Found 9 projects

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Promise of Democracy: Lessons from Latino Underrepresentation in Washington State
Presenter
  • Seth Dawson, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Paul Apostolidis, Political Science, Whitman College

Session 1D: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Programs Aimed at Improving Social Outcomes
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Diagnostics Using Two Dimensional Paper Networks
    Presenter
    • Lucas (Luke) Allpress, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Gina Fridley, Bioengineering

    Session 1O: Biochemical, Molecular, and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli¬†Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
    • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
    • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics

    Session 1S: Structure-Function Analyses of Chromosomal Elements
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Escherichia coli¬†Chromosome Organization at Single-Molecule Resolution
    Presenter
    • Michael Scott (Michael) Himmelsbach, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics

    Session 1S: Structure-Function Analyses of Chromosomal Elements
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Comprehensive Photo Mosaicking of a Deep Sea Vent Field
    Presenter
    • Casey Keegan (Casey) Hearn, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography

    Session 2D: Plastics to Plants to Teeth: Reading Earth's History
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Probing F-pilus Dynamics and Function, One Cell at a Time
    Presenter
    • Scot Ephraim McBride, Senior, Physics
    Mentors
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics
    • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the Motions of Macromolecules in E. Coli
    Presenter
    • Harry Chul Ho (Harry) Kim, Senior, Mathematics, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics
    • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding a Class of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
    Presenter
    • Meagan Albright, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
    Mentor
    • Paula Szkody, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nucleus Accumbens Dopamine Transmission During Multi-Option Decision-Making
    Presenters
    • Kevin Dofredo, Senior, Psychology
    • Kaija Linnea Reinelt, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Paul Phillips, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Monica Arnold, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Nick Hollon, Neurobiology & Behavior

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM