Found 36 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using a Mixture Controlled Turbidostat to Increase Sensitivity of Biomolecular Pathways in E. coli
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites vTracker: Volunteer Record Management Made Easy
Presenters
  • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics McNair Scholar
  • Walton Huynh, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Informatics
  • Kenneth (Ken) Liu, Senior, Informatics
  • Wilson Lu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentors
  • Batya Friedman, The Information School
  • Kristen Shinohara, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Quality Control Assay for DNase I-seq
Presenter
  • Ismail Jatta, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alessandra Oddone Sullivan, Genome Sciences
  • Christine Queitsch, Genome Sciences
  • Carol Sibley, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites What You Post is What You Drink: Alcohol-Related Facebook Content Predicts Drinking Behavior
Presenters
  • Hannes Heppner, Junior, Psychology
  • Susanna Nadine Jahn, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Erin Westgate, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Behavior of Ghost Shrimp (Neotrypaea californiensis) Following Exposure to Imidacloprid: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Oyster Beds in Willapa Bay, WA
Presenters
  • Andrew Alexander (Andrew) Annanie, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Levi Rex (Leviticus) Hay, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Lost Generation of Trees: Investigating the Causes of Low Tree Recruitment in Urban Coniferous Forests
Presenter
  • Benjamin Richard (Ben) Lee, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Therapeutic Potential of Various Bone Marrow Transplantation Therapies in Treating Alzheimer's Related Neuropathologies
Presenter
  • Jake F (Jake) Hemingway, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Keene, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites Art, Allies and the Activation of Community
Presenter
  • Madeline Anna (Maddie) Beeders, Senior, Communication, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Keith Harris, Built Environment
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Enzyme-Linked Immunoabsorbent Spot Assay Testing Canine Immune Response to Platelet Tranfusion
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene (Michael) Shapiro, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Todd Christoffel, Medicine
  • Sherrill Slichter, , Puget Sound Blood Center
Session

Add to my favorites International Institutions and the Common European Union Asylum System: Best Practice Policy and the High Courts of Europe
Presenter
  • Emilee Ann (Emilee) Sahli, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
Mentor
  • Arista Cirtautas, European Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Genome-Wide Screening for Inducers of the Mitochondrial UPR in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Helen Margaret (Helen) Vander Wende, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Teaching of Mother Tongue in Multilingual Society: The Case of Modern Youth in Singapore
Presenter
  • Melissa Julyanti, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Clarissa Surek-Clark, Linguistics, The Ohio State University
Session

Add to my favorites Needle in the Haystack: Genetic Encoding of Proliferation and Migration Rates of Glioblastoma Tumor Cells
Presenter
  • Kellie Stacy Fontes, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Andrew Trister, Radiation Oncology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites MRI Measurement for In Silico Modelling of Glioma Growth
Presenter
  • Jacob Joseph (Jacob) Gile, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Anne Baldock, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Controlled Release of Bovine Serum Albumin via Covalently Cross Linked Alginate Microparticles and Conventional Alginate Microparticles with a Covalently Cross Linked Alginate Shell
Presenter
  • Daniel C (Daniel) Severin, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
  • Kristy Katzenmeyer, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Motion Sensors to Proactively Manage Health
Presenter
  • Alexander Evan (Alex) Constant, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Biological Collision Avoidance Algorithm
Presenter
  • Katherine Victoria (Katherine) Midkiff, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Beth Boardman, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Light Curves of SX Phe Variables
Presenter
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Steakley, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Chris Laws, Astronomy
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Tropical Diseases of Malaria, Parasites, and Head Fungus in Correlation with the Living Conditions of a Maasai Tribe near Moshi, Tanzania
Presenter
  • Christine Marie Scullywest, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fietsen First: Transferring Dutch Bicycle Infrastructure Design to Critical Seattle Intersections
Presenters
  • Amy Catherine (Amy) Taylor, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Drew M. Collins, Senior, Environmental Studies, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Wastewater Treatment Systems in the Puget Sound Area: An Analysis of Economic Fairness and Equity
Presenter
  • Domenico Anderson (Nico) Martinucci, Senior, Sociology, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Christopher Campbell, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Daniele Spirandelli, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Role of P120 in Regulating Adhesion in Single-Cell Embryo in Vivo
Presenter
  • Yue Xiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Iron Exacerbating Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Presenter
  • Jilene Chua, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Kris Kowdley, Benaroya Research Institute
  • Bryan Maliken, Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Benaroya Research Institute
  • Yu Li, Medicine, Benaroya Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Novel Bacteria Culture Collection to Improve Studies of Marine Biology with Unexplored Bacteria
Presenter
  • Yih En Lim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Metabolic Respiration in Response to Inducible Fission and Fusion Proteins
Presenter
  • Camille Caroline (Camille) Guzzi, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Morrison, Neurological Surgery
  • Takuma Uo, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Pressure for Academic Success and Perfection: A Cross-Cultural Comparison between U.S. and Korean College Students
Presenters
  • Hyun Jung (Helen) Lee, Senior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Machiko Mochimaru, Senior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Teru Toyokawa, Psychology, California State University San Marcos
  • Christine Moon, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Rho-family GTPase Cdc42 and Rac Interactions with p120 Catenin During Gastrulation
Presenter
  • Abbey D (Abhay) Knickerbocker, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Extracting Data from Polar Bears Remotely Tracked by Satellite
Presenter
  • Hannah Marie (Hannah) Director, Junior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • June Morita, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Sarah Anne (Sarah) Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
  • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites P120 Catenin and RhoA GTPase Interactions During Early Gastrulation in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Generating Recombinant Staphylococcal aureus Cap5O to Detect Activity in the Tyrosine-kinase CapB2
Presenter
  • Fabiola (Faby) Arroyo, Sophomore, Business Administration NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Corrie Ortega, Global Health
  • Christoph Grundner, Global Health, Seattle BioMed
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Urmylation during Cell Division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Kevin Ball, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Emily Mazanka, Biochemistry
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Spindle Assembly Checkpoint and Spindle Pole Body Remodeling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Jean Belista, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Fong, Biochemistry
Session