Found 8 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Alleviating Social-Defeat Induced Anxiety and Depression by Kappa-Opioid Receptor Antagonism
Presenter
  • Gina Bihe (Gina) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Richard Gustin, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Greater Love Hath No Man: Death and Dying in the Contemporary American Military
Presenter
  • Ryan Green, Junior, History, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Charles Walker, History, University of California, Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Applying Systemic Management for Sustainable Fisheries and Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Briyana Bembry, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Neurology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Charles Fowler, Environmental Science
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Pivotal Pressures and Turning Points: The Civil War in 1863
Presenter
  • Joyce Marie (Joyce) Pace, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (American Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Charles Williams, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Fietsen First: Transferring Dutch Bicycle Infrastructure Design to Critical Seattle Intersections
Presenters
  • Amy Catherine (Amy) Taylor, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Drew Collins, Senior, Environmental Studies, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Wastewater Treatment Systems in the Puget Sound Area: An Analysis of Economic Fairness and Equity
Presenter
  • Domenico Anderson (Nico) Martinucci, Senior, Sociology, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Christopher Campbell, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Daniele Spirandelli, Urban Design & Planning
Session