Found 406 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Psychological Predictors of Male Smokeless Tobacco Use Acquisition and Cessation: A 15-Year Longitudinal Study
Presenter
  • Leela Rebecca Holman, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bricker, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Hierarchical Temporal Memory (HTM) Neural Network Model by Comparison to Common Network Architectures
Presenter
  • Trevor Engman, Junior, Physics, Computer Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Timothy Andersen, Computer Science & Engineering, Boise State University
  • Troy Rohn, Biology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Facial Variation Observed in Children with CFM Using 3D Surface Images  
Presenter
  • Trylla Tuttle, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carrie Heike, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of the Methanol Dehydrogenase in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
Presenter
  • Alexander Disterhoft (Alex) Palmer, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Skovran, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of the uPA/Plasminogen Pathway and Prevention of Atherosclerosis Progression
Presenter
  • Jingwan Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • David Dichek, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites StopFinder: Improving the Experience of Blind Public Transit Riders with Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • Sanjana Prasain, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alan Borning, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Surface Energy Balance in Southern Idaho
Presenter
  • Beda Luitel, Junior, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Venkat Sridhar, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Metabolic Reactions of Microbial Communities of Various Prairie Restoration Plots
Presenter
  • Korena K (Korena) Mafune, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Rachel Mitchell, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Light Limitation on Plant-Rhizobia and Plant-Micorrhiza Interactions
Presenter
  • Jess Millar, Senior, Biology: Micro/Molecular, Health Studies: Health Science, Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ballhorn, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Audible Sound Energy on the Water Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Daniel Chiang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Eye Position on the Response of Long-Duration Stimulation Trains Elicited by Electrodes Implanted in the Vestibular End Organ
Presenter
  • Andrew Jack (AJ) Morrow, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Rethinking the Path of Online Education and the Quality of Student Learning: Educational Modules Focused on Topics in Materials Science & Engineering
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Willey, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Stoebe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomical Characterization of Genetically-Identified Neuron Populations in Drosophila
Presenters
  • Ainul Huda, Junior, Biology (General)
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Crimmigration: A Study of Economic Factors' Influence on Rhetoric  
Presenter
  • Amelia Anne (Amelia) Messegee, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Serving the Social Needs of Multilingual Students
Presenter
  • Max Badesheim, Junior, English, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Gail Shuck, English, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites vTracker: Volunteer Record Management Made Easy
Presenters
  • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
  • Walton Huynh, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Informatics
  • Kenneth (Ken) Liu, Senior, Informatics
  • Wilson Lu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentors
  • Batya Friedman, The Information School
  • Kristen Shinohara, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Exclusion Zone Formation Using Metals
Presenter
  • Shiv Bhandari, Junior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Faces and Feelings
Presenter
  • Nicole Lynn Stephens, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Janxin Leu, Psychology
  • Yay-hung Cho, Psychology
  • Sandra Hanesana, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Lost Generation of Trees: Investigating the Causes of Low Tree Recruitment in Urban Coniferous Forests
Presenter
  • Benjamin Richard (Ben) Lee, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Glycemic Improvement after Gastrointestinal Surgery (RYGB Mechanisms)
Presenter
  • Adam Ching (Adam) Tanaka, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Andrew Wright, Surgery
  • Caro Slingluff, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Theta-Burst Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Language Processing
Presenters
  • Alexander Charles (Alex) Eastwood, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Kara Elizabeth (Kara) Jackson, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Arabidopsis Hormone Interaction Pathways with Genetic Crosses
Presenter
  • Wei Xiang (Vincent) Liu, Senior, Biology (General), Medical Technology
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dance as a Medium for the Maintenance and Transmission of Culture: An Ethnography of Khmer Classical Dance in Long Beach, California
Presenter
  • Alexxandra (Alexx) Salazar, Junior, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Susan Needham, Anthropology, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Functional Indicators of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health
Presenter
  • Mario Farias, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Cooper, Biology
  • Kazuhiro Sonoda, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites An Enrichment of Understanding Between Students with Special Needs and Typically Developing Students in Inclusive Classrooms
Presenter
  • Dawn Darbie Bayle Tuason, Junior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ed Taylor, Education
  • Jenee Myers Twitchell, Education
  • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Self-Statements and Mood Disorders
Presenter
  • Robert DeVore, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Binge Eating Disorder
Presenter
  • Thomas (Tom) Weekes, Junior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Quality Control Assay for DNase I-seq
Presenter
  • Ismail Jatta, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alessandra Oddone Sullivan, Genome Sciences
  • Christine Queitsch, Genome Sciences
  • Carol Sibley, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nanocrystal Ink-Based Thin Films for Tandem Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Lucas Anthony (Lucas) James, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Chondroitinase and Spinal Stimulation to Promote Plasticity and Recovery After Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • Nathaniel Charles (Nathaniel) Cook, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Mixture Controlled Turbidostat to Increase Sensitivity of Biomolecular Pathways in E. coli
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Peptide-based Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles as Specific Targeting Probes
Presenter
  • Nicole Catherine (Nicole) Zarfos, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Marketa Hnilova, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Writing for the Future
Presenter
  • Justin Grover, Senior, English, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Clyde Moneyhun, English, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Phasic Dopamine Release Inhibits Hippocampal Gamma Oscillations
Presenter
  • Nile S Walker (Nile) Graddis, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Electrophysiological Investigation of the Laterodorsal Tegmental Nucleus Single Unit Activity in the Freely Navigating Rat
Presenter
  • Chantelle C. (Chantelle) Adame, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Synergistic Effects of Nanotopography and an SDF-1α Gradient on Human Mesanchymal Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Derek Michael (Derek) Britain, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identity, Faith and Misconceptions: The Role of Religion for Women in College
Presenter
  • Almeera M (Almeera) Anwar, Senior, Communication (Journalism), Anthropology
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites “The Memory You are Left With”: Photography’s Role in the Process of Mourning Neonatal, Perinatal, and Infant Death
Presenter
  • Faustine Lauren (Faustine) Dufka, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Behavior of Ghost Shrimp (Neotrypaea californiensis) Following Exposure to Imidacloprid: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Oyster Beds in Willapa Bay, WA
Presenters
  • Andrew Alexander (Andrew) Annanie, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Levi Rex (Leviticus) Hay, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Crosstalk for the Majorana Demonstrator Neutrino Experiment
Presenter
  • James Declan (James) Mulligan, Senior, Mathematics, Physics
Mentor
  • Andreas Knecht, Physics, Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics
Session

Add to my favorites A State-Level Analysis of Capital Punishment and Public Opinion
Presenter
  • Ian Robert (Ian) King, Senior, Psychology, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Policy Ideas:  Tracing Legislative Language in the Congressional Landscape
Presenter
  • Kevin Tyler (Kevin) Shotwell, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Medicine
  • Carrie Nass, Center for Clinical and Epidemiological Research
Session

Add to my favorites What Influences Idaho Legislators When Making Immigration Policy  
Presenter
  • Josue Gomez, Fifth Year, Political Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ross Burkhart, Political Science, Boise State University
  • Michael Touchton, Political Science, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Individual Responsibility and Gender-Specificity of Task on Dyadic Rapport
Presenters
  • Andrew Nelson, Sophomore, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
  • McKenna Corlis, Junior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Jon Grahe, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Gratitude Toward God: An Exploration of Religiosity, Gratitude, and Happiness
Presenter
  • Andrew Pereira, Junior, Psychology, Eastern Washington University McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Philip Watkins, Psychology, Eastern Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasound and Microbubble Mediated in vitro Transfection of pGL3 and pGFP in Human Embryonic Kidney 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Esibov, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Carol H. Miao, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation on the Conformational Characteristics of the N-terminal Region of Coat Protein of Brome Mosaic Virus
Presenter
  • Rohina Asifi, Senior, Biochemistry, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Chul Kim, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Autonomous Planning & Control of a Robotic Vehicle
Presenter
  • Bao An (Bao) Le, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mehran Mesbahi, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Statistical Word Learning in Adults
Presenter
  • Araceli Dagio, Junior, Sociology, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Katharine Graf Estes, Psychology, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Among Military Veterans
Presenter
  • Noor Salim, Senior, Community Health, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Prospective Mothers’ Awareness and Knowledge of Environmental Impacts Upon Pregnancy
Presenter
  • Amanda Vang, Senior, Community Health Science, Minnesota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judith Luebke, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Minnesota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Creating an Online Space for Stay-At-Home Dads to Socially Thrive and Pro-Actively Network in the Domestic Domain
Presenters
  • Thu Anh (Anh-Thu) Voba, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Erick Tinyau Lo, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Alexis Hope, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Laboratory Simulation of Cryogenites on Mars
Presenter
  • Catherine Ming (Catherine) Tang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Bonnie Light, Applied Physics Laboratory, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao T (Thao) Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Elongating The Foot Change Walking? Effects On Knee Height
Presenters
  • Steven G (Steven) Lautzenheiser, Senior, Anthropology
  • Misty Nicole (Misty) Marsh, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Steven Lautzenheiser, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pharmacological Regulation of the Endocannabinoid Pathway Modulates Seizure Severity and Life Span in a Huntington’s Disease Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Andy Wen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Eric Horne, Pharmacology
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation and Analysis of River Plume Dynamics via Experimental Simulation
Presenter
  • Anthony Robert Poggioli, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
Presenter
  • Gina Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Time-Specific Analyses of EEG Activity and Self-Reported Pain Levels for Individuals with Chronic Pain
Presenter
  • Amy Susan (Amy) De Kock, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jon Howe, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Jaime Diaz, Psychology
  • Mark Jensen, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Unintended Consequences of Foreign Aid for the Latin American Drug Trade
Presenter
  • Alexander Pascualy, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Islet Endothelial Cells Produce Secreted Factors that Enhance Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Pancreatic Islet β cells.
Presenter
  • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Applying Systemic Management for Sustainable Fisheries and Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Briyana Bembry, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Neurology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Charles Fowler, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Traffic Safety and Ethnicity: Are Our Roads Signs Intuitive Across All Cultures?
Presenter
  • Sherry Jin Kim, Senior, Civil Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Scott Rutherford, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Underrepresentation of Women in Computer Science
Presenter
  • Hyejin Maria (Hyejin) Jin, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Allison Master, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites When Being Nurturing Means Being Bad at Math: Positive Stereotypes Lead Women to Underperform on a Math Test
Presenter
  • Tong Jin (Daniel) Yu, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Gaydar: Emotional Facial Expressions Modulate Snap Judgments of Men’s Sexual Orientation
Presenter
  • Wendy Wenxuan (Wendy) Liu, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Joshua Tabak, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Credentials: The Influence of Group Membership on Responses to Positive Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year,
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Blocking Adhesion of AML Cells to E-Selectin
Presenter
  • Akanksha Saxena, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
  • Sylvia Chien, Medicine
  • Aric Zhao, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Helmet Drop Tower Project
Presenter
  • Tyler Dennis (Tyler) Wickstrom, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Irving Scher, Mechanical Engineering, Guidance Engineering
  • Randy Ching, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Biomechanics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Lake Sediment Organic Geochemistry as an Indicator of Past Environmental Change on Isabela Island, Galapagos
Presenter
  • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Sophomore, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Isolating Novel Yeast Species to Increase Biofuel Efficiency
Presenter
  • Hannah Morrison, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oxygen Consumption in Rats before and after Administration of Morphine
Presenter
  • Tim Kruse, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gregory Terman, Anesthesiology
  • Michael Emery, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Effects of Dextromethorphan on Dugesia tigrina
Presenter
  • Bronte Elizabeth (Bronte) Cole, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Bryan White, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Intraspinal Microstimulation to Preserve Fatigue Resistant Muscle Fibers and Promote Functional Recovery After Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • Anand Kaul, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Michael Kasten, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Therapeutic Potential of Various Bone Marrow Transplantation Therapies in Treating Alzheimer's Related Neuropathologies
Presenter
  • Jake F (Jake) Hemingway, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Keene, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Predisposition to Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome in the Absence of the 8-Oxoguanine DNA Glycosylase
Presenter
  • Rick Rollins, Junior, Molecular Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harini Sampath, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Race on Campus: How Do Students Feel About It?
Presenter
  • Grace Adofoli, Senior, Psychology, University of Wisconsin, River Falls McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Cyndi Kernahan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Animal Model of Proinflammatory Cytokine Response Following Crush Injury
Presenters
  • Cassandra Marie (Cassie) Steiner, Senior, Medical Technology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Alia Nazim Karmali, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ivan Benedict, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Kayla Alexandra (Kayla) Brown, Sophomore, Sociology
Mentors
  • Joachim Voss, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Joyce Tsuji, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Mechanistic Pathway of DLBCL
Presenter
  • Tamara Chinn, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Rawlings, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Blythe Sather, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Greater Love Hath No Man: Death and Dying in the Contemporary American Military
Presenter
  • Ryan Green, Junior, History, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Charles Walker, History, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Seizure-like Behaviors in Dugesia tigrina Induced by Salvia divinorum
Presenter
  • Daniela Briann (Daniela) Lipscomb, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Bryan White, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Bacteria Fertilizing Poplar
Presenter
  • Josefina Narvaja, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Knoth, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Working with Students with Disabilities: A Toolkit Designed for Paraeducators and Classroom Volunteers
Presenter
  • Kayta Elizabeth (Kayta) Samuels, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentors
  • Gene Edgar, Education, university of washington
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Aerodynamic Shear Measurement Using Liquid Crystal Coatings
Presenter
  • Kenneth Moon Jun Low, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Dana Dabiri, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Gamal Khalil, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Guo Shi Li, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Real-Time Gesture Recognition via the Higher-Order Singular Value Decomposition (HOSVD)
Presenters
  • Andrew Scott (Andy) Barr, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Ian Anthony Talarico, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Protective Factors for Adolescent Health Risk Behaviors
Presenter
  • Stevy Scarbrough, Fifth Year, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites Will Pacific Salmon Still Be Here in 2100? Evolutionary Potential of Columbia River Chinook to Keep Pace With Climate Change
Presenter
  • Sheila Renee (Sheila) Thomas, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Growth Rates and Toxicities of an Alexandrium Species as a Function of Temperature and Salinity: Implications for Projected Climate Change Scenarios
Presenter
  • Levi Rex (Leviticus) Hay, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Stephanie Moore, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Brian Bill, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  • Russell Herwig, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Vessel Interactions and Federal Law Surrounding Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)
Presenter
  • Alexandra Ulmke, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Steve Herbert, Geography, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of sTnC Variants on Contraction in Rabbit Psoas Muscle Fibers
Presenter
  • Josh Keith Matlock, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Maria Razumova, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing the Maturation of Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes via Mechanical and Nanoscale Topographical Properties of the Substrate
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cell Therapy Restores Loss of the Frank-Starling Relationship Following Myocardial Infarction
Presenter
  • Bryce V (Bryce) Johnson, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Maria Razumova, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Troponin C to Affect Cardiac Muscle Cell Contraction
Presenter
  • Rona Ding, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Dan Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design of Improved Regulatory Cassettes for Treating Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Tenley (Elizabeth) Abshire, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Steve Hauschka, Biochemistry
  • Bi Ying Huang, Biochemistry
  • Quynh Nguyen, Biochemistry
  • Robert Welikson, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Hardening our Common Computing Landscape: Toward a High Assurance Private Cloud
Presenter
  • Tom Rochat, Junior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Build, Attack, Analyze, and Patch: Iterated Security of Web and Email Servers in a Virutal Cloud Infrastructure
Presenter
  • Joshua Marlin (Josh) Phelps, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing Threat Modeling to Beginning Level Programmers: Toward Software Assurance
Presenter
  • Yun Tse (Yun-Tse) Wu, Sophomore, Computer Science and Systems
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites A Cloud Based Shopping Cart Development with Agility for Small Photography
Presenters
  • Brookneh W (Brook) Alemayehu, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
  • Gary D. Armstrong, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
  • Kultar Singh Khatra, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
  • Joshua Deovic Calderon, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Cyber Bounty Hunter
Presenter
  • Vera V (Vera) Kayky, Fifth Year, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Implementation and Performance Analysis of a Wireless Controlled Water Tank System
Presenter
  • Cristopher C. Claeys, Senior, Computer Engineering & Systems, UW Tacoma, Computer Science and Systems
Mentor
  • Jie Sheng, Computer Science & Engineering, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Criminal History and Public Housing: An Evaluation of Seattle Housing Authority's Applicant Denial and Eviction Practices
Presenters
  • Andrea Louise (Andrea) Greenstein, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Spanish
  • Dexter Lane Callahan, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Erika Anne Maskal, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Keaton Eric (Katherine) Daucher, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Anthony James (Anthony) Friedman, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Brittany Clare (Brittany) Ward, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Alexa Jean Mullarky, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Katherine Beckett, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Connecting: Systematic Adaptation of an Evidence-Based Parenting Program for Foster Youth and Families
Presenter
  • Emma Lewis (Emma) Sherman, Senior, Social Welfare
Mentors
  • Kevin Haggerty, Social Work
  • Susan Barkan, Social Work, Partners for Our Children
  • Heather Storer Smith, Social Welfare, Partners For Our Children
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of the Otolith Organs on an Electrically-Induced Vestibulo-Ocular Reflex
Presenter
  • Sinwai (Vicky) Law, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Neural and Behavioral Context-Based Differences in Rats
Presenter
  • Joshua Daniel (Josh) Larkin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Success Rate of Prairie Plants in Low, Moderate, and High Density
Presenter
  • Michelle Elizabeth (Michelle) Fischer, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • John Banks, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Population Dynamics of Pseudotsuga menziesii on Islands
Presenter
  • Cesar Godinez, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Biochar Level for Capsicum annuum
Presenter
  • Ashura Aby (Aby) Takanohara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Soo-Hyung Kim, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Art, Allies and the Activation of Community
Presenter
  • Madeline Anna (Maddie) Beeders, Senior, Communication, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Keith Harris, Built Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Montparnasse Tower: Paris’s One and Only Skyscraper, and Its American Developer
Presenter
  • Robert Zhao, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Business Administration (Information Systems)
Mentor
  • Meredith Clausen, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Intent vs. Impact: Applying Anthropology to Bridge the Achievement Gap
Presenter
  • Stephen Paul (Stephen) Song, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Preschool Intervention and the Resilience of Underprivileged Children
Presenter
  • Remi Alyssa (Remi) Torres, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work/Public Health
  • Gail Joseph, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Environment Concepts Made Real in the Classroom: Environmental Art Education as a Medium for Creating Tanglible Environmental Concepts for Children
Presenter
  • Amy Patricia Grace (Amy) Anderson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Stanley Asah, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Radical, Racial Antisemitism:  The Building Blocks of Nazi Policy
Presenter
  • Jennifer Cigler, Senior, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Gina Hames, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Merchants and Pirates: How the Hanseatic League's Founding Principles Shaped its Conflicts with England
Presenter
  • Jonah Bomgaars, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites The Ecological Impact Over Time on Titlow Beach Due to European Methods of Transportation
Presenters
  • Heidi J. Mc Reynolds, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (General Studies), UW Tacoma
  • Brad Edward Smith, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Self & Society), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Diaper Decision: Parents Perspectives on their Diaper Choices
Presenter
  • Pamela Anne Shumate, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Stanley Asah, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation Between Human Land Use and Stormwater Runoff in the Puyallup Valley
Presenter
  • Serena D (Serena) Bell, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Belugas (Delphinapterus Leucas) Contact Objects Instead of Belugas
Presenter
  • Cyndy Alvarez, Junior, Psychology, St. Mary's University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Hill, Psychology, St. Mary's University
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Disruption of Sleep Impact Cytokine Levels?
Presenter
  • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biology (General) Amgen Scholar, EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Betterment of the Global Community through Preservation of Enthoecological Knowledge and Cultural Acquisition in Nehas Liah Bing, Borneo
Presenter
  • Paul Danin Glantz, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Rehabilitation of the Kennecott Cemetery: Memorializing Life and Death in the Alaskan Wilderness
Presenter
  • Dinah Marie (Dinah) Gewalt, Senior, Landscape Architecture Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Johnson, Landscape Architecture
  • Jeffrey Hou, Landscape Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites The Happiness Variable
Presenter
  • Jack Hudson (Jack) Clearman, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • David Barash, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites CARICOM: Economic Benefits and Effects of Neocolonialism in the West Indies
Presenter
  • Cecelia Marie (Cecelia) Sanchez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
  • Andrea Griggs, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites Soft Slips of Flesh: The Female Body as a Place of Sexual Violence, and Site of Economic, Social, and Cultural Exchanges
Presenter
  • Merzamie Sison (Mimi) Cagaitan, Senior, English, Comparative History of Ideas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Sonnet Retman, American Ethnic Studies
  • Michelle Liu, English
Session

Add to my favorites Reversible Tissue Adhesives: A Medical Application Inspired by Geckos and E. coli
Presenter
  • Nichole Sahar (Nichole) Tyler, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Victoria Rodriguez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Open-Source Parallel Chemostat for Evolutionary Characterization of Synthetic Biological Parts
Presenter
  • Bennett Kim (Bennett) Ng, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Online Quantification of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of In Vivo Soft Tissue for Use in Robotic Surgery
Presenter
  • Andrew John (Andrew) Hill, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Blake Hannaford, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Enzyme-Linked Immunoabsorbent Spot Assay Testing Canine Immune Response to Platelet Tranfusion
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene (Michael) Shapiro, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Todd Christoffel, Medicine
  • Sherrill Slichter, , Puget Sound Blood Center
Session

Add to my favorites Pivotal Pressures and Turning Points: The Civil War in 1863
Presenter
  • Joyce Marie (Joyce) Pace, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (American Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Charles Williams, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Social Cohesion, Poverty, and the Middle Classes: Examining Sites of Encounter & Zones of Governance
Presenter
  • Helen Elizabeth Olsen, Junior, Geography, Individualized Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Fighting Privatization in Bolivia: Cultures of Resistance
Presenter
  • Brenden Wynn Mc Lane, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites A Congress of Inaction: How Interest Groups and Coalitions are Preventing Action Toward Solving the Crisis of Debt, Deficit, and Unfunded Liabilities in the United States
Presenter
  • Scott Matthew (Scott) Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Transition and Corruption
Presenter
  • Adam Joseph (Adam) Bernbaum, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher James Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Mass of NGC 4258 with Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meghin Elise (Meghin) Spencer, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inferior Olivary Synaptic Inputs to Purkinje Neurons in Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 7 Mice
Presenter
  • Kt Nguyen, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Travis Baughan, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Effects of Low Frequency Stimulation in a Conductance-Based Model of the Parkinsonian Basal Ganglia
Presenter
  • Megan Lacy, Senior, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Guillaume Lajoie, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Membrane Hyperpolarization Causes Disappearance of Spontaneous Activity in Developing Hindbrain
Presenter
  • Lucy Xiao Pan (Lucy) Liu, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
Presenter
  • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Evaluation of Electrotonic Coupling in the Inferior Olive in vitro Using Multibeam Multiphoton Microscopy
Presenter
  • Josef Turecek, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Genome Assembly of the Yeast Lachancea waltii
Presenter
  • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Is Early Replication of the Centromere Important for Maintaining Chromosome Stability?
Presenter
  • Hung Hsueh (Helen) Lai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
  • Thomas Pohl, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Xenobiotics on CYP26A1 Regulation and Expression in HepG2 Cell Line
Presenter
  • Clara Esther (Clara) Park, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Nina Isoherranen, Pharmaceutics
  • Ariel Topletz, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Double-Strand-Break Hotspots and Speciation
Presenter
  • Jiwon Yeo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sarah Zanders, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
Presenter
  • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
  • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Pineapple Eye Gene: A Novel Regulator of Drosophila Female Germ-Line Stem Cell Maintenance
Presenter
  • Jon Chu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolism of Embryonic Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Michael A (Michael) Choi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Wenyu Zhou, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Significance of Drosha Levels in MicroRNA Processing
Presenter
  • Pratyusha Dutta (Trish) Banik, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology
  • Henrik Sperber, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: The Impact of Histone Methylation on Reprogramming
Presenter
  • Akiko Alison (Akiko) Carver, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Jo Ling Liao, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
Presenter
  • Matthew Steven Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Research through Embodiment: Recreating Historical Dance with the Chamber Dance Company
Presenter
  • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Junior, Dance: Creative Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Hannah Wiley, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites The Infinite Image: A Project in Stereoscopic 3D Art
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Caci, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites The Wings of a Crow Have Eyes: An Interdisciplinary Solo Performance Fusing Visual Art, Dance, Theatre, Music and Design with the Application of Critical Theories
Presenter
  • Trung Tien (Thomas) Dang, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Frace, Drama
  • Jyana Browne, Drama
  • Jurg Koch, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Dating the Retreat of the Cordilleran Ice Sheet from the Southern Puget Lowland
Presenter
  • Clayton Philip (Clay) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zach Ploskey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Defensin-Mediated Neutralization of Adenovirus
Presenter
  • Ksenia Skorohodova, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Cadmium Adsorption to Bacterial Spores
Presenter
  • Mikaela Renee (Mikaela) Hertel, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ruth Brown and Her Girls; Perceptions of "Normal" Womanhood and Summer Camps, 1920-1940
Presenter
  • Elaine Michelle (Elaine) Hruby, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Shirley Yee, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Mutations in the TBX3 Gene that Cause Ulnar Mammary Syndrome
Presenter
  • Weiyi Li, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Genetics, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Ancestry Estimations from Y Chromosome, Mitochondrial DNA, and Autosomal Loci
Presenter
  • Kevin Matthew (Kevin) Magnaye, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Mike Bamshad, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Stewardship, Social Equity, and Corporate Profitability: Siblings or Strangers?
Presenter
  • Daniel Arthur (Dan) Schafer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Dorothy Paun, Environmental Management Program
Session

Add to my favorites Spreading Equity to Deaf Students in the Academic Environment
Presenters
  • Philip Alquiza (Philip) Sanchez, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
  • Stuart Alexander (Stu) Simkins, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Shear and Flexural Response in Varying Structural Earthbag Configurations
Presenter
  • Corina Andreea (Corina) Popescu, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Corigliano, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ryan Scott, Business Administration
Session

Add to my favorites Insider and Outsider Perspectives of the Gymnastics Culture
Presenter
  • Kylie Machelle (Kylie) Sharp, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
Presenter
  • Hannah Elisabeth (Hannah) Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial History of Antarctic Mountains Inferred from Cosmogenic Nuclides
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Nuclear Star Formation and Active Black Hole Growth in Seyfert Galaxies
Presenter
  • Angelia Landers, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Erin Hicks, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Linking ULIRGS and Quasars: Looking for Predicted Morphological Signatures of AGN Feedback
Presenter
  • Nicole Maria Steward, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Erin K. S. Hicks, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Latest Developments in the War on Terry
Presenter
  • Quinn Russell (Quinn) Brown, Junior, Interdisc St: Law, Economics, Public Pol
Mentor
  • Stuart Streichler, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Restoring Barriers: The Use of Prosthetics by Disabled Athletes
Presenter
  • Amanda Malachwiej Dunbar, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Women’s Role in the Hyper Masculine Sport Hockey
Presenter
  • Sheliza Amin (Sheliza) Adatia, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Training Manual to Provide Culturally Competent Care for Somali Women Immigrants
Presenter
  • Sakuna Thongchanh, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Cynthia Price, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Caffiene on Longevity and Health Span in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Emma Bishop, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • George Sutphin, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of IL-17 Signaling in Neutrophil Recruitment in the Brain vs. Spinal Cord during CNS Autoimmunity
Presenter
  • Jessica Lynn Swarts, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joan Goverman, Immunology
  • Sarah Swarts, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Inhaler Use in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Presenters
  • Anna Ngoc An (Anna) Phung, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
  • Michelle Van Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Huong Nguyen, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites ARF and IAA Protein Interactions in Response to Auxin Signaling Involved in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Jessica Guseman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Detrimental Health Effects of Body Composition Norms in the Sport of Running
Presenter
  • Megan Morgan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Motion Sensors to Proactively Manage Health
Presenter
  • Alexander Evan (Alex) Constant, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
Presenter
  • Keng Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Basis of Decision Making
Presenter
  • Kelsey Elizabeth (Kelsey) Hinton, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Lauren Graham, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Art in Sports : Who is Teaching our Kids?
Presenter
  • Laura Renee (Laura) Roof, Senior, Landscape Architecture
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Men of Color in Sports
Presenter
  • Jonathan Amosa, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Discourse of Race in Basketball
Presenters
  • John Sesoga (Timu) Timu, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Hau'oli James Proctor Jamora, Sophomore, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Anthropogenic Versus Biogenic Effects on Air Quality
Presenter
  • Kenten Taylor (Kenten) Danas, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Concepts of Masculinity in Male Football Players and Fans as Influenced by Advertising
Presenters
  • Forest Andrew Rak, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Friederike Therese (Teri) Guethner, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance and Impact of Sports in Mental and Physical Rebuilding
Presenter
  • Krystal Henderson, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Profiling Fatty Acids Over the Dual-Stage Life Cycle of the Harmful Alga, Heterosigma akashiwo
Presenter
  • Jessica Rae Chess, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Tobin, Oceanography
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Cortical Connectivity in Adolescents with ADHD
Presenter
  • Samandip Singh (Sunny) Hothi, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Murias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of a Chlorophyll Synthesis Gene in Diatoms
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Studies Comparing Tolerance to Morphine-induced Respiratory Depression with Tolerance to Morphine-induced Analgesia
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Terman, Anesthesiology
  • Michael Emery, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Synergistic and Antagonistic Responses to Dietary Restriction in Caenorhabditis elegans Mutants 
Presenters
  • Monika Jelic, Senior, Microbiology
  • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Junior, Extended Pre-Major, Pre-Nursing
  • Shannon Melissa Klum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Lara Shamieh, Pathology, Regis University
Session

Add to my favorites Does an NBA Salary Increase with Size?
Presenter
  • Anu Kaur (Anupreet) Singh, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pacific Islander Identity: Breaking Stereotypes Through Sports and Education  
Presenters
  • Rachel L Aleaga Tofa, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
  • Taylor Paul Anuhea Ahana Jamile, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Hyper Masculinity & Hyper Feminity in the Culture of Sports
Presenter
  • Sanya Dhermy, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Communication
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Natalie Trongtham, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Lipid-Encapsulated Hydrogel Nanoparticles as a Vehicle for Mucosal Delivery of Anti-HIV Drugs
Presenter
  • Reena Mahadevan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Man Without a Dream is Nothing but a Creature: (Staged) Authenticity and Indigenous Representation at Tillicum Village
Presenter
  • Sabine Elizabeth (Sabine) Parrish, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Miriam Kahn, Anthropology
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Genome-Wide Screening for Inducers of the Mitochondrial UPR in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Helen Margaret (Helen) Vander Wende, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Robin Hood, Poaching, & Non-Noble Perceptions of Forest Law in Medieval England
Presenter
  • Erik Adam (Erik) Scheer, Senior, History
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Ileana Rodriguez-Silva, History
Session

Add to my favorites 3-D Modeling of Proto-Planetary Disks
Presenter
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Making Garbage Collection more Efficient in Tacoma
Presenter
  • Jerremmy Dean (Jerremmy) Miller, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Matthew Kelley, Urban Studies (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Processed Images of AB Aur’s Protoplanetary Disk
Presenter
  • Raina Alexandra Grace (Raina) D'aleo, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Immunization Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis Using a Nanoparticle Vaccine Platform
Presenter
  • Cynthia Njeri (Cynthia) Wainaina, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Kevin Urdahl, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Research of Landslides Triggered by the 2011 Tohuku, Japan Earthquake
Presenter
  • Lisa Dunham, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Joseph Wartman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does Nicotine Patch Use Influence Seizure Number, Durations of Stay, or Rate of Seizure Acquisition During Elective Video EEG Telemetry?
Presenter
  • Mihir Sanjiv Parikh, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Michael Doherty, Neurology, Swedish Epilepsy Center
Session

Add to my favorites Halogen Redox Chemistry at the Air-Sea Interface
Presenter
  • Jing Ma, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Hyaluronan Hydrogels with Surface Nanostructures on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Regulation
Presenter
  • Cameron Lee (Cameron) Nemeth, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Deactivation and Degradation of Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Wastewater Disinfection Processes
Presenter
  • Shu Li, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Photolysis Rate of Chlorine under Sunlight in Photochemically-Enhanced Disinfection
Presenter
  • Quanxin (Nina) Mao, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tidal Transport of PCBs in the Duwamish River
Presenter
  • Hannah Kathleen (Hannah) Snow, Junior, Oceanography, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In Silico Evaluation of Flux Balance Analysis
Presenter
  • Emily Lauren Yang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detection and Correction of Errors in Statistical Machine Translation Output for Translation of Public Health Materials
Presenter
  • Adrian Andrew Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biological Collision Avoidance Algorithm
Presenter
  • Katherine Victoria (Katherine) Midkiff, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Beth Boardman, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Fluorescent Detection and Photodynamic Therapy of Cancer Using 5-ala Induced PpIX and a Scanning Fiber Endoscope
Presenter
  • Mikias Habteab (Mikias) Woldetensae, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Mark Kirshenbaum, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrity of Steel Gravity Framing Systems
Presenter
  • Scott Martin Tetzlaff, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Berman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jonathan Weigand, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Hepatic Lipase in Obesity and Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Lisa Phuong Anh (Lisa) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Bacterial Warfare: The Effect of Environmental Disturbance on Antibiotic-Mediated r and K Selection
Presenter
  • Jacob Luiz (Jacob) Bayless Da Costa, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Mittler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Association Between Functional Human Polymorphisms and Outcome Following Acute Ischemic Stroke
Presenter
  • Hunter Phillips, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Stacked Socks for Enhanced Socket Fit
Presenter
  • Alan Jinsoo Yu, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Physical Appearance and Perceived Gender on Prejudicial Attitudes towards Transpersons  
Presenters
  • Katie Wilks, Senior, Psychology, Women's and Gender Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Stacia Czichas, Senior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Michelle Ceynar, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Michael (Evan) Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter James (Hunter) Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Gene Expression Changes in White Matter Following Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Samuel Wroe (Sam) Sussman, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Regression-Based Path Analysis of Deaf Literacy Using Event Related Potentials (ERPs)
Presenter
  • Daron Michelle (Daron) Vandeleur, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lee Osterhout, Psychology
  • Alison Mehravari, Neurobiology & Behavior, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Ink Jet Printing of Self-Assembled Maleic Chitosan Nanofibers
Presenter
  • Simeiqi He, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Hideki Sato, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing YejM, an Enzyme Critical for the Salmonella PhoPQ-regulated Outer Membrane Permeability Barrier
Presenter
  • Mauna Emilyn Borja (Mauna) Edrozo, Senior, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Samuel Miller, Genome Sciences, Immunology, Microbiology
  • Zachary Dalebroux, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Older Adults’ Utilization of Technology and Their Perceptions of Ease  
Presenter
  • Roselyn (Rosie) Peterson, Senior, Psychology, Spanish, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Study of the Dynamics and Thermodynamics of the Upper Atmospheric Regions (Southern Hemisphere)
Presenter
  • Andre Hunter (Andre) Stone, Freshman, Pre Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael McCarthy, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Modular Web Application for Virtual Machine Managment
Presenter
  • D.C. Grant, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Sam Chung, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of State of Residence on Health Measures in Nigeria
Presenter
  • Chika Okeoma (Chika) Ugwoaba, Senior, Sociology
Mentors
  • Daniel Chirot, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminiferal Diversity in Port Madison, Washington
Presenter
  • Darcy Anne (Darcy) Jamieson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Documenting Environment Shifts in Puget Sound Using Benthic Foraminifera
Presenter
  • Robert James (Rob) Tomlinson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Mechanisms Responsible for Kaposi's Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus-Induced Angiogenesis and Blood to Lymphatic Endothelial Cell Reprogramming
Presenter
  • Cristina Jean (Cristina) Wittkopp, Fifth Year, Postbaccalaureate Study
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Companion Ratings of Emotions, Quality of Life, and Cognitive Functioning in Prostate Cancer Patients Undergoing Androgen Deprivation Therapy: The View from the Other Side
Presenter
  • Alice Emily (Alice) Tattersall, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Monique Cherrier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
Presenter
  • Eric Philip (Eric) Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
  • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Birth, Death, and Replacement of Karyopherins in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Atg13 in Autophagy
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Factors on the Decline of Quaking Aspen, Populous tremuloides, in Lassen Volcanic National Park
Presenter
  • Hannah Rebecca (Hannah) Blackstock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental Science
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Light Curves of SX Phe Variables
Presenter
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Steakley, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Chris Laws, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Are Transposable Elements Driving the Rapid Evolution of Essential Developmental Regulators? 
Presenter
  • Kiana Mohajeri, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Mia Levine, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Induction and Retinal Maturation of hESC and RiPSC
Presenter
  • Alan Marc Hoskins Beem, Senior, Neurobiology, Economics Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of Replication in Rhesus Rhadinovirus (RRV), a Herpesvirus of Macaques
Presenter
  • Melanie Jean (Melanie) Overman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Laura DeMaster, Pathobiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Timothy Rose, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Taxonomic Diversity of Oligo-Miocene Gophers (Mammalia: Rodentia: Geomyidae: Entoptychinae) using Geometric Morphometrics
Presenter
  • Jennifer W Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Born in Unincorporated America: Citizenship and Nationality in Territorial Philippines and Puerto Rico
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jacqueline Wu) Wu, Junior, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Worth the Weight: Heavy Asian-Americans are Seen as More American
Presenter
  • Caitlin Handron, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Italian Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Jennifer Wang, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Strengthening the Capacity of the Seattle Vietnamese Community
Presenters
  • Khiemton H (Ton) Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Trang Ha Le, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
  • Amy Quang Van, Senior, International Studies
  • Chi Dinh (Chi) Hoang, Senior, Sociology
  • Khoi Thien Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology
  • Francis Tran
  • Anh Doan
  • Tony Thai Bao (Tony) Vo, Senior, Individualized Studies, American Ethnic Studies
  • Vivian Dao, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Minh Phuc H Nguyen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • James Hong, , Vietnamese Friendship Association
  • Dieu-Hien Hoang, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Adoption, Adaptation, and Attachment: Narrating the Trans-Racial and Trans-National Ecology of Ethiopian Adoption Through Lived Experience
Presenter
  • Ryan Michael (Ryan) Sharnbroich, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A Story of a Seattle's Chinese American Family in the 1900s
Presenters
  • Gengwu (Edward) Wang, Junior, Exchange - Engineering
  • Zhe (Alice) Fan, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Anbang (James) Dai, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology
Session