Found 174 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites An Enrichment of Understanding Between Students with Special Needs and Typically Developing Students in Inclusive Classrooms
Presenter
  • Dawn Darbie Bayle Tuason, Junior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ed Taylor, Education
  • Jenee Myers Twitchell, Education
  • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Eye Position on the Response of Long-Duration Stimulation Trains Elicited by Electrodes Implanted in the Vestibular End Organ
Presenter
  • Andrew Jack (AJ) Morrow, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Culture on the Importance of Education  
Presenter
  • Stephanie Jane (Stephanie) Pena, Senior, Women Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • James Antony, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Among Military Veterans
Presenter
  • Noor Salim, Senior, Community Health, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Metabolic Reactions of Microbial Communities of Various Prairie Restoration Plots
Presenter
  • Korena K (Korena) Mafune, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Rachel Mitchell, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites A State-Level Analysis of Capital Punishment and Public Opinion
Presenter
  • Ian Robert (Ian) King, Senior, Psychology, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Prospective Mothers’ Awareness and Knowledge of Environmental Impacts Upon Pregnancy
Presenter
  • Amanda Vang, Senior, Community Health Science, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Mast Cells in Progression of Renal Interstitial Fibrosis  
Presenter
  • Phuong Tu (Phuong) Truong, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Crimmigration: A Study of Economic Factors' Influence on Rhetoric  
Presenter
  • Amelia Anne (Amelia) Messegee, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of IL-6 in the Pathology of the Nephrotoxic Serum (NTS) Nephritis Mouse Model 
Presenter
  • Max Adam (Max) Schumm, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Down-Regulation of Collagen-I Crosslinking by IL-6 on Renal Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Tin Yu (Todd) Lien, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Policy Ideas:  Tracing Legislative Language in the Congressional Landscape
Presenter
  • Kevin Tyler (Kevin) Shotwell, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Arabidopsis Hormone Interaction Pathways with Genetic Crosses
Presenter
  • Wei Xiang (Vincent) Liu, Senior, Biology (General), Medical Technology
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Unintended Consequences of Foreign Aid for the Latin American Drug Trade
Presenter
  • Alexander Pascualy, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Faces and Feelings
Presenter
  • Nicole Lynn Stephens, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Janxin Leu, Psychology
  • Yay-hung Cho, Psychology
  • Sandra Hanesana, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Real-Time Gesture Recognition via the Higher-Order Singular Value Decomposition (HOSVD)
Presenters
  • Andrew Scott (Andy) Barr, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Ian Anthony Talarico, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Psychological Predictors of Male Smokeless Tobacco Use Acquisition and Cessation: A 15-Year Longitudinal Study
Presenter
  • Leela Rebecca Holman, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bricker, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Time-Specific Analyses of EEG Activity and Self-Reported Pain Levels for Individuals with Chronic Pain
Presenter
  • Amy Susan (Amy) De Kock, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jon Howe, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Jaime Diaz, Psychology
  • Mark Jensen, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
Presenter
  • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Lake Sediment Organic Geochemistry as an Indicator of Past Environmental Change on Isabela Island, Galapagos
Presenter
  • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Sophomore, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Perceived Discrmination Among Multicultural Students:  An Examination of Latino and Asian-American Students at a Four-Year Institution in the Northwest
Presenter
  • Gerardo Galeana, Senior, Political Science, History, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Kmec, Sociology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Life in a Closed Economy: The Amygdala's Role in Predictable Fear
Presenter
  • Minkyung (Monica) Shin, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Earnest Kim, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Greek Sovereign Debt Crisis: Causes, Solutions, and Implications
Presenter
  • Shelby Paige (Shelby) Woods, Junior, French, Political Science
Mentor
  • James Caporaso, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao T (Thao) Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
Presenter
  • Sydney Rin Anna (Sydney) Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites When Being Nurturing Means Being Bad at Math: Positive Stereotypes Lead Women to Underperform on a Math Test
Presenter
  • Tong Jin (Daniel) Yu, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Credentials: The Influence of Group Membership on Responses to Positive Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year,
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Lost Generation of Trees: Investigating the Causes of Low Tree Recruitment in Urban Coniferous Forests
Presenter
  • Benjamin Richard (Ben) Lee, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of the Ionization Rate of a Novel Plasma Pencil Atmospheric Mass Spectrometer 
Presenter
  • Collin Edgar Waterton, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeanette Stein, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neurulation in Hemichordates
Presenter
  • Prabhjot Kaur, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Individual Responsibility and Gender-Specificity of Task on Dyadic Rapport
Presenters
  • Andrew Nelson, Sophomore, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
  • McKenna Corlis, Junior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Jon Grahe, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
Presenter
  • Ceri Joanna (Ceri) Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Gaydar: Emotional Facial Expressions Modulate Snap Judgments of Men’s Sexual Orientation
Presenter
  • Wendy Wenxuan (Wendy) Liu, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Joshua Tabak, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Viral Evolutionary Trends Associated with the Progression of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection
Presenter
  • Alexandra Michelle (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Brandon Maust, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Autism and the Silent Silbing: The Social Roles and Relationships Experienced by Siblings of Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Kiarra Rose (Kiarra) Levesque, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Janelle Taylor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Animal Model of Proinflammatory Cytokine Response Following Crush Injury
Presenters
  • Cassandra Marie (Cassie) Steiner, Senior, Medical Technology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Alia Nazim Karmali, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ivan Benedict, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Kayla Alexandra (Kayla) Brown, Sophomore, Sociology
Mentors
  • Joachim Voss, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Joyce Tsuji, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Bacteria Fertilizing Poplar
Presenter
  • Josefina Narvaja, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Knoth, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Residual Limb Volume Fluctuations In Trans-Tibial Amputees Over Time
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing the Maturation of Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes via Mechanical and Nanoscale Topographical Properties of the Substrate
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Implementation and Performance Analysis of a Wireless Controlled Water Tank System
Presenter
  • Cristopher C. Claeys, Senior, Computer Engineering & Systems, UW Tacoma, Computer Science and Systems
Mentor
  • Jie Sheng, Computer Science & Engineering, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Can Autistics Redefine Autism? The Cultural Politics of Autistic Activism
Presenter
  • Ronnie Thibault, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (SEB) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of the Otolith Organs on an Electrically-Induced Vestibulo-Ocular Reflex
Presenter
  • Sinwai (Vicky) Law, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Amygdala Disrupts Conditioned Fear Following Stimulation of the Dorsal Periaqueductal Grey
Presenter
  • Lancy Mimi (Mimi) Tan, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Eun Joo Kim, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Success Rate of Prairie Plants in Low, Moderate, and High Density
Presenter
  • Michelle Elizabeth (Michelle) Fischer, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • John Banks, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Population Dynamics of Pseudotsuga menziesii on Islands
Presenter
  • Cesar Godinez, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites The Masked Cartoon: Elements of the Grotesque in Victorian Representations of the Irish
Presenter
  • Philby Brown, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Preschool Intervention and the Resilience of Underprivileged Children
Presenter
  • Remi Alyssa (Remi) Torres, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work/Public Health
  • Gail Joseph, Education
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Rehabilitation of the Kennecott Cemetery: Memorializing Life and Death in the Alaskan Wilderness
Presenter
  • Dinah Marie (Dinah) Gewalt, Senior, Landscape Architecture Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Johnson, Landscape Architecture
  • Jeffrey Hou, Landscape Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Fighting Privatization in Bolivia: Cultures of Resistance
Presenter
  • Brenden Wynn Mc Lane, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Transition and Corruption
Presenter
  • Adam Joseph (Adam) Bernbaum, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
Presenter
  • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Effects of Low Frequency Stimulation in a Conductance-Based Model of the Parkinsonian Basal Ganglia
Presenter
  • Megan Lacy, Senior, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Guillaume Lajoie, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Mutant Presenilin 2 on Mitochondrial Function in Neurons
Presenter
  • Galen Pizzorno, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Evaluation of Electrotonic Coupling in the Inferior Olive in vitro Using Multibeam Multiphoton Microscopy
Presenter
  • Josef Turecek, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites High Resolution Temporal Profiling of Phosphorylation Mediated Cell Cycle Regulation
Presenter
  • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
Presenter
  • Matthew Steven Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: The Impact of Histone Methylation on Reprogramming
Presenter
  • Akiko Alison (Akiko) Carver, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Jo Ling Liao, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Dancing Towards Success: Measuring the Benefits of Dance at a Secure Residential Facility for Teens
Presenter
  • Ann Maclean, Senior, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Gibson Cima, Dance, Drama
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites The Infinite Image: A Project in Stereoscopic 3D Art
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Caci, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites The Wings of a Crow Have Eyes: An Interdisciplinary Solo Performance Fusing Visual Art, Dance, Theatre, Music and Design with the Application of Critical Theories
Presenter
  • Trung Tien (Thomas) Dang, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Frace, Drama
  • Jyana Browne, Drama
  • Jurg Koch, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Phase Change Memory Nanowire in the Mesoscopic Scale
Presenters
  • Chia Ning (Chia-Ning) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Xingyi Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Anant M.P. Anantram, Electrical Engineering
  • Jie Liu, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Michael (Evan) Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Defensin-Mediated Neutralization of Adenovirus
Presenter
  • Ksenia Skorohodova, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites UW iGEM 2011 Make It or Break It: Diesel Production and Gluten Destruction, the Synthetic Biology Way
Presenters
  • David Mao Zong, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Benjamin Ethan (Benjamin) Mo, Junior, Pre-Major
  • Liz Shepherd, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Rashmi Ravichandran, Senior, Microbiology
  • Daniel Armon (Daniel) Hadidi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Spherical Projections for the Artistically Inclined: Taking Complete Advantage of Fulldome Spaces
Presenter
  • Gaelen Gilpatric Sayres, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentors
  • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Shear and Flexural Response in Varying Structural Earthbag Configurations
Presenter
  • Corina Andreea (Corina) Popescu, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Corigliano, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ryan Scott, Business Administration
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Natalie Trongtham, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Theories of Socialist Imperialism in the German Social Democratic Party, 1875-1918
Presenter
  • Marc Cameron Horan Spatz, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
  • Raymond Jonas, History
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing ‘Place’: Experiments in Aerial Video Art
Presenter
  • Joshua Kekoa (Josh) Peterson, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
Presenter
  • Eric Philip (Eric) Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
  • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dating the Retreat of the Cordilleran Ice Sheet from the Southern Puget Lowland
Presenter
  • Clayton Philip (Clay) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zach Ploskey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Manipulating the Image and Tourist in Postcard Photography: Looking at the Work of John Hinde
Presenter
  • Rosie Lockie, Recent Graduate, Studio Art, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial History of Antarctic Mountains Inferred from Cosmogenic Nuclides
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Association Between Functional Human Polymorphisms and Outcome Following Acute Ischemic Stroke
Presenter
  • Hunter Phillips, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Taxonomic Diversity of Oligo-Miocene Gophers (Mammalia: Rodentia: Geomyidae: Entoptychinae) using Geometric Morphometrics
Presenter
  • Jennifer W Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Basis of Decision Making
Presenter
  • Kelsey Elizabeth (Kelsey) Hinton, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Lauren Graham, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Stacked Socks for Enhanced Socket Fit
Presenter
  • Alan Jinsoo Yu, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Controlled Release of Bovine Serum Albumin via Covalently Cross Linked Alginate Microparticles and Conventional Alginate Microparticles with a Covalently Cross Linked Alginate Shell
Presenter
  • Daniel C (Daniel) Severin, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
  • Kristy Katzenmeyer, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites ARF and IAA Protein Interactions in Response to Auxin Signaling Involved in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Jessica Guseman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
Presenter
  • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Struggle to Control the Story of the Everett Massacre
Presenter
  • Matthew P. (Matthew) Anderson, Senior, History Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • James Gregory, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites Centrifugal Method for Particle Size Segregation
Presenters
  • Cameron Kelly (Cameron) Turner, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Christopher Thomas (Chris) Pauly, Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Nicklaus Charles Smith, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Julianna Carroll, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, English (Creative Writing)
  • Keith Charles Woehrlin, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Joshua Rosenberg Hooks, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Ansley Barnard, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Harbin Hee Kim, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Declan Pray Mallamo, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • James Riley, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Factors on the Decline of Quaking Aspen, Populous tremuloides, in Lassen Volcanic National Park
Presenter
  • Hannah Rebecca (Hannah) Blackstock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental Science
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of IL-17 Signaling in Neutrophil Recruitment in the Brain vs. Spinal Cord during CNS Autoimmunity
Presenter
  • Jessica Lynn Swarts, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joan Goverman, Immunology
  • Sarah Swarts, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Research of Landslides Triggered by the 2011 Tohuku, Japan Earthquake
Presenter
  • Lisa Dunham, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Joseph Wartman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
Presenter
  • Keng Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Sediments in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Washington
Presenter
  • Terri L. (Terri) Hurlbut, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Gene Expression Changes in White Matter Following Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Samuel Wroe (Sam) Sussman, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Pavlovian Learning in Anopheles stephensi Mosquitoes
Presenter
  • Eleanor Kaori (Eleanor) Lutz, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Smart and Resilient Steel Plate Shear Walls
Presenter
  • Ryan S. (Ryan) Ganey, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Berman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrity of Steel Gravity Framing Systems
Presenter
  • Scott Martin Tetzlaff, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Berman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jonathan Weigand, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Membrane Filtration with Heated Aluminum Oxide Particles
Presenter
  • Francesca Theresa (Francesca) Liburdy, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Mark Benjamin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter James (Hunter) Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Affiliative Behavior and Social Structure in Sykes and Vervet Monkeys in Kenya
Presenter
  • Alexandra Jane (Lexie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Processed Images of AB Aur’s Protoplanetary Disk
Presenter
  • Raina Alexandra Grace (Raina) D'aleo, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Maintaining the Ductus-Aorta Boundary: Molecular Mechanisms Rooted in Lineage
Presenter
  • Liz Shepherd, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Mark Majesky, Pathobiology, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Dietary Restriction and pH Neutralization on the Reduction of Replicative Lifespan following Chronological Aging in Yeast
Presenters
  • Winston Cheng (Winston) Lo, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ki Soo (Ki-Soo) Jeong, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jin Ryoung (Jillian) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites 3-D Modeling of Proto-Planetary Disks
Presenter
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Anthropogenic Versus Biogenic Effects on Air Quality
Presenter
  • Kenten Taylor (Kenten) Danas, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Ultra-Stable Polymer Glass Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Presenter
  • Allen Wong, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Water Purification System
Presenter
  • Mohamed Abdi (Mohamed) Mohamed, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • James Peckol, Electrical Engineering, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Bleaching in Colloidal Cobalt-Doped Zinc Selenide Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Arin Rae (Arin) Greenwood, Junior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jillian Dempsey, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Bacterial Warfare: The Effect of Environmental Disturbance on Antibiotic-Mediated r and K Selection
Presenter
  • Jacob Luiz (Jacob) Bayless Da Costa, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Mittler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Yeast Strains that Die in a Budded State Live Shorter Lives than Their Unbudded Counterpart
Presenters
  • Hillary Ann (Hillary) Miller, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Daniel Carr, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Identification of Off-target Enzymes Associated With Inhibition of Calcium Dependent Protein Kinase 1 in Toxoplasma gondii
Presenter
  • Molly Carroll Reid, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Kayode Ojo, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Cortinarius (Mushroom) Species Diversity in Oregon White Oak Forests
Presenter
  • Lacey Nicole Crow, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
  • Tess Barlow, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Organizing "The S.P.O.T.": Negotiating and Intervening in the Production of Student Space
Presenter
  • Erich Christopher (Erich) Freywald, Senior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Born in Unincorporated America: Citizenship and Nationality in Territorial Philippines and Puerto Rico
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jacqueline Wu) Wu, Junior, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Worth the Weight: Heavy Asian-Americans are Seen as More American
Presenter
  • Caitlin Handron, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Italian Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Jennifer Wang, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Strengthening the Capacity of the Seattle Vietnamese Community
Presenters
  • Khiemton H (Ton) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Trang Ha Le, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
  • Amy Quang Van, Senior, International Studies
  • Chi Dinh (Chi) Hoang, Senior, Sociology
  • Khoi Thien Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology
  • Francis Tran
  • Anh Doan
  • Tony Thai Bao (Tony) Vo, Senior, Individualized Studies, American Ethnic Studies
  • Vivian Dao, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Minh Phuc H Nguyen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • James Hong, , Vietnamese Friendship Association
  • Dieu-Hien Hoang, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites New Facets of the Type VI Secretion System
Presenter
  • Justin De Leon, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Alistair Russell, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Michele LeRoux, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing of Pseudomonas Isolates from Cystic Fibrosis Airways Indicate a Lack of Correlation Between Experimental Resistance and Actual Resistance During Clinical Therapy
Presenter
  • Lisa Kathleen (Lisa) Andersen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Benjamin Staudinger, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Viral Populations in HIV Late Progressors
Presenter
  • Ross Stuart (Ross) Milne, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Suvankar Ghorai, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Right to Recover their Roots: Women, Memory and Identity in Postdictatorship Argentina and Chile
Presenter
  • Mahala Katherine (Mahala) Lettvin, Senior, American Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Comprehensive Photo Mosaicking of a Deep Sea Vent Field
Presenter
  • Casey Keegan (Casey) Hearn, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial and Temporal Distribution of Pollen in Sequim Bay, Washington
Presenter
  • Jerry Desmul, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial and Temporal Distributions of Microplastics in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Jessica Lorraine (Jes) Maves, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Waste Product to Improve Rain Garden Performance
Presenter
  • Brian R. Hite, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Joel Baker, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Andrew James, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Kurt Marx, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Circles within Circles: George Herbert’s Poems around Poems, ad infinitum  
Presenter
  • Sarah Kp (Sarah) Pitman, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Knight, English
Session

Add to my favorites Disrupting Power and Gaze: A Rhetorical Analysis of "No Matter What You Do"
Presenter
  • Paige Joki, Sophomore, Gender Studies, Rhetoric Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Jim Hanson, Communication, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Second Language and Deception: When Multitasking Fails
Presenter
  • Nicole Renee (Nicole) Nelson, Senior, Linguistics, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
  • Justin Goodenkauf, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Amygdala Modulates Foraging Behavior of Rats Living in an Unpredicatable Fear Environment
Presenter
  • Regina Yuan Hui (Regina) Yeh, Fifth Year, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Earnest Kim, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Application of the Q-sort Method in Assessing Non-Human Primate Temperament
Presenter
  • Spencer Burnett, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • James Ha, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites TapData: Taking Research Outside The Lab
Presenters
  • William Charles (Will) Beebe, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Tanner Curtis Means, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Brent Michael Grossman, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentor
  • Jacob Wobbrock, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells 
Presenter
  • Emily Kristine (Emily) Chavez, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Silane Treatments on the Surface Properties of Silica
Presenter
  • David S (David) Bergsman, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Social Network Index and Life Outlook: Examination of Demoralization, Life Satisfaction, and Depression in College Students
Presenter
  • Ronald Thomas, Senior, Psychology, University of North Texas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Rae Jenkins, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Factor Analysis of Martian Infrared Spectra: A Method for Analysis of Complex Datasets
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Health Disparities through Data Visualizations
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Marie (Elizabeth) Emau, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Sara Curran, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Gambling through Variegation of Gene Expression in Human Fibroblast Cells
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Junko Oshima, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus in Puget Sound and Identification of Isolated Strains
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ocean pH on Early Larval Survivorship and Behavioral Development of Lingcod (Ophiodon elongates)
Presenters
  • Erin Nicole (Erin) Tomaras, Senior, Environmental Studies
  • Alyson Elisabeth Edholm Rae, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Jonathan Reum, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Terrie Klinger, Marine Affairs
Session

Add to my favorites The Validation of New Markers for the Improved Detection of Virulent Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Presenter
  • Stanley V (Stan) Biryukov, Senior, Individualized Studies
Mentors
  • Mark Strom, Microbiology, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Jeff Turner, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Attenuation of the Fish Pathogen Francisella noatunensis by Mutation of the Pathogenicity Island Gene pdpA
Presenter
  • Karina Gretta (Karina) Ray, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Hansen, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cooperation and Communication in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Sarah Peterson (Sarah) Hammarlund, Senior, Swedish, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mutational Changes in an RLINE Retrotransposon Accompanying Evolution
Presenter
  • Shambhavi Gautam, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Dale Lindsley, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Ptychodera flava Hox Gene Organization
Presenter
  • Lena Jewelene (Lena) Perry, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites How do Crows Perceive Danger? A PET Study of the Crow Brain
Presenter
  • Ila Irene Palmquist, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Sterically Controlled Self-Assembly of Silver Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Heather Loraine (Heather) Milligan, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Kjersta Larson-Smith, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites p-type Doping of Zinc Oxide Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Ryan Joel (Ryan) Mc Morris, Junior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • Joseph May, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Pattern of Cassandra Element Transposition
Presenter
  • David Dong Uk (David) Shin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites FTIR Analysis of Microplastics in the Ocean
Presenter
  • Dana Lyn (Dana) Scott, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites How do Tadpoles use Chemical Cues to Assess Risk? Predator Species, Cue Concentration, and Delivery Frequency
Presenter
  • Stefan Wheat, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Kate Jackson, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites University of Washington: Food Hub or Food Desert?
Presenter
  • Caitlin Louise (Caitlin) Ormsby, Senior, Geography, Individualized Studies
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Extracting Data from Polar Bears Remotely Tracked by Satellite
Presenter
  • Hannah Marie (Hannah) Director, Junior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • June Morita, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of an HPMA Copolymer-Based Gene Delivery Vehicle
Presenter
  • Peter M (Peter) Carlson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heritability of Pragmatic Language in Twins with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenter
  • Kristin Lee (Kristin) Aerts, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sara Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of New N-type Organic Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Emily Carol (Emily) Hollenbeck, Senior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Samson A. Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Variation in Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina concolor) Fish Prey in Great Bay, New Jersey
Presenter
  • Alexandra Ulmke, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jackie Toth, Marine Biology, Rutgers university
  • Kenneth Able, , Rutgers University
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Phthalate Concentrations in Sediment Samples from First Creek, Tacoma
Presenter
  • Christopher Robert (Chris) Pyke, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Methods for Identification of Bottlenecks in Non-Viral Gene Delivery for Gene Therapy
Presenter
  • Brian Chou, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Method for Determining Replicative Lifespan in Yeast
Presenters
  • Dillon Gregory (Dillon) Pruett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Biology (General)
  • Prarthana Pradeep, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Alexandra Marie (Alex) Schuster, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Rock Deformation due to Diurnal Variation of Insolation
Presenter
  • Kathleen Nicole (Kathleen) Moore, Junior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Mackenzie-Helnwein, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bernard Hallet, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jian Shi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
Presenter
  • Tiffany Yook Sin Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Multiplexed Genotyping of Four Loci Involved with the Metabolism of Exogenous Chemicals by Polymerase Chain Reaction: Assaying DRD4, 5-HTTLPR, CYP2E1, and GSTT1
Presenter
  • Alexander Scott, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentors
  • Tera Eerkes, Molecular Biotechnology, iGenix Inc
  • Joanne Cox, , iGenix Inc
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nonspecific Interactions in Protein Folding by Chaperones: Model-Based Bioinformatics
Presenter
  • Wenjun Huang, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Aerospace Studies, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew White, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does Winning Make you Smarter?: The Effect of College Athletic Team Success on Student Academic Success
Presenter
  • Eric Guttorp, Senior, Scandinavian Area Studies, Sociology
Mentors
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology
  • Joe Weis, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of the Microstructure of Lithium Battery Cathodes 
Presenters
  • Becky Hernacki, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Galib Mirza, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Aaron Lichtner, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Haixia Shang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Anisotropic Hierarchical Porous Ceramics
Presenters
  • Donelyn Aguzar Rollolazo, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mc Carthy, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Aaron Lichtner, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Polymer Derived Silicon Carbide and Silicon Nitride Ceramics
Presenters
  • Tyler Andrew (Tyler) Lichten, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Daniel Robert (Dan) Potter, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kevin Strong, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kaishi Wang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Botulinum Toxin in Masticatory Muscle: Short and Long-Term Consequences of Neuromuscular Blockage
Presenter
  • Andrew Jacob (Andy) Keith, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites Rugged Landscapes
Presenter
  • Brittany Noelle Harding, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Joshua Nahum, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Influences of Salinity on Lipid Distributions of Mangroves Used in Paleoclimate Reconstructions
Presenter
  • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancement of Immune Response through Vaccination with "Smart" Polymers for Antigens and Oligonucleotide Adjuvants
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
  • John Wilson, Bioengineering
  • Bilal Ghosn, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms of Type VI Effector–Immunity Complexes
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Applying Electric Vehicle Infrastructure to the Greenroads Rating System
Presenter
  • Andrew Mertens Sahl, Junior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Steve Muench, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jeralee Anderson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
Presenter
  • Johnny Huynh, Junior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Circuitry and its Role in Shaping Motor Control
Presenter
  • Margaret Elaine (Margaret) Bruce, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Guoji Wu, Physiology & Biophysics
Session