Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Multi-Agent Simulation Model for Water Distribution Network Sustainability
Presenter
  • Katherine Alice (Alice) Anderegg, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benita Beamon, Industrial Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Reconstructing Site Formation Processes in Western South Africa Using Multi-Element Chemical Analysis of Sediments
    Presenter
    • Kimberly Macy, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stable Carbon Isotope Analysis of Archaeological Sediments from Peninsula Thailand: Evidence for Late Quaternary Vegetation and Climate Change¬†
    Presenter
    • Cyler Conrad, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Can Autistics Redefine Autism? The Cultural Politics of Autistic Activism
    Presenter
    • Ronnie Thibault, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (SEB) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 1D: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Programs Aimed at Improving Social Outcomes
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
    Presenter
    • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

    Session 1Q: Adventures in Astronomy
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Genome-Wide Screening for Inducers of the Mitochondrial UPR in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Helen Margaret (Helen) Vander Wende, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Organizing "The S.P.O.T.": Negotiating and Intervening in the Production of Student Space
    Presenter
    • Erich Christopher (Erich) Freywald, Senior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Membrane Filtration with Heated Aluminum Oxide Particles
    Presenter
    • Francesca Theresa (Francesca) Liburdy, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Mark Benjamin, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #169
  • 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing of Pseudomonas Isolates from Cystic Fibrosis Airways Indicate a Lack of Correlation Between Experimental Resistance and Actual Resistance During Clinical Therapy
    Presenter
    • Lisa Andersen, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
    • Benjamin Staudinger, Medicine

    Session 2B: Host and Pathogens
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mutational Changes in an RLINE Retrotransposon Accompanying Evolution
    Presenter
    • Shambhavi Gautam, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology
    • Dale Lindsley, Biology
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cooperation and Communication in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Sarah Peterson (Sarah) Hammarlund, Senior, Swedish, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

    Session 2S: Complexity and Evolution of Biological Systems
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Rugged Landscapes
    Presenter
    • Brittany Noelle Harding, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Joshua Nahum, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionary Pattern of Cassandra Element Transposition
    Presenter
    • David Dong Uk (David) Shin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM