Found 162 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Sequencing Deficits Across Multiple Modalities in Childhood Apraxia of Speech
Presenter
  • Le Allen Button, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Creating an Online Space for Stay-At-Home Dads to Socially Thrive and Pro-Actively Network in the Domestic Domain
Presenters
  • Thu (Anh-Thu) Voba, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Erick Tinyau Lo, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Alexis Hope, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Phasic Dopamine Release Inhibits Hippocampal Gamma Oscillations
Presenter
  • Nile Graddis, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Speech Acoustics Study of Nonword Imitations: Octave-Shifted Pitch Matching in Men, Women, and Children
Presenter
  • Bronsyn Foster Springer, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Predisposition to Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome in the Absence of the 8-Oxoguanine DNA Glycosylase
Presenter
  • Rick Rollins, Junior, Molecular Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harini Sampath, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Therapeutic Potential of Various Bone Marrow Transplantation Therapies in Treating Alzheimer's Related Neuropathologies
Presenter
  • Jake Hemingway, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Keene, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Elongating the Foot Change Walking? Effects on Energetics
Presenters
  • Misty Marsh, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
  • Steven G (Steven) Lautzenheiser, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Eye Position on the Response of Long-Duration Stimulation Trains Elicited by Electrodes Implanted in the Vestibular End Organ
Presenter
  • Andrew Jack (AJ) Morrow, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Audible Sound Energy on the Water Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Daniel Chiang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Greek Sovereign Debt Crisis: Causes, Solutions, and Implications
Presenter
  • Shelby Woods, Junior, French, Political Science
Mentor
  • James Caporaso, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Exclusion Zone Formation Using Metals
Presenter
  • Shiv Bhandari, Junior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gratitude Toward God: An Exploration of Religiosity, Gratitude, and Happiness
Presenter
  • Andrew Pereira, Junior, Psychology, Eastern Washington University McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Philip Watkins, Psychology, Eastern Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Search for a Sustainable Classical Guitar Making Model: Redressing Resource Management in a World of Nine Billion People
Presenter
  • Gee Lee, Senior, International Studies, Music Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kazimierz Poznanski, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Pharmacological Regulation of the Endocannabinoid Pathway Modulates Seizure Severity and Life Span in a Huntington’s Disease Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Marcus (Andy) Wen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Eric Horne, Pharmacology
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Theta-Burst Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Language Processing
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) Eastwood, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Kara Jackson, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Underrepresentation of Women in Computer Science
Presenter
  • Hyejin Maria (Hyejin) Jin, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Allison Master, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites When Being Nurturing Means Being Bad at Math: Positive Stereotypes Lead Women to Underperform on a Math Test
Presenter
  • Tong (Daniel) Yu, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Gaydar: Emotional Facial Expressions Modulate Snap Judgments of Men’s Sexual Orientation
Presenter
  • Wendy Wenxuan (Wendy) Liu, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Joshua Tabak, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Credentials: The Influence of Group Membership on Responses to Positive Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year,
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Does It Work? McNair Graduates’ Understanding of How Program Participation Impacts Their Experiences in Graduate School
Presenter
  • Cristina Restad, Senior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Collier, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Crimmigration: A Study of Economic Factors' Influence on Rhetoric  
Presenter
  • Amelia Anne (Amelia) Messegee, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation into Early Intervention for Children with Moderate-to-Severe Motor Impairments and Delayed Expressive Communication
Presenter
  • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Seitz, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Patricia Dowden, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Protective Factors for Adolescent Health Risk Behaviors
Presenter
  • Stevy Scarbrough, Fifth Year, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Functional Indicators of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health
Presenter
  • Mario Farias, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Cooper, Biology
  • Kazuhiro Sonoda, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Self-Statements and Mood Disorders
Presenter
  • Robert DeVore, Senior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Binge Eating Disorder
Presenter
  • Thomas (Tom) Weekes, Junior, Psychology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Mary Pritchard, Psychology, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Mast Cells in Progression of Renal Interstitial Fibrosis  
Presenter
  • Phuong Truong, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of IL-6 in the Pathology of the Nephrotoxic Serum (NTS) Nephritis Mouse Model 
Presenter
  • Max Adam (Max) Schumm, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Down-Regulation of Collagen-I Crosslinking by IL-6 on Renal Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Tin Yu (Todd) Lien, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesus Lopez-Guisa, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites A Speech Acoustics Study of Nonword Imitations: Direct Pitch Matching in Men, Women, and Children
Presenter
  • Heather Hunter, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Proteins for Gluten Degradation
Presenter
  • Sydney Gordon, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Pelvic Proportions in Macaques (Macaca) and Humans (Homo)
Presenter
  • Marrissa Harrison, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites PositiveMagnetism: A Web-Supported HIV Disclosure Service
Presenters
  • Matthew Hicks, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Comparative History of Ideas
  • Irene Barber, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Daniel Trager, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Wanda Pratt, The Information School
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Living with Wildlife: A Comparative Study of Human Attitudes and Actions Towards Wildlife in the San Juan Islands, Washington
Presenter
  • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Growth Rates and Toxicities of an Alexandrium Species as a Function of Temperature and Salinity: Implications for Projected Climate Change Scenarios
Presenter
  • Levi (Leviticus) Hay, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Stephanie Moore, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Brian Bill, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  • Russell Herwig, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of S100A11 in Osteochondrogenic Differentiation of Smooth Muscle Cells in Diabetic Blood Vessels
Presenter
  • Lam Ha T. Dang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering
  • Ngoc Nguyen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Promise of Democracy: Lessons from Latino Underrepresentation in Washington State
Presenter
  • Seth Dawson, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Paul Apostolidis, Political Science, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of the Otolith Organs on an Electrically-Induced Vestibulo-Ocular Reflex
Presenter
  • Sinwai (Vicky) Law, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Neural and Behavioral Context-Based Differences in Rats
Presenter
  • Joshua Daniel (Josh) Larkin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Masked Cartoon: Elements of the Grotesque in Victorian Representations of the Irish
Presenter
  • Philby Brown, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Preschool Intervention and the Resilience of Underprivileged Children
Presenter
  • Remi Torres, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work/Public Health
  • Gail Joseph, Education
Session

Add to my favorites The Ideal Farmland Protection Program and the State of Farmland Preservation in the Puget Sound Basin
Presenter
  • Anshika Kumar, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mars Hill: An Ethnography of the Other
Presenter
  • Scout (Hanna) Mc Fall, Senior, Comparative Religion, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Clarke Speed, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice at the Hanford Nuclear Waste Site: Utilizing Local Knowledge Systems to Transform Risk Science and Management
Presenter
  • Jacinta Ritchie, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, American Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Diagnostics Using Two Dimensional Paper Networks
Presenter
  • Lucas (Luke) Allpress, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Gina Fridley, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Hydrogel for the Local and Sustained Delivery of Ototherapeutic Agents to the Inner Ear
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Dulken, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Goldwater Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Congress of Inaction: How Interest Groups and Coalitions are Preventing Action Toward Solving the Crisis of Debt, Deficit, and Unfunded Liabilities in the United States
Presenter
  • Scott Matthew (Scott) Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Mass of NGC 4258 with Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meghin Spencer, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Learning by Amphetamine-Sensitized Mice
Presenter
  • Kiara C. (Kiara) Eldred, Senior, Environmental Studies, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites F Plasmid Conjugation in Escherichia coli Requires Cell-to-Cell Contact
Presenter
  • Stephanie Wang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Beth Traxler, Microbiology
  • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Kuwada, Bioengineering, Microbiology, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Escherichia coli Chromosome Organization at Single-Molecule Resolution
Presenter
  • Michael Scott (Michael) Himmelsbach, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Is Early Replication of the Centromere Important for Maintaining Chromosome Stability?
Presenter
  • Hung Hsueh (Helen) Lai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
  • Thomas Pohl, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Xenobiotics on CYP26A1 Regulation and Expression in HepG2 Cell Line
Presenter
  • Clara Park, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Nina Isoherranen, Pharmaceutics
  • Ariel Topletz, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Significance of Drosha Levels in MicroRNA Processing
Presenter
  • Pratyusha Dutta (Trish) Banik, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology
  • Henrik Sperber, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Biological Characterization of a Genomic Mutation Implicated in Schizophrenia
Presenter
  • Molly Gasperini, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mary-Claire King, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Caitlin Rippey, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Electrostatics of Ubiquitin and its Role in Ubiquitin Ligase Activity
Presenter
  • Matthew Steven Novack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Pruneda, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Infinite Image: A Project in Stereoscopic 3D Art
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Caci, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Dancing Gender: Gender-Performance and the Choreographic Process
Presenter
  • Kyle Eileen (Kyle) Easterly, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas, Dance: Dance Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Maya Deren and American Avant-Garde Film: Applying Contemporary Theories
Presenter
  • Eva Marie (Eva) Malpaya, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Gibson Cima, Dance, Drama
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Barefoot Ballerina: Francois Lepaulle’s “Marie and Paul Taglioni in the Ballet-La Sylphide” (1832) and Romantic Ballet
Presenter
  • Vanessa Stone, Senior, English, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Gibson Cima, Dance, Drama
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
Presenters
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
  • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Peter Ward, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Training Manual to Provide Culturally Competent Care for Somali Women Immigrants
Presenter
  • Sakuna Thongchanh, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Cynthia Price, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Research of Landslides Triggered by the 2011 Tohuku, Japan Earthquake
Presenter
  • Lisa Dunham, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Joseph Wartman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Atg13 in Autophagy
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Spherical Projections for the Artistically Inclined: Taking Complete Advantage of Fulldome Spaces
Presenter
  • Gaelen Gilpatric Sayres, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentors
  • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing ‘Place’: Experiments in Aerial Video Art
Presenter
  • Joshua (Josh) Peterson, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Dating the Retreat of the Cordilleran Ice Sheet from the Southern Puget Lowland
Presenter
  • Clayton Philip (Clay) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zach Ploskey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Using Motion Sensors to Proactively Manage Health
Presenter
  • Alexander Evan (Alex) Constant, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Birth, Death, and Replacement of Karyopherins in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Ultra-Stable Polymer Glass Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Presenter
  • Allen Wong, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Caffiene on Longevity and Health Span in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Emma Bishop, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • George Sutphin, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
Presenter
  • Hannah Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bleaching in Colloidal Cobalt-Doped Zinc Selenide Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Arin Greenwood, Junior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jillian Dempsey, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Range of Fire Based on Gunpowder Combustion Products
Presenter
  • Jennifer Murillo, Freshman, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Lisa Peterson, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Stewardship, Social Equity, and Corporate Profitability: Siblings or Strangers?
Presenter
  • Daniel Arthur (Dan) Schafer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Dorothy Paun, Environmental Management Program
Session

Add to my favorites Water Purification System
Presenter
  • Mohamed Abdi (Mohamed) Mohamed, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • James Peckol, Electrical Engineering, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites A Man Without a Dream is Nothing but a Creature: (Staged) Authenticity and Indigenous Representation at Tillicum Village
Presenter
  • Sabine Elizabeth (Sabine) Parrish, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Miriam Kahn, Anthropology
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Manipulating the Image and Tourist in Postcard Photography: Looking at the Work of John Hinde
Presenter
  • Rosie Lockie, Recent Graduate, Studio Art, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial History of Antarctic Mountains Inferred from Cosmogenic Nuclides
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genome-Wide Screening for Inducers of the Mitochondrial UPR in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Helen Vander Wende, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of a Chlorophyll Synthesis Gene in Diatoms
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Change Memory Nanowire in the Mesoscopic Scale
Presenters
  • Chia Ning (Chia-Ning) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Xingyi Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Anant M.P. Anantram, Electrical Engineering
  • Jie Liu, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW iGEM 2011 Make It or Break It: Diesel Production and Gluten Destruction, the Synthetic Biology Way
Presenters
  • David Zong, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Benjamin Ethan (Benjamin) Mo, Junior, Pre-Major
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Stanley, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Rashmi Ravichandran, Senior, Microbiology
  • Daniel Armon (Daniel) Hadidi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Worth the Weight: Heavy Asian-Americans are Seen as More American
Presenter
  • Caitlin Handron, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Italian Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Jennifer Wang, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Adoption, Adaptation, and Attachment: Narrating the Trans-Racial and Trans-National Ecology of Ethiopian Adoption Through Lived Experience
Presenter
  • Ryan Mateo Sharnbroich, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing of Pseudomonas Isolates from Cystic Fibrosis Airways Indicate a Lack of Correlation Between Experimental Resistance and Actual Resistance During Clinical Therapy
Presenter
  • Lisa Andersen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Benjamin Staudinger, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites New Facets of the Type VI Secretion System
Presenter
  • Justin De Leon, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Alistair Russell, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Michele LeRoux, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Comprehensive Photo Mosaicking of a Deep Sea Vent Field
Presenter
  • Casey Keegan (Casey) Hearn, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Pollen Morphology of Rhododendrons (Ericaceae) and its Potential Taxonomic and Evolutionary Significance
Presenter
  • Shaoqun (Simon) Zhou, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Estella Leopold, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Giving Circles: Creating Greater Awareness of Obstetric Fistula
Presenter
  • Asha Mohamud Farah, Senior, Nursing
Mentor
  • Barbara Plovie, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Wastewater Treatment Systems in the Puget Sound Area: An Analysis of Economic Fairness and Equity
Presenter
  • Domenico Anderson (Nico) Martinucci, Senior, Sociology, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Christopher Campbell, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Daniele Spirandelli, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Fietsen First: Transferring Dutch Bicycle Infrastructure Design to Critical Seattle Intersections
Presenters
  • Amy Catherine (Amy) Taylor, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Drew Collins, Senior, Environmental Studies, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites The Literature of Sexuality: Evolving British Attitudes through the Later 20th Century into Contemporary Times
Presenter
  • Sher Min Faith (Sher-Min) Yang, Senior, Applied Music (Orchestral Instruments), English
Mentor
  • Sydney Kaplan, English
Session

Add to my favorites Bilingual Brain Shaping: Mental Set Shifting and the Bilingual Brain 
Presenter
  • Brianna L. (Brianna) Yamasaki, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A High Level Assessment of Risks Associated with Enterprise Voice over Internet Protocol Deployment at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Dennis (D.C.) Grant, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrafine Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles Encapsulated by a Multilayer Polymer Coating to Achieve Long-term Stability in Biological Media
Presenter
  • Yong (Young) Yang, Freshman, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Water Structuring at Interfaces: The Effects of Temperature Change on the Size of the Exclusion Zone
Presenter
  • Manal Jmaileh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Guest Host Interactions in Dyed Polymers Probed by Single Molecule Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Jan Rey Lubuguin (Jan Rey) Pioquinto, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Philip Reid, Chemistry
  • Erin Riley, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Ihara Zeta Function on Graphs
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Landicho (Elizabeth) Wicks, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ralph Greenberg, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Healthcare Accessibility in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Hmong Community
Presenter
  • Chia Lee, Junior, Geography, GIS, University of St. Thomas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • P. Lorah, Geography, University of St. Thomas
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Restriction and the Endocrine Regulation of Aging in C. elegans Nematodes
Presenter
  • Amina Ramadan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Weiqing Li, Biological Structure
  • Victor Pineda, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ocean pH on Early Larval Survivorship and Behavioral Development of Lingcod (Ophiodon elongates)
Presenters
  • Erin Tomaras, Senior, Environmental Studies
  • Alyson Rae, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Jonathan Reum, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Terrie Klinger, Marine Affairs
Session

Add to my favorites Ecology of Marine Viruses: Characterizing Viruses that Infect Pseudo-nitzschia
Presenter
  • Nicolette McCary, Junior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus in Puget Sound and Identification of Isolated Strains
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Sustainable Socio-Economic Development: Indigenous Peoples in the Russian Arctic
Presenter
  • Jeunghwa (Victoria) Choe, Senior, Environmental Studies, International Studies
Mentors
  • Nadine C Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites I Select You Naturally: How an Upper Division Textbook May Unintentionally Reinforce Naïve Conceptions About Evolution
Presenter
  • Siobhan Lynn (Siobhan) Wharton, Senior, Science, Technology, and Society (Bthll)
Mentor
  • Rebecca Price, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Conditioning Single Neuron Firing Rates Using Intracranial Self-Stimulation in Ventral Striatum
Presenter
  • Zachary Stanley (Zach) Roberts, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Ryan Eaton, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Chlorotoxin Labeled Magnetic Nanoparticles for Delivery of O6-Benzylguanine Specifically to Brain Tumors
Presenter
  • Jack Phillips, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of the Rheological Properties of Chemically Oxidized Fibrin Gels
Presenter
  • Erica Ellingson, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Kathleen Weigandt, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sterically Controlled Self-Assembly of Silver Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Heather Milligan, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Kjersta Larson-Smith, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites p-type Doping of Zinc Oxide Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Ryan Mc Morris, Junior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • Joseph May, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Rock Deformation due to Diurnal Variation of Insolation
Presenter
  • Kathleen Nicole (Kathleen) Moore, Junior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Mackenzie-Helnwein, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bernard Hallet, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jian Shi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Phylogenetic Analysis of the Sesame Family
Presenter
  • Christine Gormley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms of Type VI Effector–Immunity Complexes
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Oil Operations on the Pacayaku and Sacha River Watersheds and Inhabitants in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Presenter
  • Darryl Clay Nevels, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Santiago Lopez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating a New Method for Producing Asymmetric Giant Unilammar Vesicles
Presenter
  • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry, Mathematics Levinson Emerging Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Sarah Keller, Chemistry, Physics
  • Matthew Blosser, Chemistry, Physics
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Islamic Influence in the Banda Islands: An Investigation of Fecal Lipid Biomarkers of Archaeological Sediments, Site Formation Processes and Geochemistry on Banda Neira, Indonesia
Presenter
  • Ian Daniel Ostericher, Senior, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of an HPMA Copolymer-Based Gene Delivery Vehicle
Presenter
  • Peter Carlson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Methods for Identification of Bottlenecks in Non-Viral Gene Delivery for Gene Therapy
Presenter
  • Brian Chou, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Traumatic Brain Injury Imaging via Ultrasound Elastography
Presenter
  • Zinnia Xu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Sources of Sexual and Reproductive Health Information among Luo Youth
Presenter
  • Sarah Typolt, Senior, Nursing
Mentors
  • Elaine Adams Thompson, Psychosocial & Community Health
  • Amelia Knopf, Nursing
  • Lisa Mills, , Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasound Elastography is Sensitive to Changes in Brain after Stroke
Presenter
  • Anning Yao, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasonic Neuromodulation: Optimizing Neural Stimulation
Presenter
  • Edin Mehic, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Role of Mast Cells and Basophils in Sepsis  
Presenter
  • Anthony Sumin Kim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Asha Lahiri, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Nucleus Accumbens Dopamine Transmission During Multi-Option Decision-Making
Presenters
  • Kevin Dofredo, Senior, Psychology
  • Kaija Reinelt, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Paul Phillips, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Monica Arnold, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Nick Hollon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Construction of a Diode Laser for Photoassociation Spectroscopy of Lithium and Ytterbium
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Schwyn, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Sedimentary Analysis of Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenter
  • Mark Friedman, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Heavy Metal Contamination using Magnetism and Mineralogy in Tacoma
Presenter
  • Rodgerick (Rod) Wells, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of In utero Exposure to Standard Diagnostic Ultrasound on Autistic-Like Behaviors in Mice
Presenters
  • Abigail (Abbi) McClintic, Senior, Environmental Health, French Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chelsea Brossard, Junior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Maternal and Neonatal Care in the Context of Political Instability in Côte d'Ivoire
Presenter
  • Rachel Beck, Junior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, Global Health, Jackson School of International Studies, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Generating Recombinant Staphylococcal aureus Cap5O to Detect Activity in the Tyrosine-kinase CapB2
Presenter
  • Fabiola (Faby) Arroyo, Sophomore, Business Administration NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Corrie Ortega, Global Health
  • Christoph Grundner, Global Health, Seattle BioMed
Session

Add to my favorites Confocal Analysis of the Effects of Progesterone and Allopregnanolone on Neurogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia in Mice
Presenter
  • Joon Kim, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Chronic Stress and its Association with Stroke Symptoms in Da Nang, Viet Nam
Presenter
  • Diana Trinh, Senior, Individualized Studies
Mentor
  • Annette Fitzpatrick, Epidemiology
Session

Add to my favorites Attempts to Increase the Frequency of Cells undergoing T Cell Receptor Revision
Presenter
  • Kai (Kelvin) Sze, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Fink, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancement of Immune Response through Vaccination with "Smart" Polymers for Antigens and Oligonucleotide Adjuvants
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
  • John Wilson, Bioengineering
  • Bilal Ghosn, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Potential of a Novel HDAC 3-Specific Inhibitor, MI-192, for Stroke
Presenter
  • Adheip Mally, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Carbon-13 as a Method to Label and Track Exogenously Delivered Therapeutic Macrophages to Mice Hearts
Presenter
  • Laura A. (Laura) Asbe, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • April Stempien-Otero, Medicine
  • Signe Carlson, Medicine
  • Deri Helterline, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Receptor for Advanced Glycation-End Products and Calcification of Bovine Valve Interstitial Cells
Presenter
  • Minh Thy (Krisla) Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering
  • Stephanie Miller, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of CB1 Loss in Huntington's Disease
Presenter
  • Jenny Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Phthalate Concentrations in Sediment Samples from First Creek, Tacoma
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Pyke, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Size-Exclusion Chromatography for the Effective Separation of Polydisperse, Self-Assembled Nanoparticle Clusters
Presenter
  • Justin Hansen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Pablo de la Iglesia, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding a Class of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
Presenter
  • Meagan Briana Joyce (Meagan) Albright, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Paula Szkody, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Innate Immunity in the Presence of Symbiotic Relationships in the Earthworm
Presenter
  • Mary Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
Presenter
  • Tiffany Yook Sin Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Diffusion-Weighted Imaging (DWI) for Discriminating Benign and Malignant Breast Lesions
Presenter
  • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites You Hit Like a Girl – Are You Man Enough?: The Oppressive Power of Stereotypes Against Athletes’ Physicality Beyond the Gender Binary
Presenter
  • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
Mentors
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Dopamine in Place Cell Activity and Spatial Memory
Presenter
  • Thomas (Tom) Coleman, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
Presenters
  • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
  • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Probing F-pilus Dynamics and Function, One Cell at a Time
Presenter
  • Scot McBride, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Motions of Macromolecules in E. Coli
Presenter
  • Harry Kim, Senior, Mathematics, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Circuitry and its Role in Shaping Motor Control
Presenter
  • Margaret Bruce, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Guoji Wu, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites The Cost of Inflation Misreporting: The Argentine Case
Presenter
  • Jianyu (Willy) Lu, Junior, Economics, Mathematics, Spanish
Mentor
  • Philip Brock, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Significance of VLA-6 Expression in AML
Presenter
  • Andreea Reilly, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Spectral Analysis of Dwarf Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Denise Schmitz, Sophomore, Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session