Found 298 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Natural Dangers of Poverty: A Geographic Analysis between Geological Hazards and High Poverty Populations in the United States
Presenter
  • Harrison Fano Ray (Harrison) Togia, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Darrel Cowan, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Issa Abdulcadir, Sociology
  • Brooke Cassell, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
Presenter
  • Gina Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanical Effect of Blood Flow on the Carotid Artery Bifurcation
Presenter
  • Laura De Barros Van Kolck, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Alberto Aliseda, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Hierarchical Temporal Memory (HTM) Neural Network Model by Comparison to Common Network Architectures
Presenter
  • Trevor Engman, Junior, Physics, Computer Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Timothy Andersen, Computer Science & Engineering, Boise State University
  • Troy Rohn, Biology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Glycemic Improvement after Gastrointestinal Surgery (RYGB Mechanisms)
Presenter
  • Adam Ching (Adam) Tanaka, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Andrew Wright, Surgery
  • Caro Slingluff, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Faces and Feelings
Presenter
  • Nicole Lynn Stephens, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Janxin Leu, Psychology
  • Yay-hung Cho, Psychology
  • Sandra Hanesana, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Identity, Faith and Misconceptions: The Role of Religion for Women in College
Presenter
  • Almeera M (Almeera) Anwar, Senior, Communication (Journalism), Anthropology
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites “The Memory You are Left With”: Photography’s Role in the Process of Mourning Neonatal, Perinatal, and Infant Death
Presenter
  • Faustine Lauren (Faustine) Dufka, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
Presenter
  • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
Presenter
  • Sydney Rin Anna (Sydney) Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Probe to Study Sub-Glacial Lakes
Presenter
  • Ross Edward (Ross) Olason, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Tim Elam, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Light Limitation on Plant-Rhizobia and Plant-Micorrhiza Interactions
Presenter
  • Jess Millar, Senior, Biology: Micro/Molecular, Health Studies: Health Science, Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ballhorn, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Shiga Toxin-Producing E. coli including Their Responses to Predation
Presenter
  • Regina Vigil, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol Lauzon, Biology, California State University, East Bay
  • Erica Wildy, Biology, California State University, East Bay
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Benzaldehyde and Oxyamine Chemistry for Application to Bioconjugation
Presenter
  • Vy Thuy Pham, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • D. Scott Wilbur, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Infectivity and Virulence in an Aquatic Vertebrate Virus
Presenter
  • Douglas (Doug) McKenney, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Andrew Wargo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation and Analysis of River Plume Dynamics via Experimental Simulation
Presenter
  • Anthony Robert Poggioli, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Voices from the "Inside": Prisoner Attitudes About Sex Offenders
Presenter
  • N. A. (Nikki) Weihe, Junior, Sociology, Criminal Justice, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Giacomazzi, Sociology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Race on Campus: How Do Students Feel About It?
Presenter
  • Grace Adofoli, Senior, Psychology, University of Wisconsin, River Falls McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Cyndi Kernahan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Peptide-based Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles as Specific Targeting Probes
Presenter
  • Nicole Catherine (Nicole) Zarfos, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Marketa Hnilova, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Synergistic Effects of Nanotopography and an SDF-1α Gradient on Human Mesanchymal Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Derek Michael (Derek) Britain, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Crosstalk for the Majorana Demonstrator Neutrino Experiment
Presenter
  • James Declan (James) Mulligan, Senior, Mathematics, Physics
Mentor
  • Andreas Knecht, Physics, Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics
Session

Add to my favorites The Brief Adjustment Scale for EAS-C: Validity, Acceptability, and Utility of A New Measure of Psychological Distress
Presenter
  • Alexandra Paige (Paige) Peterson, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Adrianne Stevens, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Surface Energy Balance in Southern Idaho
Presenter
  • Beda Luitel, Junior, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Venkat Sridhar, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification in a Closed System
Presenters
  • Landung (Don) Setiawan, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
  • Anastasia Bernhard, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Functional Indicators of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health
Presenter
  • Mario Farias, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Cooper, Biology
  • Kazuhiro Sonoda, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Salinity Tolerance of Possession Sound Zooplankton
Presenters
  • Aseel (Cici) Alsamarraie, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Paul Russell, Sophomore, Transfer AA, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Bioaccumulation of Heavy Metals in Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Lindsey Gipson, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites A Closer Look at the May 18th, 1980 Mt. St. Helens Pumice Plain Deposits: Evidence for Changing Flow Boundary Conditions in Pyroclastic Density Currents  
Presenter
  • Chelsea Mackaman Lofland, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Perception of Natural Hazards and Risk Among University of Washington Students
Presenter
  • Katherine Leigh Herr, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Medicine
  • Carrie Nass, Center for Clinical and Epidemiological Research
Session

Add to my favorites U-Dub Club Hub
Presenters
  • Henry Mei Hua (Henry) Qin, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Andrew Oss, Senior, Informatics
  • Kelsey Brianna Fix, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Michael Eric Routon, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Batya Friedman, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites vTracker: Volunteer Record Management Made Easy
Presenters
  • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
  • Walton Huynh, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Informatics
  • Kenneth (Ken) Liu, Senior, Informatics
  • Wilson Lu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentors
  • Batya Friedman, The Information School
  • Kristen Shinohara, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao T (Thao) Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Helmet Drop Tower Project
Presenter
  • Tyler Dennis (Tyler) Wickstrom, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Irving Scher, Mechanical Engineering, Guidance Engineering
  • Randy Ching, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Biomechanics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Traffic Safety and Ethnicity: Are Our Roads Signs Intuitive Across All Cultures?
Presenter
  • Sherry Jin Kim, Senior, Civil Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Scott Rutherford, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Perceived Susceptibility: University Students' Vaccination Decisions and the Human Papillomavirus
Presenter
  • Amy Budwill, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Donna Leonetti, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing and Demonstrating the Robustness of Self-Stabilizing Inverted Pendulums
Presenter
  • Jared Szi, Junior, Mathematics, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Romik, Mathematics, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Cytokine Dynamics in Transgenic Tg338 Mice Challenged with Scrapie
Presenter
  • Ke (Kate) Fan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Denny Liggitt, Comparative Medicine
  • Gina Kiske, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Arabidopsis Hormone Interaction Pathways with Genetic Crosses
Presenter
  • Wei Xiang (Vincent) Liu, Senior, Biology (General), Medical Technology
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites What You Post is What You Drink: Alcohol-Related Facebook Content Predicts Drinking Behavior
Presenters
  • Hannes Heppner, Junior, Psychology
  • Susanna Nadine Jahn, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Erin Westgate, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Enrichment of Understanding Between Students with Special Needs and Typically Developing Students in Inclusive Classrooms
Presenter
  • Dawn Darbie Bayle Tuason, Junior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ed Taylor, Education
  • Jenee Myers Twitchell, Education
  • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Working with Students with Disabilities: A Toolkit Designed for Paraeducators and Classroom Volunteers
Presenter
  • Kayta Elizabeth (Kayta) Samuels, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentors
  • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Aerodynamic Shear Measurement Using Liquid Crystal Coatings
Presenter
  • Kenneth Moon Jun Low, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Dana Dabiri, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Gamal Khalil, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Guo Shi Li, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Intimate Relationships Under Minor Stressful Situations and Support
Presenter
  • Elsira Gramajo, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kimberly McAdams, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Light on Grass Epidermal Cell Shape
Presenter
  • Thien Y Thi Le, Senior, Biology (Plant), Mathematics Howard Hughes Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
  • Regan Dunn, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Challenge of Piracy Off the Horn of Africa: U.S. Policy in Dealing With Criminal Elements and Dangerous Non-State Actors
Presenters
  • Natalie M. (Natalie) Block, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Erika Anne Maskal, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • David Joel La Boon, Senior, International Studies, French
  • H. Jacqueline (HJ) Brehmer, Senior, International Studies
  • Brittany Venicia Leaverton, Senior, International Studies
  • Andrijana Rasevic (Andrijana) Valladares, Senior, International Studies
  • Karl Joseph (Karl) Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
  • Seung Hee (Seung) Lee, Senior, International Studies, Economics
  • Nacha (Poi) Udomsrirungruang, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Jeff Thomas (Jeff) Wheeler, Senior, International Studies
  • Ashley Bullock, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Frederick Lorenz, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites A Study of the Availability of Multicultural Children's Literature in Treasure Valley Schools: Quality, Access, and Inclusion
Presenter
  • Maria (Maria Elena) Martinez, Senior, Bilingual Education, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Arturo Rodriguez, Education, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Repair for X-linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency
Presenter
  • Alex Teengdah Su, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Gabrielle Curinga, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Mechanistic Pathway of DLBCL
Presenter
  • Tamara Chinn, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Blythe Sather, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Augmenting Porous Hydrogel Tissue Scaffolds
Presenter
  • Michelle Carrie (Michelle) Halpin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Prospective Mothers’ Awareness and Knowledge of Environmental Impacts Upon Pregnancy
Presenter
  • Amanda Vang, Senior, Community Health Science, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of the Ionization Rate of a Novel Plasma Pencil Atmospheric Mass Spectrometer 
Presenter
  • Collin Edgar Waterton, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeanette Stein, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation into Early Intervention for Children with Moderate-to-Severe Motor Impairments and Delayed Expressive Communication
Presenter
  • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Seitz, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Patricia Dowden, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Binge Eating Disorder
Presenter
  • Thomas (Tom) Weekes, Junior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Evaluation of Learning Activities to Promote Deeper Student Understanding of Neurophysiology Concepts in an Online Anatomy and Physiology Course
Presenters
  • Fiona Everett, Junior, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
  • Nelly Nicklason, Junior, General Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Anna Davis, Biology, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Self-Statements and Mood Disorders
Presenter
  • Robert DeVore, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Protective Factors for Adolescent Health Risk Behaviors
Presenter
  • Stevy Scarbrough, Fifth Year, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Among Military Veterans
Presenter
  • Noor Salim, Senior, Community Health, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites PositiveMagnetism: A Web-Supported HIV Disclosure Service
Presenters
  • Matthew Allen Hicks, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Comparative History of Ideas
  • Irene Frances (Irene) Barber, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Daniel Trager, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Wanda Pratt, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Exclusion Zone Formation Using Metals
Presenter
  • Shiv Bhandari, Junior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Audible Sound Energy on the Water Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Daniel Chiang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bacteria Fertilizing Poplar
Presenter
  • Josefina Narvaja, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Knoth, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Viral Evolutionary Trends Associated with the Progression of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection
Presenter
  • Alexandra Michelle (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Brandon Maust, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Quality Control Assay for DNase I-seq
Presenter
  • Ismail Jatta, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alessandra Oddone Sullivan, Genome Sciences
  • Christine Queitsch, Genome Sciences
  • Carol Sibley, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Lake Sediment Organic Geochemistry as an Indicator of Past Environmental Change on Isabela Island, Galapagos
Presenter
  • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Sophomore, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Dance as a Medium for the Maintenance and Transmission of Culture: An Ethnography of Khmer Classical Dance in Long Beach, California
Presenter
  • Alexxandra (Alexx) Salazar, Junior, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Susan Needham, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Session

Add to my favorites Isolating Novel Yeast Species to Increase Biofuel Efficiency
Presenter
  • Hannah Morrison, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Time-Specific Analyses of EEG Activity and Self-Reported Pain Levels for Individuals with Chronic Pain
Presenter
  • Amy Susan (Amy) De Kock, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jon Howe, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Jaime Diaz, Psychology
  • Mark Jensen, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
Presenter
  • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • David Dichek, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Writing for the Future
Presenter
  • Justin Grover, Senior, English, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Clyde Moneyhun, English, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomical Characterization of Genetically-Identified Neuron Populations in Drosophila
Presenters
  • Ainul Huda, Junior, Biology (General)
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites EEG-based Neurofeedback as a Potential Treatment for Stuttering
Presenter
  • Minh Van Trinh, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do Listeners’ Perceptions of Confidence Relate to Self-Perceived Handicap in Spasmodic Dysphonia?
Presenter
  • Linnea Shea (Linnea) Xuereb, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tanya Eadie, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Derek Isetti, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Living with Wildlife: A Comparative Study of Human Attitudes and Actions Towards Wildlife in the San Juan Islands, Washington
Presenter
  • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Will Pacific Salmon Still Be Here in 2100? Evolutionary Potential of Columbia River Chinook to Keep Pace With Climate Change
Presenter
  • Sheila Renee (Sheila) Thomas, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring Strategies for Adaptive Management in Marine Spatial Planning
Presenter
  • Hannah Lorraine (Hannah) Linder, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing the Maturation of Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes via Mechanical and Nanoscale Topographical Properties of the Substrate
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Residual Limb Volume Fluctuations In Trans-Tibial Amputees Over Time
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Troponin C to Affect Cardiac Muscle Cell Contraction
Presenter
  • Rona Ding, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Dan Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Promise of Democracy: Lessons from Latino Underrepresentation in Washington State
Presenter
  • Seth Dawson, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Paul Apostolidis, Political Science, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Can Autistics Redefine Autism? The Cultural Politics of Autistic Activism
Presenter
  • Ronnie Thibault, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (SEB) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites An Integrated Hardware-Software Approach to Quantify the Speech Production System's Ability to Learn Movements with Novel Motor-to-Sensory Transformations
Presenter
  • Kwang S (Kwang) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Loci of Stuttering in Acquired Neurogenic Versus Developmental Stuttering
Presenter
  • Mahrukh Mohomed A (Mahrukh) Kadri, Senior, Individualized Studies, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sensorimotor Adaptation in Speech Production: Timing and Extent of Auditory Feedback Alterations
Presenter
  • Derek Gideon (Derek) Maffett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Invasive Holly in a Pacific Northwest Forest: Effects on Native Vegetation
Presenter
  • Elliott Daniel (Elliott) Church, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • David Stokes, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Fungal Endophytes of the Invasive Wetland Reed, Phragmites australis
Presenter
  • Monika Fischer, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rusty Rodriguez, Biology, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies
Session

Add to my favorites The Montparnasse Tower: Paris’s One and Only Skyscraper, and Its American Developer
Presenter
  • Robert Zhao, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Business Administration (Information Systems)
Mentor
  • Meredith Clausen, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Literature in the Common Core State Standards: A Critique
Presenter
  • Melanya Sophia (Melanya) Materne, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Candice Rai, English
Session

Add to my favorites Preschool Intervention and the Resilience of Underprivileged Children
Presenter
  • Remi Alyssa (Remi) Torres, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work/Public Health
  • Gail Joseph, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the International Student Experience: Improving the University's Response to a Changing Student Population
Presenters
  • Karl Joseph (Karl) Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
  • Bianca Shi, Junior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
  • Kerry Lam, Junior, Computer Science
  • Stephanie Whitney, Senior, English
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Junior, Philosophy
  • Erica Pierson Petru, Senior, International Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Olivia Kenney, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center
  • Camille Dodson, English, Odegaard Writing & Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Merchants and Pirates: How the Hanseatic League's Founding Principles Shaped its Conflicts with England
Presenter
  • Jonah Bomgaars, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites "He is Hope for the Wretched, the Salvation of the Desperate:" Miracles of Justice in Reginald of Durham’s Libellus de Admirandis Beati Cuthberti Virtutibus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Miller (Beth) Hasseler, Senior, History
Mentor
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites Newbook: The Iraq Diaries and Publishing Original Sources in a Digital World  
Presenters
  • Margaret Kathleen (Meg) Ainsley, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
  • Kayhan Aryan (Kayhan) Nejad, Junior, History Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Junior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Concerning History in Philosophy of Science
Presenter
  • Ian Chase, Senior, History, Philosophy, History & Philosophy of Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrea Woody, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites The Ideal Farmland Protection Program and the State of Farmland Preservation in the Puget Sound Basin
Presenter
  • Anshika Suniti (Anshika) Kumar, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Does Disruption of Sleep Impact Cytokine Levels?
Presenter
  • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biology (General) Amgen Scholar, EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Exciton Generation in Germanium Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Michael Ford, Senior, Chemistry, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Delmar Larsen, Chemistry, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Mars Hill: An Ethnography of the Other
Presenter
  • Scout (Hanna) Mc Fall, Senior, Comparative Religion, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Clarke Speed, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites CARICOM: Economic Benefits and Effects of Neocolonialism in the West Indies
Presenter
  • Cecelia Marie (Cecelia) Sanchez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
  • Andrea Griggs, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites The Happiness Variable
Presenter
  • Jack Hudson (Jack) Clearman, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • David Barash, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice at the Hanford Nuclear Waste Site: Utilizing Local Knowledge Systems to Transform Risk Science and Management
Presenter
  • Jacinta Sara (Jacinta) Ritchie, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, American Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Poetry of the Rafidin Valley: Iraqi Poetry in the Twentieth Century (1900-1940)
Presenter
  • Fawziah Hussein (Fawziah) Al Hlaly, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Terri DeYoung, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Love and Marriage in Black and White: Mixed Marriage in the Black Press during the 1960s
Presenter
  • Janelle Lena (Janelle) White, Junior, American Ethnic Studies, English (Creative Writing) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Terry Anne Scott, American Ethnic Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Transmission through Dancehall Music
Presenter
  • Julia Ruble, Junior, Anthropology, University of California, Davis Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Wale Adebanwi, African Studies, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Enzyme-Linked Immunoabsorbent Spot Assay Testing Canine Immune Response to Platelet Tranfusion
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene (Michael) Shapiro, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Todd Christoffel, Medicine
  • Sherrill Slichter, , Puget Sound Blood Center
Session

Add to my favorites Online Quantification of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of In Vivo Soft Tissue for Use in Robotic Surgery
Presenter
  • Andrew John (Andrew) Hill, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Blake Hannaford, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Diagnostics Using Two Dimensional Paper Networks
Presenter
  • Lucas James (Luke) Allpress, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Gina Fridley, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reversible Tissue Adhesives: A Medical Application Inspired by Geckos and E. coli
Presenter
  • Nichole Sahar (Nichole) Tyler, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Victoria Rodriguez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Congress of Inaction: How Interest Groups and Coalitions are Preventing Action Toward Solving the Crisis of Debt, Deficit, and Unfunded Liabilities in the United States
Presenter
  • Scott Matthew (Scott) Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Social Cohesion, Poverty, and the Middle Classes: Examining Sites of Encounter & Zones of Governance
Presenter
  • Helen Elizabeth Olsen, Junior, Geography, Individualized Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Industrial Unionism for the 21st Century: Transnational Labor Solidarity and Organizing in North America
Presenter
  • Leo Sun (Leo) Baunach, Junior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher James Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
Presenter
  • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inferior Olivary Synaptic Inputs to Purkinje Neurons in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7 Mice
Presenter
  • Kt Nguyen, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Travis Baughan, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Mutant Presenilin 2 on Mitochondrial Function in Neurons
Presenter
  • Galen Pizzorno, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
Presenter
  • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites High Resolution Temporal Profiling of Phosphorylation Mediated Cell Cycle Regulation
Presenter
  • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
Presenter
  • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
  • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Double-Strand-Break Hotspots and Speciation
Presenter
  • Jiwon Yeo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sarah Zanders, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: The Impact of Histone Methylation on Reprogramming
Presenter
  • Akiko Alison (Akiko) Carver, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Jo Ling Liao, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
Presenter
  • Matthew Steven Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring Ultra-Stable Polymer Glass Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Presenter
  • Allen Wong, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Nanoparticle Formulation as a Vehicle for HIV Vaccine Delivery
Presenter
  • Deep Ketan Hathi, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Lipid-Encapsulated Hydrogel Nanoparticles as a Vehicle for Mucosal Delivery of Anti-HIV Drugs
Presenter
  • Reena Mahadevan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Polymer Supported Lipid-Bilayer Virus-Like Particles for HIV Vaccine Design
Presenter
  • Nathan Chandler (Nathan) Egge, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Encapsulation of Recombinant Human 293T Cells Producing HIV Gag-GFP in Alginate Poly-L-Lysine Alginate Microbeads
Presenter
  • Hunter R. (Hunter) Bennett, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Thermal Sensor Strings for Glacial Deployment
Presenter
  • Patrick Gordon (Patrick) Ma, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites MRI Measurement for In Silico Modelling of Glioma Growth
Presenter
  • Jacob Joseph (Jacob) Gile, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Anne Baldock, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites Shear and Flexural Response in Varying Structural Earthbag Configurations
Presenter
  • Corina Andreea (Corina) Popescu, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Corigliano, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ryan Scott, Business Administration
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Mutations in the TBX3 Gene that Cause Ulnar Mammary Syndrome
Presenter
  • Weiyi Li, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Genetics, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Work Towards Complexes of Rhodium and Iridium for C-H Activation
Presenter
  • Alex Colton (Alex) Mac Rae, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Kate Allen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Hepatic Lipase in Obesity and Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Lisa Phuong Anh (Lisa) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Ancestry Estimations from Y Chromosome, Mitochondrial DNA, and Autosomal Loci
Presenter
  • Kevin Matthew (Kevin) Magnaye, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Angela Rae (Angela) Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Integrity of Steel Gravity Framing Systems
Presenter
  • Scott Martin Tetzlaff, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Berman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jonathan Weigand, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immunization Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis Using a Nanoparticle Vaccine Platform
Presenter
  • Cynthia Njeri (Cynthia) Wainaina, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Kevin Urdahl, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Theories of Socialist Imperialism in the German Social Democratic Party, 1875-1918
Presenter
  • Marc Cameron Horan Spatz, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
  • Raymond Jonas, History
Session

Add to my favorites Needle in the Haystack: Genetic Encoding of Proliferation and Migration Rates of Glioblastoma Tumor Cells
Presenter
  • Kellie Stacy Fontes, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Andrew Trister, Radiation Oncology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Biological Collision Avoidance Algorithm
Presenter
  • Katherine Victoria (Katherine) Midkiff, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Beth Boardman, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites The Developmental Trajectory of Motor Imitation and Later Associations to ASD Outcome and Language in At-Risk Infants 
Presenter
  • Rikki Rachelle Mae (Rikki-Rachelle) Hinz, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentors
  • Wendy Stone, Psychology
  • Lisa Ibanez, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Hyaluronan Hydrogels with Surface Nanostructures on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Regulation
Presenter
  • Cameron Lee (Cameron) Nemeth, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does Where You Live Determine Your Size? A Comparison of Trait Size Among Magellanic Penguin Colonies
Presenter
  • Johannah Catherine Verhulst, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
  • Ginger Rebstock, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Organizing "The S.P.O.T.": Negotiating and Intervening in the Production of Student Space
Presenter
  • Erich Christopher (Erich) Freywald, Senior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Tidal Transport of PCBs in the Duwamish River
Presenter
  • Hannah Kathleen (Hannah) Snow, Junior, Oceanography, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Gradient on Clast-Size Based Sorting in Mountain Stream Pools
Presenter
  • Dan Scott, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Montgomery, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
Presenter
  • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Factors on the Decline of Quaking Aspen, Populous tremuloides, in Lassen Volcanic National Park
Presenter
  • Hannah Rebecca (Hannah) Blackstock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental Science
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Taxonomic Diversity of Oligo-Miocene Gophers (Mammalia: Rodentia: Geomyidae: Entoptychinae) using Geometric Morphometrics
Presenter
  • Jennifer W Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Stacked Socks for Enhanced Socket Fit
Presenter
  • Alan Jinsoo Yu, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Yeast Strains that Die in a Budded State Live Shorter Lives than Their Unbudded Counterpart
Presenters
  • Hillary Ann (Hillary) Miller, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Daniel Carr, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Mn Doped CdSe/CdS Tetrapod Semiconductor Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Christian Soren (Christian) Erickson, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Vladimir Vlaskin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Latent Heat
Presenter
  • Steven Joel (Steven) Brey, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Precipitation of CMIP5 Simulations Analysis
Presenter
  • Weikun Hu, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Statistics
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sexual Behavior of the Male Macaca fascicularis as a Function of Dominance
Presenter
  • Shiva Nath (Shiva) Das, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Randall Kyes, Global Health, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of State of Residence on Health Measures in Nigeria
Presenter
  • Chika Okeoma (Chika) Ugwoaba, Senior, Sociology
Mentors
  • Daniel Chirot, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Resource Allocation in Wave Propagation and the Subgradient Marching Algorithm
Presenter
  • Palma Alise Den Nijs (Palma) London, Junior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • De Meng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ink Jet Printing of Self-Assembled Maleic Chitosan Nanofibers
Presenter
  • Simeiqi He, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Hideki Sato, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Struggle to Control the Story of the Everett Massacre
Presenter
  • Matthew P. (Matthew) Anderson, Senior, History Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • James Gregory, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites The 'Constant Victim': The Transformation of Serbian Identity and Nationalism from 1980-86
Presenter
  • Alyson Elizabeth (Alyson) Singh, Senior, History, International Studies
Mentor
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Robin Hood, Poaching, & Non-Noble Perceptions of Forest Law in Medieval England
Presenter
  • Erik Adam (Erik) Scheer, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Function of gpFI in Lambda Virus Assembly
Presenter
  • Angelo Esquivel (Angelo) Condulle, Fifth Year, Postbaccalaureate Study
Mentor
  • Angelo Condulle, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Tissue Specific Role of the Hypoxic Response in Modulating Aging in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Pranav Venkataraman, Senior, Bioengineering Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Spherical Projections for the Artistically Inclined: Taking Complete Advantage of Fulldome Spaces
Presenter
  • Gaelen Gilpatric Sayres, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentors
  • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing YejM, an Enzyme Critical for the Salmonella PhoPQ-regulated Outer Membrane Permeability Barrier
Presenter
  • Mauna Emilyn Borja (Mauna) Edrozo, Senior, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Samuel Miller, Genome Sciences, Immunology, Microbiology
  • Zachary Dalebroux, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Photolysis Rate of Chlorine under Sunlight in Photochemically-Enhanced Disinfection
Presenter
  • Quanxin (Nina) Mao, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Alexandrium spp. Cyst Enumeration in Sediment Cores Using a Combination of Density Gradient Centrifugation and Rapid Flow Cytometry
Presenter
  • Samuel Joseph (Sam) Fletcher, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Evelyn Lessard, Oceanography
  • Kirsten Feifel, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Reinstatement of Ad Libitum Feeding After Long-Term Calorie Restriction Increases TOR Signaling in Rats
Presenter
  • Elroy An, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Fresnida Ramos, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites UW iGEM 2011 Make It or Break It: Diesel Production and Gluten Destruction, the Synthetic Biology Way
Presenters
  • David Mao Zong, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Benjamin Ethan (Benjamin) Mo, Junior, Pre-Major
  • Liz Shepherd, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Rashmi Ravichandran, Senior, Microbiology
  • Daniel Armon (Daniel) Hadidi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Cadmium Adsorption to Bacterial Spores
Presenter
  • Mikaela Renee (Mikaela) Hertel, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
Presenter
  • Keng Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Dietary Restriction and pH Neutralization on the Reduction of Replicative Lifespan following Chronological Aging in Yeast
Presenters
  • Winston Cheng (Winston) Lo, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ki Soo (Ki-Soo) Jeong, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jin Ryoung (Jillian) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Birth, Death, and Replacement of Karyopherins in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Training Manual to Provide Culturally Competent Care for Somali Women Immigrants
Presenter
  • Sakuna Thongchanh, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Cynthia Price, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Deactivation and Degradation of Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Wastewater Disinfection Processes
Presenter
  • Shu Li, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Man Without a Dream is Nothing but a Creature: (Staged) Authenticity and Indigenous Representation at Tillicum Village
Presenter
  • Sabine Elizabeth (Sabine) Parrish, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Miriam Kahn, Anthropology
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Stewardship, Social Equity, and Corporate Profitability: Siblings or Strangers?
Presenter
  • Daniel Arthur (Dan) Schafer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Dorothy Paun, Environmental Management Program
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
Presenter
  • Hannah Elisabeth (Hannah) Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Motion Sensors to Proactively Manage Health
Presenter
  • Alexander Evan (Alex) Constant, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Caregiver Sensitivity and the Duration of a Child's Disengagement Cues
Presenter
  • Colleen Elizabeth (Colleen) Mc Corkell, Senior, Nursing
Mentor
  • Monica Oxford, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
Presenter
  • Eric Philip (Eric) Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
  • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Plastid Transformation Vectors
Presenter
  • Andrey V. (Andrey) Lepekhin, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Identification of Off-target Enzymes Associated With Inhibition of Calcium Dependent Protein Kinase 1 in Toxoplasma gondii
Presenter
  • Molly Carroll Reid, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Kayode Ojo, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Bleaching in Colloidal Cobalt-Doped Zinc Selenide Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Arin Rae (Arin) Greenwood, Junior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jillian Dempsey, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
Presenters
  • Katie L. (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
  • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Peter Ward, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Nicotine Patch Use Influence Seizure Number, Durations of Stay, or Rate of Seizure Acquisition During Elective Video EEG Telemetry?
Presenter
  • Mihir Sanjiv Parikh, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Michael Doherty, Neurology, Swedish Epilepsy Center
Session

Add to my favorites Halogen Redox Chemistry at the Air-Sea Interface
Presenter
  • Jing Ma, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of Replication in Rhesus Rhadinovirus (RRV), a Herpesvirus of Macaques
Presenter
  • Melanie Jean (Melanie) Overman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Laura DeMaster, Pathobiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Timothy Rose, Pediatrics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Strengthening the Capacity of the Seattle Vietnamese Community
Presenters
  • Khiemton H (Ton) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Trang Ha Le, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
  • Amy Quang Van, Senior, International Studies
  • Chi Dinh (Chi) Hoang, Senior, Sociology
  • Khoi Thien Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology
  • Francis Tran
  • Anh Doan
  • Tony Thai Bao (Tony) Vo, Senior, Individualized Studies, American Ethnic Studies
  • Vivian Dao, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Minh Phuc H Nguyen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • James Hong, , Vietnamese Friendship Association
  • Dieu-Hien Hoang, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing of Pseudomonas Isolates from Cystic Fibrosis Airways Indicate a Lack of Correlation Between Experimental Resistance and Actual Resistance During Clinical Therapy
Presenter
  • Lisa Kathleen (Lisa) Andersen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Benjamin Staudinger, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Polymorphisms in the Human CD1A Promoter are Associated with CD1A-Deficiency
Presenter
  • Meera Kerki (Meera) Shenoy, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Chetan Seshadri, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Arms Race: A Possible Case for Convergent Evolution and Structural Mimicry at the Interface Between a Viral Factor and Host Factor
Presenter
  • Aaron Scott (Aaron) Zomback, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Daugherty, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Immune/Lymphatic Interactions in the Lymph Node
Presenter
  • Neela Ramanujam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites New Roles for Women Emerging in Uttarakhand: Identifying Changes Brought by Business Processing Outsourcing Centers
Presenters
  • Heather Marie (Heather) Campbell, Senior, International Studies
  • Ashley Bullock, Senior, International Studies
  • Celina Kareiva, Senior, Communication (Journalism)
Mentor
  • Keith Goyden, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Pollen Morphology of Rhododendrons (Ericaceae) and its Potential Taxonomic and Evolutionary Significance
Presenter
  • Shaoqun (Simon) Zhou, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Estella Leopold, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Tropical Diseases of Malaria, Parasites, and Head Fungus in Correlation with the Living Conditions of a Maasai Tribe near Moshi, Tanzania
Presenter
  • Christine Marie Scullywest, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Waste Product to Improve Rain Garden Performance
Presenter
  • Brian R. Hite, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Joel Baker, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Andrew James, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Kurt Marx, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Wastewater Treatment Systems in the Puget Sound Area: An Analysis of Economic Fairness and Equity
Presenter
  • Domenico Anderson (Nico) Martinucci, Senior, Sociology, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Christopher Campbell, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Daniele Spirandelli, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Freight Flows
Presenter
  • Andrea Jeanne (Andrea) Gagliano, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics
Mentor
  • Anne Goodchild, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Literature of Sexuality: Evolving British Attitudes through the Later 20th Century into Contemporary Times
Presenter
  • Sher Min Faith (Sher-Min) Yang, Senior, Applied Music (Orchestral Instruments), English
Mentor
  • Sydney Kaplan, English
Session

Add to my favorites Wagnerism and Wagnerian Influences in Verdi's Otello
Presenter
  • Joshua Dalton (Josh) Gailey, Senior, Applied Music (Orchestral Instruments), Italian
Mentors
  • Stephen Rumph,
  • Mary Gates Endowment, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Second Language and Deception: When Multitasking Fails
Presenter
  • Nicole Renee (Nicole) Nelson, Senior, Linguistics, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
  • Justin Goodenkauf, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Photography for Greater Accessibility
Presenter
  • Josh Scotland, Senior, Computer Science, Business Administration Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
Presenters
  • Justin Thomas (Justin) Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tariq Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Antonius Denny (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
  • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
  • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A High Level Assessment of Risks Associated with Enterprise Voice over Internet Protocol Deployment at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • D.C. Grant, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Dual Emitting Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Majed Samir Fataftah, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Emily McLaurin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Water Structuring at Interfaces: The Effects of Temperature Change on the Size of the Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Manal Jmaileh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
Presenters
  • Eric Mc Neal (Eric) Janke, Senior, Chemistry
  • Stephen Tzung Cheng (Stephen) Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Photodegradation of a Model Plastic Solar Cell
Presenter
  • Eric Michael (Eric) Smith, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Glennis Rayermann, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells 
Presenter
  • Emily Kristine (Emily) Chavez, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Carbohydrate-Targeting Copolymers for Drug Targeting
Presenter
  • Danee Hidano, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Eun-Ho Song, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Defining MtdA’s role in the H4MPT pathway of Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
Presenter
  • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites An Accurate Computational Model for Plasmon Excitation in Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Alex Vaschillo, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Masiello, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Guest Host Interactions in Dyed Polymers Probed by Single Molecule Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Jan Rey Lubuguin (Jan Rey) Pioquinto, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Philip Reid, Chemistry
  • Erin Riley, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Digital Inclusion: An Action Plan for the City of Seattle
Presenter
  • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ricardo Gomez, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Lower Bounds on Free Branching Decision Diagram Size
Presenter
  • Jerry Zheng (Jerry) Li, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Suciu, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Factor Analysis of Martian Infrared Spectra: A Method for Analysis of Complex Datasets
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Gender Rights and Unionization in the Maquiladora Sector
Presenter
  • Anthony Clifton (Tony) Dias, Senior, Political Science McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Adrian Sinkler, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Ann Prepare Lavni: A Study of the Multilingual Learning System in Haiti
Presenter
  • L. Carolina (Carolina) Tavarez, Sophomore, Spanish with emphasis in Latin American & Hemispheric Studies and Education, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Linda Egan, , University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Changes in Bergmann Glia Function in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7
Presenter
  • Mathini Sivakami Mohanachandran, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Why Worms Explode: The Mystery behind Vulval Integrity Defects  
Presenter
  • Melissa Jane (Melissa) Primitivo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia & Aging: Effects of Low Oxygen on Lifespan
Presenter
  • Marissa Ann (Marissa) Fletcher, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Restriction and the Endocrine Regulation of Aging in C. elegans Nematodes
Presenter
  • Amina Ramadan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Weiqing Li, Biological Structure
  • Victor Pineda, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus in Puget Sound and Identification of Isolated Strains
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ocean pH on Early Larval Survivorship and Behavioral Development of Lingcod (Ophiodon elongates)
Presenters
  • Erin Nicole (Erin) Tomaras, Senior, Environmental Studies
  • Alyson Elisabeth Edholm Rae, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Jonathan Reum, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Terrie Klinger, Marine Affairs
Session

Add to my favorites Sustainable Socio-Economic Development: Indigenous Peoples in the Russian Arctic
Presenter
  • Jeunghwa (Victoria) Choe, Senior, Environmental Studies, International Studies
Mentors
  • Nadine C Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Variation among Iterations and Species of Algae
Presenter
  • Hannah Christine (Hannah) Roberts, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Chloe Deodato, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Myofilament Lattice Spacing Increases as Muscles Shorten
Presenter
  • Mary Kathleen (Mary) Salcedo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • C David Williams, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Mutational Changes in an RLINE Retrotransposon Accompanying Evolution
Presenter
  • Shambhavi Gautam, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Dale Lindsley, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Enrichment Animal Research: A Collection of Animal Welfare Studies at the Woodland Park Zoo
Presenter
  • Nathan Ashwin Ma, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
Mentor
  • Eduardo Fernandez, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Distribution of Vesicular Glutamate Transporter 2 in Songbird Brain: Implications for Forebrain Evolution in Birds
Presenter
  • Madison Claire (Madi) Feil, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Agnes Bodor, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Sedimentary Analysis of Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenter
  • Mark A. (Mark) Friedman, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Errors in Dry Periods from Satellite Precipitation Data for Regions of Africa
Presenter
  • Zhuohong (Klein) Shen, Senior, Computer Science, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Michele Minihane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Huilin Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Dennis Lettenmaier, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Innate Immunity in the Presence of Symbiotic Relationships in the Earthworm
Presenter
  • Mary Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
Presenter
  • Tiffany Yook Sin Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Urmylation during Cell Division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Kevin Ball, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Emily Mazanka, Biochemistry
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of In utero Exposure to Standard Diagnostic Ultrasound on Autistic-Like Behaviors in Mice
Presenters
  • Abigail Marie (Abbi) Mc Clintic, Senior, Environmental Health, French Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chelsea Ray (Chelsea) Brossard, Junior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Spindle Assembly Checkpoint and Spindle Pole Body Remodeling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Jean Belista, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Fong, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Size-Exclusion Chromatography for the Effective Separation of Polydisperse, Self-Assembled Nanoparticle Clusters
Presenter
  • Justin Garrett (Justin) Hansen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Pablo de la Iglesia, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Method for Determining Replicative Lifespan in Yeast
Presenters
  • Dillon Gregory (Dillon) Pruett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Biology (General)
  • Prarthana Pradeep, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Alexandra Marie (Alex) Schuster, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Movement Triggered Brain Stimulation for Stroke Recovery
Presenter
  • Olivia Robinson, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Andrew Richardson, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Protein Dashboard For Molecular Dynamic Simulation Data
Presenter
  • Robert Wei (Robert) Su, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Role of Mast Cells and Basophils in Sepsis  
Presenter
  • Anthony Sumin Kim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Asha Lahiri, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of CB1 Loss in Huntington's Disease
Presenter
  • Jenny Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
Presenter
  • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of OPRM1 and COMT Gene Polymorphisms on the Analgesic Effect of Intrathecal Fentanyl during Labor Analgesia
Presenter
  • Rebecca Ann (Rebecca) De Frates, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Ruth Landau, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Submarine Landforms In A Surge-Type Tidewater Glacier Regime, Engelskbukta, Svalbard
Presenter
  • George Edward Roth, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Extracting Data from Polar Bears Remotely Tracked by Satellite
Presenter
  • Hannah Marie (Hannah) Director, Junior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • June Morita, Statistics