Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
Presenter
  • Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
    Presenter
    • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry

    Session 1R: Strategies in Brain Research
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Computational Photography for Greater Accessibility
    Presenter
    • Josh Scotland, Senior, Computer Science, Business Administration Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 2I: Data Analysis and Computation Improve Daily Life
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Metabolic Respiration in Response to Inducible Fission and Fusion Proteins
    Presenter
    • Camille Caroline (Camille) Guzzi, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Richard Morrison, Neurological Surgery
    • Takuma Uo, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
    Presenter
    • Sarah Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
    • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phylogenetic Analysis of the Sesame Family
    Presenter
    • Christine Gormley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Richard Olmstead, Biology
    • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Origin Determination¬†of an Unknown Specimen of the Genus Heuchera
    Presenter
    • Benjamin Meersman, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
    Mentor
    • Richard Olmstead, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Split Protein Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in E. coli
    Presenter
    • Anupam Kumar (Anupam) Garg, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
    • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Movement Triggered Brain Stimulation for Stroke Recovery
    Presenter
    • Olivia Robinson, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Andrew Richardson, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM