Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Light on Grass Epidermal Cell Shape
Presenter
  • Thien Y Thi Le, Senior, Biology (Plant), Mathematics Howard Hughes Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
  • Regan Dunn, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Making a CD2-mCherry Construct to Visualize Tube Formation in Follicle Cells of the Drosophila melanogaster Egg Chamber
Presenter
  • Elaine Lai, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Ariel Altaras (stariel@uw.edu)
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of Southwest Montana During the Miocene Using Phytolith Analysis
Presenter
  • Kimberly Johanna (Kim) Smith, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phytolith Record of Deep-Time Vegetation Dynamics: Late-Middle Miocene of Vasa Park, Washington
Presenter
  • Anthony Patrick (Tony) Jijina, Senior, Biology (Plant) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Thao T (Thao) Truong, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Josephine Chandler, Microbiology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Work Towards Complexes of Rhodium and Iridium for C-H Activation
Presenter
  • Alex Colton (Alex) Mac Rae, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Kate Allen, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ecological Reconstruction of the Great Plains Region During the Late Oligocene
Presenter
  • Erik K Fredrickson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Climatic Influences on Leaf Shape in Early Vascular Plants
Presenter
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Benca, Senior, Biology (Plant) Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Human Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Mathematics
Mentor
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Silane Treatments on the Surface Properties of Silica
Presenter
  • David S (David) Bergsman, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Ihara Zeta Function on Graphs
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Landicho (Elizabeth) Wicks, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ralph Greenberg, Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Tubular Organ Formation: Inducing a Deletion within the Fly Gene Tiggrin to See its Effect on Organ Formation in Oogenesis
Presenter
  • Tanya Rio (Tanya) Dodgen, Senior, International Studies: Latin America, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Robert Matlock, Genome Sciences
Session