Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Computational Method for Identifying the Catalytic Specificity of Metagenomic Enzyme Sequences
Presenter
  • Sean Joseph (Sean) Wu, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • TJ Brunette, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
    Presenter
    • Sydney Rin Anna (Sydney) Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
    • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Mechanistic Pathway of DLBCL
    Presenter
    • Tamara Chinn, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Blythe Sather, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
    Presenter
    • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
    Mentor
    • David Dichek, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gene Repair for X-linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency
    Presenter
    • Alex Teengdah Su, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Gabrielle Curinga, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Invasive Holly in a Pacific Northwest Forest: Effects on Native Vegetation
    Presenter
    • Elliott Church, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • David Stokes, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

    Session 1F: It Isn't Easy Being Green
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Happiness Variable
    Presenter
    • Jack Clearman, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • David Barash, Psychology

    Session 1M: Qualitative Research in Assessing Health and Wellbeing
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: The Impact of Histone Methylation on Reprogramming
    Presenter
    • Akiko Carver, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Jo Ling Liao, Medicine

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Poster Presentation 2

    2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Angela Rae (Angela) Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Ginger, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Gradient on Clast-Size Based Sorting in Mountain Stream Pools
    Presenter
    • Dan Scott, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Montgomery, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
    Presenter
    • Hannah Elisabeth (Hannah) Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • David Parichy, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
    Presenters
    • Eric Mc Neal (Eric) Janke, Senior, Chemistry
    • Stephen Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Adam Colbert, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells¬†
    Presenter
    • Emily Kristine (Emily) Chavez, Senior, Physics
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Photodegradation of a Model Plastic Solar Cell
    Presenter
    • Eric Michael (Eric) Smith, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Glennis Rayermann, Chemistry

    Session 2J: Surfaces, Interfaces, and Solar Cells
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Accurate Computational Model for Plasmon Excitation in Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Alex Vaschillo, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • David Masiello, Chemistry

    Session 2K: Pushing the Boundaries of Molecular Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Myofilament Lattice Spacing Increases as Muscles Shorten
    Presenter
    • Mary Kathleen (Mary) Salcedo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • C David Williams, Physiology & Biophysics

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Innate Immunity in the Presence of Symbiotic Relationships in the Earthworm
    Presenter
    • Mary Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM