Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Glycemic Improvement after Gastrointestinal Surgery (RYGB Mechanisms)
Presenter
  • Adam Ching (Adam) Tanaka, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Andrew Wright, Surgery
  • Caro Slingluff, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Infectivity and Virulence in an Aquatic Vertebrate Virus
Presenter
  • Douglas (Doug) McKenney, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Andrew Wargo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Voices from the "Inside": Prisoner Attitudes About Sex Offenders
Presenter
  • N. A. (Nikki) Weihe, Junior, Sociology, Criminal Justice, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Giacomazzi, Sociology, Boise State University
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Newbook: The Iraq Diaries and Publishing Original Sources in a Digital World  
Presenters
  • Margaret Kathleen (Meg) Ainsley, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
  • Kayhan Aryan (Kayhan) Nejad, Junior, History Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Junior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher James Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Spherical Projections for the Artistically Inclined: Taking Complete Advantage of Fulldome Spaces
Presenter
  • Gaelen Gilpatric Sayres, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Mentors
  • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Cadmium Adsorption to Bacterial Spores
Presenter
  • Mikaela Renee (Mikaela) Hertel, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Needle in the Haystack: Genetic Encoding of Proliferation and Migration Rates of Glioblastoma Tumor Cells
Presenter
  • Kellie Stacy Fontes, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Andrew Trister, Radiation Oncology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using a Waste Product to Improve Rain Garden Performance
Presenter
  • Brian R. Hite, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Joel Baker, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Andrew James, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Kurt Marx, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Movement Triggered Brain Stimulation for Stroke Recovery
Presenter
  • Olivia Robinson, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Andrew Richardson, Physiology & Biophysics
Session