Found 6 projects

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Growth Rates and Toxicities of an Alexandrium Species as a Function of Temperature and Salinity: Implications for Projected Climate Change Scenarios
Presenter
  • Levi Rex (Leviticus) Hay, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Stephanie Moore, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Brian Bill, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  • Russell Herwig, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Needle in the Haystack: Genetic Encoding of Proliferation and Migration Rates of Glioblastoma Tumor Cells
Presenter
  • Kellie Stacy Fontes, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Andrew Trister, Radiation Oncology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites MRI Measurement for In Silico Modelling of Glioma Growth
Presenter
  • Jacob Joseph (Jacob) Gile, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Anne Baldock, Neurobiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites New Facets of the Type VI Secretion System
Presenter
  • Justin De Leon, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Alistair Russell, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Michele LeRoux, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Identifying Functional Regions Driving Karnofsky Performance Score in Glioma Patients
Presenter
  • Chantal Murthy, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Id1/3 Transcription Factors in Müller Glial Development
Presenter
  • Kristen Elizabeth (Kristen) Cox, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
  • Anna La Torre, Biological Structure
Session