Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Shiga Toxin-Producing E. coli including Their Responses to Predation
Presenter
  • Regina Vigil, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol Lauzon, Biology, California State University, East Bay
  • Erica Wildy, Biology, California State University, East Bay
Session

Add to my favorites The Challenge of Piracy Off the Horn of Africa: U.S. Policy in Dealing With Criminal Elements and Dangerous Non-State Actors
Presenters
  • Natalie Block, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Erika Anne Maskal, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • David Joel La Boon, Senior, International Studies, French
  • H (HJ) Brehmer, Senior, International Studies
  • Brittany Venicia Leaverton, Senior, International Studies
  • Andrijana Valladares, Senior, International Studies
  • Karl Eckhardt, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), International Studies
  • Seung Hee (Seung) Lee, Senior, International Studies, Economics
  • Nacha (Poi) Udomsrirungruang, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Jeff Thomas (Jeff) Wheeler, Senior, International Studies
  • Ashley Bullock, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Frederick Lorenz, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Engineered Evolvability in Bacteria
Presenter
  • Rahul Brito, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert,
Session

Add to my favorites Pharmacological Regulation of the Endocannabinoid Pathway Modulates Seizure Severity and Life Span in a Huntington’s Disease Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Marcus (Andy) Wen, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Eric Horne, Pharmacology
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Mixture Controlled Turbidostat to Increase Sensitivity of Biomolecular Pathways in E. coli
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a New Yeast Strain: Biosynthesis of Indole-3-Acetic Acid in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Tammy Ting Gu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Nick Bolten, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Density of Transiting Extrasolar Planets
Presenter
  • Laura Mayorga, Senior, Astronomy, Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Effects of Low Frequency Stimulation in a Conductance-Based Model of the Parkinsonian Basal Ganglia
Presenter
  • Megan Lacy, Senior, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Guillaume Lajoie, Applied Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
Presenters
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
  • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Peter Ward, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Discovery and Characterization of Phytochelatin Synthase Gene in Conifers
Presenter
  • Robert Tournay, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Erica Cline, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Accumulation of Edible Fungi within Biosolids-Treated Sites at Pack Forest, Washington
Presenter
  • Mary Louise Clouse, Fifth Year, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Erica Cline, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites UW iGEM 2011 Make It or Break It: Diesel Production and Gluten Destruction, the Synthetic Biology Way
Presenters
  • David Zong, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Benjamin Ethan (Benjamin) Mo, Junior, Pre-Major
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Stanley, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Rashmi Ravichandran, Senior, Microbiology
  • Daniel Armon (Daniel) Hadidi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Justin Siegel, Biochemistry
  • Ingrid Pultz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Fluorescent Detection and Photodynamic Therapy of Cancer Using 5-ala Induced PpIX and a Scanning Fiber Endoscope
Presenter
  • Mikias Woldetensae, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Mark Kirshenbaum, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Call to Action: A Community's Response to Veteran Readjustment
Presenter
  • Randall Christopher (Chris) Mc Rae, Junior, Community Psychology (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Stewart, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UWB
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
Presenter
  • Ka Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stitching, Reconstruction, and Presentation of 3D Tissue-CT Images Obtained from Optical Projection Tomography Microscopy
Presenter
  • Kenny Chou, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ryan Coe, Bioengineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session