Found 40 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Bike-Trains: Applied Research on Integrative Local Solutions to Global Problems
Presenter
  • Maya G (Maya) Jacobs, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Anne King, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Karen Litfin, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites “The Memory You are Left With”: Photography’s Role in the Process of Mourning Neonatal, Perinatal, and Infant Death
Presenter
  • Faustine Lauren (Faustine) Dufka, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Brief Adjustment Scale for EAS-C: Validity, Acceptability, and Utility of A New Measure of Psychological Distress
Presenter
  • Alexandra Paige (Paige) Peterson, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Adrianne Stevens, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Identity, Faith and Misconceptions: The Role of Religion for Women in College
Presenter
  • Almeera M (Almeera) Anwar, Senior, Communication (Journalism), Anthropology
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Differences in Alcohol Consumption and Depressed Mood between Immigrant and Native College Students
Presenter
  • Jih Cheng (Jack) Yeh, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Irene Geisner, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Angela Mittmann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Lost Generation of Trees: Investigating the Causes of Low Tree Recruitment in Urban Coniferous Forests
Presenter
  • Benjamin Richard (Ben) Lee, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Microplastic Prevalence in Lake Washington: Distribution and Impact of Rain Events
Presenters
  • Lauren Ruth (Lauren) Alexander, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • moira kearney, Sophomore, Molecular Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Evaluation of Learning Activities to Promote Deeper Student Understanding of Neurophysiology Concepts in an Online Anatomy and Physiology Course
Presenters
  • Fiona Everett, Junior, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
  • Nelly Nicklason, Junior, General Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Anna Davis, Biology, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Increased Interactions with Fisheries? Return of the Short-tailed Albatross
Presenter
  • Anne Franklin (Annie) Johns, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Alaska Fisheries Science Center NOAA
Session

Add to my favorites Love and Marriage in Black and White: Mixed Marriage in the Black Press during the 1960s
Presenter
  • Janelle Lena (Janelle) White, Junior, American Ethnic Studies, English (Creative Writing) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Terry Anne Scott, American Ethnic Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Online Quantification of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of In Vivo Soft Tissue for Use in Robotic Surgery
Presenter
  • Andrew John (Andrew) Hill, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Blake Hannaford, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
Presenter
  • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolism of Embryonic Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Michael A (Michael) Choi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Wenyu Zhou, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pineapple Eye Gene: A Novel Regulator of Drosophila Female Germ-Line Stem Cell Maintenance
Presenter
  • Jon Chu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Significance of Drosha Levels in MicroRNA Processing
Presenter
  • Pratyusha Dutta (Trish) Banik, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology
  • Henrik Sperber, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Research through Embodiment: Recreating Historical Dance with the Chamber Dance Company
Presenter
  • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Junior, Dance: Creative Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Hannah Wiley, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of a Pacific Northwest Light Cycle on Growth and Lipid Accumulation in the Green Microalgae, Botryococcus braunii for the Production of Biodiesel  
Presenters
  • Richard Won (Richard) Lee, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Kathy Kaulanaokaimana Perreira, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Profiling Fatty Acids Over the Dual-Stage Life Cycle of the Harmful Alga, Heterosigma akashiwo
Presenter
  • Jessica Rae Chess, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Tobin, Oceanography
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of Replication in Rhesus Rhadinovirus (RRV), a Herpesvirus of Macaques
Presenter
  • Melanie Jean (Melanie) Overman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Laura DeMaster, Pathobiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Timothy Rose, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Induction and Retinal Maturation of hESC and RiPSC
Presenter
  • Alan Marc Hoskins Beem, Senior, Neurobiology, Economics Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Atg13 in Autophagy
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites MRI Measurement for In Silico Modelling of Glioma Growth
Presenter
  • Jacob Joseph (Jacob) Gile, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kristin Swanson, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology
  • Anne Baldock, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of a Chlorophyll Synthesis Gene in Diatoms
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Scott (David) Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Immune/Lymphatic Interactions in the Lymph Node
Presenter
  • Neela Ramanujam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modeling of Home-Based Counseling and Testing for HIV in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Presenter
  • Roger Ying, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ruanne Barnabas, Global Health, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Human Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Mathematics
Mentor
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Shrimp Waste Water is a Growth Medium for Commercial Algal
Presenter
  • Rebecca Bolla, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Freight Flows
Presenter
  • Andrea Jeanne (Andrea) Gagliano, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics
Mentor
  • Anne Goodchild, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Photodegradation of a Model Plastic Solar Cell
Presenter
  • Eric Michael (Eric) Smith, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Glennis Rayermann, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Variation among Iterations and Species of Algae
Presenter
  • Hannah Christine (Hannah) Roberts, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Chloe Deodato, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Multiplexed Genotyping of Four Loci Involved with the Metabolism of Exogenous Chemicals by Polymerase Chain Reaction: Assaying DRD4, 5-HTTLPR, CYP2E1, and GSTT1
Presenter
  • Alexander Scott, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentors
  • Tera Eerkes, Molecular Biotechnology, iGenix Inc
  • Joanne Cox, , iGenix Inc
Session

Add to my favorites Chronic Stress and its Association with Stroke Symptoms in Da Nang, Viet Nam
Presenter
  • Diana Suewah (Diana) Trinh, Senior, Individualized Studies
Mentor
  • Annette Fitzpatrick, Epidemiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Diffusion-Weighted Imaging (DWI) for Discriminating Benign and Malignant Breast Lesions
Presenter
  • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Algal Lipid Body Dynamics: A New Model Organism
Presenter
  • Jonathan Nguyen (Jon) Dong, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • William Hardin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Copper to Reduce Microbial Contamination in Drinking Water
Presenter
  • Susan Azadi, Junior, Microbiology, Environmental & Occupational Health, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Suzanne Schlador, Microbiology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Id1/3 Transcription Factors in Müller Glial Development
Presenter
  • Kristen Elizabeth (Kristen) Cox, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
  • Anna La Torre, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
Presenter
  • Tiffany Yook Sin Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Reassessing Differentiation Models for Mt. St. Helens' Dacites
Presenter
  • Breana Nicole Chavez, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Olivier Bachmann, Earth & Space Sciences
Session