Studies, French
    • H. Jacqueline (HJ) Brehmer, Senior, International Studies
    • Brittany Venicia Leaverton, Senior, International Studies
    • Andrijana Rasevic (Andrijana) Valladares, Senior, International Studies
    • Karl Joseph (Karl) Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
    • Seung Hee (Seung) Lee, Senior, International Studies, Economics
    • Nacha (Poi) Udomsrirungruang, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
    • Jeff Thomas (Jeff) Wheeler, Senior, International Studies
    • Ashley Bullock, Senior, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Frederick Lorenz, Jackson School of International Studies

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Writing for the Future
    Presenter
    • Justin Grover, Senior, English, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Clyde Moneyhun, English, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aerodynamic Shear Measurement Using Liquid Crystal Coatings
    Presenter
    • Kenneth Moon Jun Low, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    Mentors
    • Dana Dabiri, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Gamal Khalil, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Guo Shi Li, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Prospective Mothers’ Awareness and Knowledge of Environmental Impacts Upon Pregnancy
    Presenter
    • Amanda Vang, Senior, Community Health Science, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Judith Luebke, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Minnesota State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #125
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Among Military Veterans
    Presenter
    • Noor Salim, Senior, Community Health, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Judith Luebke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Minnesota State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #124
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Investigation into Early Intervention for Children with Moderate-to-Severe Motor Impairments and Delayed Expressive Communication
    Presenter
    • Kayla Seitz, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentor
    • Patricia Dowden, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Study of the Availability of Multicultural Children's Literature in Treasure Valley Schools: Quality, Access, and Inclusion
    Presenter
    • Maria (Maria Elena) Martinez, Senior, Bilingual Education, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Arturo Rodriguez, Education, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Gene Repair for X-linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency
    Presenter
    • Alex Teengdah Su, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Gabrielle Curinga, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Mechanistic Pathway of DLBCL
    Presenter
    • Tamara Chinn, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Blythe Sather, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Augmenting Porous Hydrogel Tissue Scaffolds
    Presenter
    • Michelle Carrie (Michelle) Halpin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Viral Evolutionary Trends Associated with the Progression of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection
    Presenter
    • Alexandra (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Mullins, Microbiology
    • Brandon Maust, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determination of the Ionization Rate of a Novel Plasma Pencil Atmospheric Mass Spectrometer 
    Presenter
    • Collin E Waterton, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Jeanette Stein, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bacteria Fertilizing Poplar
    Presenter
    • Josefina Narvaja, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Jenny Knoth, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Binge Eating Disorder
    Presenter
    • Thomas (Tom) Weekes, Junior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design and Evaluation of Learning Activities to Promote Deeper Student Understanding of Neurophysiology Concepts in an Online Anatomy and Physiology Course
    Presenters
    • Fiona Everett, Junior, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
    • Nelly Nicklason, Junior, General Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
    Mentor
    • Anna Davis, Biology, Seattle Central Community College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Self-Statements and Mood Disorders
    Presenter
    • Robert DeVore, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protective Factors for Adolescent Health Risk Behaviors
    Presenter
    • Stevy Scarbrough, Fifth Year, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites EEG-based Neurofeedback as a Potential Treatment for Stuttering
    Presenter
    • Minh Van Trinh, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites PositiveMagnetism: A Web-Supported HIV Disclosure Service
    Presenters
    • Matthew Hicks, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Comparative History of Ideas
    • Irene Frances (Irene) Barber, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Daniel Trager, Senior, Informatics
    Mentor
    • Wanda Pratt, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Evaluating Exclusion Zone Formation Using Metals
    Presenter
    • Shiv Bhandari, Junior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Audible Sound Energy on the Water Exclusion Zone
    Presenter
    • Daniel Chiang, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isolating Novel Yeast Species to Increase Biofuel Efficiency
    Presenter
    • Hannah Morrison, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intimate Relationships Under Minor Stressful Situations and Support
    Presenter
    • Elsira Gramajo, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kimberly McAdams, Psychology, Boise State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quality Control Assay for DNase I-seq
    Presenter
    • Ismail Jatta, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alessandra Oddone Sullivan, Genome Sciences
    • Christine Queitsch, Genome Sciences
    • Carol Sibley, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lake Sediment Organic Geochemistry as an Indicator of Past Environmental Change on Isabela Island, Galapagos
    Presenter
    • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Sophomore, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #175
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dance as a Medium for the Maintenance and Transmission of Culture: An Ethnography of Khmer Classical Dance in Long Beach, California
    Presenter
    • Alexxandra (Alexx) Salazar, Junior, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Susan Needham, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Anatomical Characterization of Genetically-Identified Neuron Populations in Drosophila
    Presenters
    • Ainul Huda, Junior, Biology (General)
    • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Junior, Pre-Nursing
    Mentor
    • Michael Dickinson, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Time-Specific Analyses of EEG Activity and Self-Reported Pain Levels for Individuals with Chronic Pain
    Presenter
    • Amy De Kock, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Jon Howe, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience
    • Jaime Diaz, Psychology
    • Mark Jensen, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
    Presenter
    • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
    Mentor
    • David Dichek, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Light on Grass Epidermal Cell Shape
    Presenter
    • Thien-Y Le, Senior, Biology (Plant), Mathematics Howard Hughes Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Caroline Strömberg, Biology
    • Regan Dunn, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Will Pacific Salmon Still Be Here in 2100? Evolutionary Potential of Columbia River Chinook to Keep Pace With Climate Change
    Presenter
    • Sheila Renee (Sheila) Thomas, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1A: Searching for Sustainability: Human-Environment Interactions and Potential Management Strategies
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
    Presenter
    • Anne (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA

    Session 1A: Searching for Sustainability: Human-Environment Interactions and Potential Management Strategies
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Living with Wildlife: A Comparative Study of Human Attitudes and Actions Towards Wildlife in the San Juan Islands, Washington
    Presenter
    • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Session 1A: Searching for Sustainability: Human-Environment Interactions and Potential Management Strategies
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Monitoring Strategies for Adaptive Management in Marine Spatial Planning
    Presenter
    • Hannah Lorraine (Hannah) Linder, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentor
    • Miles Logsdon, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1A: Searching for Sustainability: Human-Environment Interactions and Potential Management Strategies
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Residual Limb Volume Fluctuations In Trans-Tibial Amputees Over Time
    Presenter
    • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering

    Session 1B: Bioengineering and Biomechanics
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Enhancing the Maturation of Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes via Mechanical and Nanoscale Topographical Properties of the Substrate
    Presenter
    • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering

    Session 1B: Bioengineering and Biomechanics
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Troponin C to Affect Cardiac Muscle Cell Contraction
    Presenter
    • Rona Ding, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
    • Dan Wang, Bioengineering

    Session 1B: Bioengineering and Biomechanics
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can Autistics Redefine Autism? The Cultural Politics of Autistic Activism
    Presenter
    • Ronnie Thibault, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (SEB) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 1D: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Programs Aimed at Improving Social Outcomes
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Promise of Democracy: Lessons from Latino Underrepresentation in Washington State
    Presenter
    • Seth Dawson, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Paul Apostolidis, Political Science, Whitman College

    Session 1D: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Programs Aimed at Improving Social Outcomes
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Integrated Hardware-Software Approach to Quantify the Speech Production System's Ability to Learn Movements with Novel Motor-to-Sensory Transformations
    Presenter
    • Kwang S (Kwang) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Session 1E: Behavioral and Neural Adaptation
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Loci of Stuttering in Acquired Neurogenic Versus Developmental Stuttering
    Presenter
    • Mahrukh Kadri, Senior, Individualized Studies, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Session 1E: Behavioral and Neural Adaptation
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sensorimotor Adaptation in Speech Production: Timing and Extent of Auditory Feedback Alterations
    Presenter
    • Derek Gideon (Derek) Maffett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Session 1E: Behavioral and Neural Adaptation
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Invasive Holly in a Pacific Northwest Forest: Effects on Native Vegetation
    Presenter
    • Elliott Church, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • David Stokes, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

    Session 1F: It Isn't Easy Being Green
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Fungal Endophytes of the Invasive Wetland Reed, Phragmites australis
    Presenter
    • Monika Fischer, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Rusty Rodriguez, Biology, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies

    Session 1F: It Isn't Easy Being Green
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Montparnasse Tower: Paris’s One and Only Skyscraper, and Its American Developer
    Presenter
    • Robert Zhao, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Business Administration (Information Systems)
    Mentor
    • Meredith Clausen, Architecture

    Session 1G: A Panoramic Look at Art: From Cartoons and Alleyways to Skylines and Street Views, and from Dust and Clay to Golden Haloes and Recursive Patterns
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Literature in the Common Core State Standards: A Critique
    Presenter
    • Melanya Sophia (Melanya) Materne, Senior, English
    Mentor
    • Candice Rai, English

    Session 1I: Innovations in Teaching and Learning
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preschool Intervention and the Resilience of Underprivileged Children
    Presenter
    • Remi Torres, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
    Mentors
    • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work/Public Health
    • Gail Joseph, Education

    Session 1I: Innovations in Teaching and Learning
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the International Student Experience: Improving the University's Response to a Changing Student Population
    Presenters
    • Karl Joseph (Karl) Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
    • Bianca Shi, Junior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
    • Kerry Lam, Junior, Computer Science
    • Stephanie Whitney, Senior, English
    • Ronald (Ron) Keller, Junior, Philosophy
    • Erica Pierson Petru, Senior, International Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Olivia Kenney, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center
    • Camille Dodson, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center

    Session 1I: Innovations in Teaching and Learning
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites "He is Hope for the Wretched, the Salvation of the Desperate:" Miracles of Justice in Reginald of Durham’s Libellus de Admirandis Beati Cuthberti Virtutibus
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth (Beth) Hasseler, Senior, History
    Mentor
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Session 1J: The Politics of Practice: Historical, Philosophical, and Methodological Reflections on Conflict and Community
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Merchants and Pirates: How the Hanseatic League's Founding Principles Shaped its Conflicts with England
    Presenter
    • Jonah Bomgaars, Senior, History
    Mentors
    • Charity Urbanski, History
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Session 1J: The Politics of Practice: Historical, Philosophical, and Methodological Reflections on Conflict and Community
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Newbook: The Iraq Diaries and Publishing Original Sources in a Digital World  
    Presenters
    • Margaret Kathleen (Meg) Ainsley, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
    • Kayhan Aryan (Kayhan) Nejad, Junior, History Mary Gates Scholar
    • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Junior, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1J: The Politics of Practice: Historical, Philosophical, and Methodological Reflections on Conflict and Community
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Concerning History in Philosophy of Science
    Presenter
    • Ian Chase, Senior, History, Philosophy, History & Philosophy of Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Andrea Woody, Philosophy

    Session 1J: The Politics of Practice: Historical, Philosophical, and Methodological Reflections on Conflict and Community
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Ideal Farmland Protection Program and the State of Farmland Preservation in the Puget Sound Basin
    Presenter
    • Anshika Kumar, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Session 1K: Environmental Activism/Environmental Research in the Pacific Northwest
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Disruption of Sleep Impact Cytokine Levels?
    Presenter
    • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biology (General) Amgen Scholar, EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology

    Session 1L: McNair Session - From Physics to Behavioral Neurobiology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Multiple Exciton Generation in Germanium Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Michael Ford, Senior, Chemistry, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Delmar Larsen, Chemistry, University of California, Davis

    Session 1L: McNair Session - From Physics to Behavioral Neurobiology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Happiness Variable
    Presenter
    • Jack Clearman, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • David Barash, Psychology

    Session 1M: Qualitative Research in Assessing Health and Wellbeing
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites CARICOM: Economic Benefits and Effects of Neocolonialism in the West Indies
    Presenter
    • Cecelia Sanchez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
    Mentors
    • Melanie Hernandez, English
    • Andrea Griggs, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity

    Session 1M: Qualitative Research in Assessing Health and Wellbeing
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mars Hill: An Ethnography of the Other
    Presenter
    • Scout (Hanna) Mc Fall, Senior, Comparative Religion, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Clarke Speed, Anthropology

    Session 1M: Qualitative Research in Assessing Health and Wellbeing
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental Justice at the Hanford Nuclear Waste Site: Utilizing Local Knowledge Systems to Transform Risk Science and Management
    Presenter
    • Jacinta Heath, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, American Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Program on the Environment

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Culture Shifts, Social Change, Social Movements: Past and Present
  • 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Love and Marriage in Black and White: Mixed Marriage in the Black Press during the 1960s
    Presenter
    • Janelle Lena (Janelle) White, Junior, American Ethnic Studies, English (Creative Writing) McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Terry Anne Scott, American Ethnic Studies

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Culture Shifts, Social Change, Social Movements: Past and Present
  • 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Poetry of the Rafidin Valley: Iraqi Poetry in the Twentieth Century (1900-1940)
    Presenter
    • Fawziah Hussein (Fawziah) Al Hlaly, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) Presidential Scholar
    Mentor
    • Terri DeYoung, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Culture Shifts, Social Change, Social Movements: Past and Present
  • 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Cultural Transmission through Dancehall Music
    Presenter
    • Julia Ruble, Junior, Anthropology, University of California, Davis Presidential Scholar
    Mentor
    • Wale Adebanwi, African Studies, University of California, Davis

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Culture Shifts, Social Change, Social Movements: Past and Present
  • 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Enzyme-Linked Immunoabsorbent Spot Assay Testing Canine Immune Response to Platelet Tranfusion
    Presenter
    • Michael Shapiro, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Todd Christoffel, Medicine
    • Sherrill Slichter, , Puget Sound Blood Center

    Session 1O: Biochemical, Molecular, and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Online Quantification of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of In Vivo Soft Tissue for Use in Robotic Surgery
    Presenter
    • Andrew John (Andrew) Hill, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
    • Blake Hannaford, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1O: Biochemical, Molecular, and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Diagnostics Using Two Dimensional Paper Networks
    Presenter
    • Lucas (Luke) Allpress, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Gina Fridley, Bioengineering

    Session 1O: Biochemical, Molecular, and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reversible Tissue Adhesives: A Medical Application Inspired by Geckos and E. coli
    Presenter
    • Nichole Sahar (Nichole) Tyler, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
    • Victoria Rodriguez, Bioengineering

    Session 1O: Biochemical, Molecular, and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Congress of Inaction: How Interest Groups and Coalitions are Preventing Action Toward Solving the Crisis of Debt, Deficit, and Unfunded Liabilities in the United States
    Presenter
    • Scott Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Victor Menaldo, Political Science

    Session 1P: Interests, Organizations, and Political Reform
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Cohesion, Poverty, and the Middle Classes: Examining Sites of Encounter & Zones of Governance
    Presenter
    • Helen Elizabeth Olsen, Junior, Geography, Individualized Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Victoria Lawson, Geography
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 1P: Interests, Organizations, and Political Reform
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Industrial Unionism for the 21st Century: Transnational Labor Solidarity and Organizing in North America
    Presenter
    • Leo Baunach, Junior, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Session 1P: Interests, Organizations, and Political Reform
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
    Presenter
    • Heather Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
    Mentors
    • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
    • James Davenport, Astronomy
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy

    Session 1Q: Adventures in Astronomy
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
    Presenters
    • John Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    • Christopher Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
    Mentors
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
    • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy

    Session 1Q: Adventures in Astronomy
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
    Presenter
    • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

    Session 1Q: Adventures in Astronomy
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Inferior Olivary Synaptic Inputs to Purkinje Neurons in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7 Mice
    Presenter
    • Kt Nguyen, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
    • Travis Baughan, Neurology

    Session 1R: Strategies in Brain Research
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Mutant Presenilin 2 on Mitochondrial Function in Neurons
    Presenter
    • Galen Pizzorno, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
    • Suman Jayadev, Neurology

    Session 1R: Strategies in Brain Research
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
    Presenter
    • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry

    Session 1R: Strategies in Brain Research
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites High Resolution Temporal Profiling of Phosphorylation Mediated Cell Cycle Regulation
    Presenter
    • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Junior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
    • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences

    Session 1S: Structure-Function Analyses of Chromosomal Elements
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
    • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
    • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics

    Session 1S: Structure-Function Analyses of Chromosomal Elements
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites DNA Double-Strand-Break Hotspots and Speciation
    Presenter
    • Jiwon Yeo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Sarah Zanders, Genome Sciences

    Session 1S: Structure-Function Analyses of Chromosomal Elements
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: The Impact of Histone Methylation on Reprogramming
    Presenter
    • Akiko Carver, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Jo Ling Liao, Medicine

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
    Presenter
    • Matthew S Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring Ultra-Stable Polymer Glass Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
    Presenter
    • Allen Wong, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of a Nanoparticle Formulation as a Vehicle for HIV Vaccine Delivery
    Presenter
    • Deep Ketan Hathi, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lipid-Encapsulated Hydrogel Nanoparticles as a Vehicle for Mucosal Delivery of Anti-HIV Drugs
    Presenter
    • Reena Mahadevan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Polymer Supported Lipid-Bilayer Virus-Like Particles for HIV Vaccine Design
    Presenter
    • Nathan Chandler (Nathan) Egge, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Encapsulation of Recombinant Human 293T Cells Producing HIV Gag-GFP in Alginate Poly-L-Lysine Alginate Microbeads
    Presenter
    • Hunter R. (Hunter) Bennett, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Thermal Sensor Strings for Glacial Deployment
    Presenter
    • Patrick Ma, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dale Winebrenner, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites MRI Measurement for In Silico Modelling of Glioma Growth
    Presenter
    • Jacob Gile, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
    • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
    • Anne Baldock, Neurobiology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Shear and Flexural Response in Varying Structural Earthbag Configurations
    Presenter
    • Corina Andreea (Corina) Popescu, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Travis Corigliano, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Ryan Scott, Business Administration

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying Mutations in the TBX3 Gene that Cause Ulnar Mammary Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Weiyi Li, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
    • Heidi Gildersleeve, Genetics, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Work Towards Complexes of Rhodium and Iridium for C-H Activation
    Presenter
    • Alex MacRae, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
    • Kate Allen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Gradient on Clast-Size Based Sorting in Mountain Stream Pools
    Presenter
    • Dan Scott, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Montgomery, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing Ancestry Estimations from Y Chromosome, Mitochondrial DNA, and Autosomal Loci
    Presenter
    • Kevin Matthew (Kevin) Magnaye, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Angela Rae (Angela) Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Ginger, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrity of Steel Gravity Framing Systems
    Presenter
    • Scott Martin Tetzlaff, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey Berman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Jonathan Weigand, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mn Doped CdSe/CdS Tetrapod Semiconductor Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Christian Erickson, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Vladimir Vlaskin, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Theories of Socialist Imperialism in the German Social Democratic Party, 1875-1918
    Presenter
    • Marc Cameron Horan Spatz, Senior, History
    Mentors
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
    • Raymond Jonas, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Immunization Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis Using a Nanoparticle Vaccine Platform
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Njeri (Cynthia) Wainaina, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Kevin Urdahl, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Needle in the Haystack: Genetic Encoding of Proliferation and Migration Rates of Glioblastoma Tumor Cells
    Presenter
    • Kellie Stacy Fontes, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
    Mentors
    • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
    • Andrew Trister, Radiation Oncology
    • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Biological Collision Avoidance Algorithm
    Presenter
    • Katherine Midkiff, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Beth Boardman, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Hyaluronan Hydrogels with Surface Nanostructures on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Regulation
    Presenter
    • Cameron Lee (Cameron) Nemeth, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Developmental Trajectory of Motor Imitation and Later Associations to ASD Outcome and Language in At-Risk Infants 
    Presenter
    • Rikki Rachelle Mae (Rikki-Rachelle) Hinz, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
    Mentors
    • Wendy Stone, Psychology
    • Lisa Ibanez, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #122
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Organizing "The S.P.O.T.": Negotiating and Intervening in the Production of Student Space
    Presenter
    • Erich Christopher (Erich) Freywald, Senior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Where You Live Determine Your Size? A Comparison of Trait Size Among Magellanic Penguin Colonies
    Presenter
    • Johannah Verhulst, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dee Boersma, Biology
    • Ginger Rebstock, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Hepatic Lipase in Obesity and Atherosclerosis
    Presenter
    • Lisa Phuong Anh (Lisa) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimal Resource Allocation in Wave Propagation and the Subgradient Marching Algorithm
    Presenter
    • Palma Alise Den Nijs (Palma) London, Junior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
    • De Meng, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
    Presenter
    • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
    Mentor
    • AJ Boydston, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Latent Heat
    Presenter
    • Steven Joel (Steven) Brey, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences
    Mentor
    • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Factors on the Decline of Quaking Aspen, Populous tremuloides, in Lassen Volcanic National Park
    Presenter
    • Hannah Rebecca (Hannah) Blackstock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Joshua Lawler, Environmental Science
    • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Taxonomic Diversity of Oligo-Miocene Gophers (Mammalia: Rodentia: Geomyidae: Entoptychinae) using Geometric Morphometrics
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • Jonathan Calede, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sexual Behavior of the Male Macaca fascicularis as a Function of Dominance
    Presenter
    • Shiva Nath (Shiva) Das, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Randall Kyes, Global Health, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #121
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating Stacked Socks for Enhanced Socket Fit
    Presenter
    • Alan Jinsoo Yu, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
    • John Cagle, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Yeast Strains that Die in a Budded State Live Shorter Lives than Their Unbudded Counterpart
    Presenters
    • Hillary Miller, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
    Mentors
    • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology
    • Daniel Carr, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of State of Residence on Health Measures in Nigeria
    Presenter
    • Chika Okeoma (Chika) Ugwoaba, Senior, Sociology
    Mentors
    • Daniel Chirot, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
    • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Identification of Off-target Enzymes Associated With Inhibition of Calcium Dependent Protein Kinase 1 in Toxoplasma gondii
    Presenter
    • Molly Reid, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Kayode Ojo, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ink Jet Printing of Self-Assembled Maleic Chitosan Nanofibers
    Presenter
    • Simeiqi He, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
    Mentors
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Hideki Sato, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #168
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Precipitation of CMIP5 Simulations Analysis
    Presenter
    • Weikun Hu, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Statistics
    Mentor
    • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Struggle to Control the Story of the Everett Massacre
    Presenter
    • Matthew P. (Matthew) Anderson, Senior, History Zesbaugh Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Gregory, History
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The 'Constant Victim': The Transformation of Serbian Identity and Nationalism from 1980-86
    Presenter
    • Alyson Elizabeth (Alyson) Singh, Senior, History, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Tissue Specific Role of the Hypoxic Response in Modulating Aging in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Pranav Venkataraman, Senior, Bioengineering Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Robin Hood, Poaching, & Non-Noble Perceptions of Forest Law in Medieval England
    Presenter
    • Erik Adam (Erik) Scheer, Senior, History
    Mentors
    • Charity Urbanski, History
    • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
    Presenter
    • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Melanie Harsch, Biology
    • Kevin Ford, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bleaching in Colloidal Cobalt-Doped Zinc Selenide Quantum Dots
    Presenter
    • Arin Greenwood, Junior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jillian Dempsey, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Alexandrium spp. Cyst Enumeration in Sediment Cores Using a Combination of Density Gradient Centrifugation and Rapid Flow Cytometry
    Presenter
    • Samuel Joseph (Sam) Fletcher, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Evelyn Lessard, Oceanography
    • Kirsten Feifel, Oceanography

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding the Function of gpFI in Lambda Virus Assembly
    Presenter
    • Angelo Condulle, Fifth Year, Postbaccalaureate Study
    Mentor
    • Angelo Condulle, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Spherical Projections for the Artistically Inclined: Taking Complete Advantage of Fulldome Spaces
    Presenter
    • Gaelen Sayres, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
    Mentors
    • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
    • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing YejM, an Enzyme Critical for the Salmonella PhoPQ-regulated Outer Membrane Permeability Barrier
    Presenter
    • Mauna Emilyn Borja (Mauna) Edrozo, Senior, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Samuel Miller, Genome Sciences, Immunology, Microbiology
    • Zachary Dalebroux, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
    Presenter
    • Keng-Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jodi Lilley, Biology
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tidal Transport of PCBs in the Duwamish River
    Presenter
    • Hannah Kathleen (Hannah) Snow, Junior, Oceanography, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reinstatement of Ad Libitum Feeding After Long-Term Calorie Restriction Increases TOR Signaling in Rats
    Presenter
    • Elroy An, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Fresnida Ramos, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites UW iGEM 2011 Make It or Break It: Diesel Production and Gluten Destruction, the Synthetic Biology Way
    Presenters
    • David Mao Zong, Junior, Bioengineering
    • Benjamin Ethan (Benjamin) Mo, Junior, Pre-Major
    • Liz Shepherd, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    • Rashmi Ravichandran, Senior, Microbiology
    • Daniel Armon (Daniel) Hadidi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
    • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
    • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cadmium Adsorption to Bacterial Spores
    Presenter
    • Mikaela Hertel, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Dietary Restriction and pH Neutralization on the Reduction of Replicative Lifespan following Chronological Aging in Yeast
    Presenters
    • Winston Lo, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Ki Soo (Ki-Soo) Jeong, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Jin (Jillian) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Birth, Death, and Replacement of Karyopherins in Drosophila
    Presenter
    • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Nitin Phadnis, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Photolysis Rate of Chlorine under Sunlight in Photochemically-Enhanced Disinfection
    Presenter
    • Quanxin (Nina) Mao, Senior, Civil Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #175
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Replication in Rhesus Rhadinovirus (RRV), a Herpesvirus of Macaques
    Presenter
    • Melanie Jean (Melanie) Overman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Laura DeMaster, Pathobiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Timothy Rose, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites A Man Without a Dream is Nothing but a Creature: (Staged) Authenticity and Indigenous Representation at Tillicum Village
    Presenter
    • Sabine Elizabeth (Sabine) Parrish, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentors
    • Miriam Kahn, Anthropology
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
    Presenter
    • Eric Philip (Eric) Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
    • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental Stewardship, Social Equity, and Corporate Profitability: Siblings or Strangers?
    Presenter
    • Daniel Arthur (Dan) Schafer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Dorothy Paun, Environmental Management Program

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
    Presenter
    • Hannah Elisabeth (Hannah) Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • David Parichy, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Motion Sensors to Proactively Manage Health
    Presenter
    • Alexander Evan (Alex) Constant, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Caregiver Sensitivity and the Duration of a Child's Disengagement Cues
    Presenter
    • Colleen McCorkell, Senior, Nursing
    Mentor
    • Monica Oxford, Family and Child Nursing

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
    Presenters
    • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
    • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
    • Peter Ward, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Nicotine Patch Use Influence Seizure Number, Durations of Stay, or Rate of Seizure Acquisition During Elective Video EEG Telemetry?
    Presenter
    • Mihir Sanjiv Parikh, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Michael Doherty, Neurology, Swedish Epilepsy Center

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Halogen Redox Chemistry at the Air-Sea Interface
    Presenter
    • Jing Ma, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #174
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Deactivation and Degradation of Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Wastewater Disinfection Processes
    Presenter
    • Shu Li, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #173
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Plastid Transformation Vectors
    Presenter
    • Andrey V. (Andrey) Lepekhin, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Delene Oldenburg, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Training Manual to Provide Culturally Competent Care for Somali Women Immigrants
    Presenter
    • Sakuna Thongchanh, Fifth Year, Nursing
    Mentors
    • Cynthia Price, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Strengthening the Capacity of the Seattle Vietnamese Community
    Presenters
    • Khiemton (Ton) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Trang Ha Le, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
    • Amy Quang Van, Senior, International Studies
    • Chi Dinh (Chi) Hoang, Senior, Sociology
    • Khoi Thien Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology
    • Francis Tran
    • Anh Doan
    • Tony Thai Bao (Tony) Vo, Senior, Individualized Studies, American Ethnic Studies
    • Vivian Dao, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Minh Phuc H Nguyen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • James Hong, , Vietnamese Friendship Association
    • Dieu-Hien Hoang, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)

    Session 2A: Cultural Narratives
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Polymorphisms in the Human CD1A Promoter are Associated with CD1A-Deficiency
    Presenter
    • Meera Kerki (Meera) Shenoy, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Chetan Seshadri, Medicine

    Session 2B: Host and Pathogens
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Immune/Lymphatic Interactions in the Lymph Node
    Presenter
    • Neela Ramanujam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine

    Session 2B: Host and Pathogens
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing of Pseudomonas Isolates from Cystic Fibrosis Airways Indicate a Lack of Correlation Between Experimental Resistance and Actual Resistance During Clinical Therapy
    Presenter
    • Lisa Andersen, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
    • Benjamin Staudinger, Medicine

    Session 2B: Host and Pathogens
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionary Arms Race: A Possible Case for Convergent Evolution and Structural Mimicry at the Interface Between a Viral Factor and Host Factor
    Presenter
    • Aaron Scott (Aaron) Zomback, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Daugherty, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 2B: Host and Pathogens
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites New Roles for Women Emerging in Uttarakhand: Identifying Changes Brought by Business Processing Outsourcing Centers
    Presenters
    • Heather Campbell, Senior, International Studies
    • Ashley Bullock, Senior, International Studies
    • Celina Kareiva, Senior, Communication (Journalism)
    Mentor
    • Keith Goyden, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 2C: Gender and Sexuality in the 21st Century Global World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Pollen Morphology of Rhododendrons (Ericaceae) and its Potential Taxonomic and Evolutionary Significance
    Presenter
    • Shaoqun (Simon) Zhou, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentor
    • Estella Leopold, Biology

    Session 2D: Plastics to Plants to Teeth: Reading Earth's History
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Tropical Diseases of Malaria, Parasites, and Head Fungus in Correlation with the Living Conditions of a Maasai Tribe near Moshi, Tanzania
    Presenter
    • Christine Scullywest, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology

    Session 2E: Models, Maps and the Making of Global Health
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Freight Flows
    Presenter
    • Andrea Jeanne (Andrea) Gagliano, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics
    Mentor
    • Anne Goodchild, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Session 2F: Future Flows: Systems Improvement for a More Sustainable World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Using a Waste Product to Improve Rain Garden Performance
    Presenter
    • Brian R. Hite, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Joel Baker, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    • Andrew James, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Kurt Marx, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

    Session 2F: Future Flows: Systems Improvement for a More Sustainable World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Wastewater Treatment Systems in the Puget Sound Area: An Analysis of Economic Fairness and Equity
    Presenter
    • Domenico (Nico) Martinucci, Senior, Sociology, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Christopher Campbell, Community & Environmental Planning
    • Daniele Spirandelli, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 2F: Future Flows: Systems Improvement for a More Sustainable World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wagnerism and Wagnerian Influences in Verdi's Otello
    Presenter
    • Joshua Dalton (Josh) Gailey, Senior, Applied Music (Orchestral Instruments), Italian
    Mentors
    • Stephen Rumph,
    • Mary Gates Endowment, Romance Languages & Literature

    Session 2G: Radical Movements from Cicero to Banassi, Wagner to the Ghanaian Concert Party
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Literature of Sexuality: Evolving British Attitudes through the Later 20th Century into Contemporary Times
    Presenter
    • Sher Min Faith (Sher-Min) Yang, Senior, Applied Music (Orchestral Instruments), English
    Mentor
    • Sydney Kaplan, English

    Session 2G: Radical Movements from Cicero to Banassi, Wagner to the Ghanaian Concert Party
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Second Language and Deception: When Multitasking Fails
    Presenter
    • Nicole Renee (Nicole) Nelson, Senior, Linguistics, Anthropology
    Mentors
    • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
    • Justin Goodenkauf, Linguistics

    Session 2H: Psychology and Behavioral Neuroscience
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A High Level Assessment of Risks Associated with Enterprise Voice over Internet Protocol Deployment at the University of Washington
    Presenter
    • D.C. Grant, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
    Mentor
    • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems

    Session 2I: Data Analysis and Computation Improve Daily Life
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Computational Photography for Greater Accessibility
    Presenter
    • Josh Scotland, Senior, Computer Science, Business Administration Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 2I: Data Analysis and Computation Improve Daily Life
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
    Presenters
    • Justin Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
    • Tariq Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
    • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
    • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2I: Data Analysis and Computation Improve Daily Life
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Water Structuring at Interfaces: The Effects of Temperature Change on the Size of the Exclusion Zone
    Presenter
    • Manal Jmaileh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells 
    Presenter
    • Emily Kristine (Emily) Chavez, Senior, Physics
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
    Presenters
    • Eric Mc Neal (Eric) Janke, Senior, Chemistry
    • Stephen Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Adam Colbert, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Photodegradation of a Model Plastic Solar Cell
    Presenter
    • Eric Michael (Eric) Smith, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Glennis Rayermann, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Defining MtdA’s role in the H4MPT pathway of Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
    Presenter
    • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
    • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering, Microbiology

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Guest Host Interactions in Dyed Polymers Probed by Single Molecule Fluorescence
    Presenter
    • Jan (Jan Rey) Pioquinto, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • Philip Reid, Chemistry
    • Erin Riley, Chemistry

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Accurate Computational Model for Plasmon Excitation in Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Alex Vaschillo, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Masiello, Chemistry

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Carbohydrate-Targeting Copolymers for Drug Targeting
    Presenter
    • Danee Hidano, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
    • Eun-Ho Song, Bioengineering

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Digital Inclusion: An Action Plan for the City of Seattle
    Presenter
    • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ricardo Gomez, The Information School

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Access and Technology
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Factor Analysis of Martian Infrared Spectra: A Method for Analysis of Complex Datasets
    Presenter
    • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences

    Session 2M: Modern Quantitative Methods for Real World Problems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Lower Bounds on Free Branching Decision Diagram Size
    Presenter
    • Jerry Zheng (Jerry) Li, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dan Suciu, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 2M: Modern Quantitative Methods for Real World Problems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Gender Rights and Unionization in the Maquiladora Sector
    Presenter
    • Anthony (Tony) Dias, Senior, Political Science McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Adrian Sinkler, Political Science

    Session 2N: McNair Session - Promoting Health, Education and Empowerment in a Diverse and Changing World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ann Prepare Lavni: A Study of the Multilingual Learning System in Haiti
    Presenter
    • L. Carolina (Carolina) Tavarez, Sophomore, Spanish with emphasis in Latin American & Hemispheric Studies and Education, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Linda Egan, , University of California, Davis

    Session 2N: McNair Session - Promoting Health, Education and Empowerment in a Diverse and Changing World
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Why Worms Explode: The Mystery behind Vulval Integrity Defects  
    Presenter
    • Melissa Jane (Melissa) Primitivo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Session 2O: Aging and Neurodegeneration
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hypoxia & Aging: Effects of Low Oxygen on Lifespan
    Presenter
    • Marissa Ann (Marissa) Fletcher, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Session 2O: Aging and Neurodegeneration
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Changes in Bergmann Glia Function in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7
    Presenter
    • Mathini Sivakami Mohanachandran, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Gwenn Garden, Neurology

    Session 2O: Aging and Neurodegeneration
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dietary Restriction and the Endocrine Regulation of Aging in C. elegans Nematodes
    Presenter
    • Amina Ramadan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentors
    • Weiqing Li, Biological Structure
    • Victor Pineda, Biological Structure

    Session 2O: Aging and Neurodegeneration
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Ocean pH on Early Larval Survivorship and Behavioral Development of Lingcod (Ophiodon elongates)
    Presenters
    • Erin Nicole (Erin) Tomaras, Senior, Environmental Studies
    • Alyson Elisabeth Edholm Rae, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Environmental Studies
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Reum, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
    • Terrie Klinger, Marine Affairs

    Session 2Q: Organisms in the Ocean
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Distribution of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus in Puget Sound and Identification of Isolated Strains
    Presenter
    • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography

    Session 2Q: Organisms in the Ocean
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sustainable Socio-Economic Development: Indigenous Peoples in the Russian Arctic
    Presenter
    • Jeunghwa (Victoria) Choe, Senior, Environmental Studies, International Studies
    Mentors
    • Nadine C Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Session 2R: Policy and Governance for Sustainability: Examples from the U.S., Indonesia, and the Russian Arctic
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta
    Presenter
    • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Variation among Iterations and Species of Algae
    Presenter
    • Hannah Roberts, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
    • Chloe Deodato, Biology

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Myofilament Lattice Spacing Increases as Muscles Shorten
    Presenter
    • Mary Kathleen (Mary) Salcedo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • C David Williams, Physiology & Biophysics

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mutational Changes in an RLINE Retrotransposon Accompanying Evolution
    Presenter
    • Shambhavi Gautam, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology
    • Dale Lindsley, Biology
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Enrichment Animal Research: A Collection of Animal Welfare Studies at the Woodland Park Zoo
    Presenter
    • Nathan Ashwin Ma, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
    Mentor
    • Eduardo Fernandez, Psychology

    Session 2T: Stress Responses In Vivo and In Vitro
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparison and Implementation of Multi-Legged Gait Patterns
    Presenter
    • Kurt Stalsberg, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
    • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Innate Immunity in the Presence of Symbiotic Relationships in the Earthworm
    Presenter
    • Mary Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
    • James Davenport, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of the Role of Mast Cells and Basophils in Sepsis  
    Presenter
    • Anthony Sumin Kim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Asha Lahiri, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Method for Determining Replicative Lifespan in Yeast
    Presenters
    • Dillon Gregory (Dillon) Pruett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Biology (General)
    • Prarthana Pradeep, Senior, Neurobiology
    • Alexandra Marie (Alex) Schuster, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #175
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Submarine Landforms In A Surge-Type Tidewater Glacier Regime, Engelskbukta, Svalbard
    Presenter
    • George Edward Roth, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Land-Ocean Connections: Determining Channel Complexity across the Coastal Zone
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Frances (Liz) Weidner, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentor
    • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Discovering Fossil Turtles: Bringing Geoscience to the Classroom
    Presenter
    • Fawn Martinsen, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Movement Triggered Brain Stimulation for Stroke Recovery
    Presenter
    • Olivia Robinson, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Andrew Richardson, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protein Dashboard For Molecular Dynamic Simulation Data
    Presenter
    • Robert Wei (Robert) Su, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Plasmids as a Model for Gene Amplification in Yeast Competition Assays
    Presenter
    • Michael Joseph (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar
    Mentor
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Errors in Dry Periods from Satellite Precipitation Data for Regions of Africa
    Presenter
    • Zhuohong (Klein) Shen, Senior, Computer Science, Civil Engineering
    Mentors
    • Michele Minihane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Huilin Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Dennis Lettenmaier, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Replicate Evolutions of S. cerevisiae under Constant Sulfur-Limitation
    Presenters
    • Mei Huang, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Junior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Bryony Lynch, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
    • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of Diffusion-Weighted Imaging (DWI) for Discriminating Benign and Malignant Breast Lesions
    Presenter
    • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Savannah Partridge, Radiology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of the Polycylic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Phenantherene
    Presenter
    • David Roman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
    Presenter
    • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    Mentors
    • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of OPRM1 and COMT Gene Polymorphisms on the Analgesic Effect of Intrathecal Fentanyl during Labor Analgesia
    Presenter
    • Rebecca De Frates, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Ruth Landau, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
    Presenter
    • Sarah Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
    • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Extracting Data from Polar Bears Remotely Tracked by Satellite
    Presenter
    • Hannah Marie (Hannah) Director, Junior, Mathematics, Statistics
    Mentors
    • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • June Morita, Statistics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Poplar Seedling Microbes
    Presenter
    • Andrew Tiegen, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Influences of Salinity on Lipid Distributions of Mangroves Used in Paleoclimate Reconstructions
    Presenter
    • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentors
    • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification and Classification of Malaria Mosquito Species on Tinjil Island, Indonesia
    Presenter
    • Anna L. Schier, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentor
    • Randall Kyes, Global Health, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Urmylation during Cell Division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Presenter
    • Kevin Carlton (Kevin) Ball, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Emily Mazanka, Biochemistry
    • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the Motions of Macromolecules in E. Coli
    Presenter
    • Harry Chul Ho (Harry) Kim, Senior, Mathematics, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics
    • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Copper to Reduce Microbial Contamination in Drinking Water
    Presenter
    • Susan Azadi, Junior, Microbiology, Environmental & Occupational Health, North Seattle College
    Mentor
    • Suzanne Schlador, Microbiology, North Seattle Community College

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Probing F-pilus Dynamics and Function, One Cell at a Time
    Presenter
    • Scot Ephraim McBride, Senior, Physics
    Mentors
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics
    • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM