Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Lake Sediment Organic Geochemistry as an Indicator of Past Environmental Change on Isabela Island, Galapagos
Presenter
  • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Sophomore, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification in a Closed System
Presenters
  • Landung (Don) Setiawan, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
  • Anastasia Bernhard, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Salinity Tolerance of Possession Sound Zooplankton
Presenters
  • Aseel (Cici) Alsamarraie, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Paul Russell, Sophomore, Transfer AA, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Bioaccumulation of Heavy Metals in Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Lindsey Gipson, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Time-Series of Hydrocarbon Fluxes to the Ocean and Atmosphere from Methane Seeps at Hydrate Ridge, Offshore Oregon
Presenter
  • Carla Miranda (Carla) Stapleton, Senior, Oceanography, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Evan Solomon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Profiling Fatty Acids Over the Dual-Stage Life Cycle of the Harmful Alga, Heterosigma akashiwo
Presenter
  • Jessica Chess, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Tobin, Oceanography
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Alexandrium spp. Cyst Enumeration in Sediment Cores Using a Combination of Density Gradient Centrifugation and Rapid Flow Cytometry
Presenter
  • Samuel Joseph (Sam) Fletcher, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Evelyn Lessard, Oceanography
  • Kirsten Feifel, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Comprehensive Photo Mosaicking of a Deep Sea Vent Field
Presenter
  • Casey Keegan (Casey) Hearn, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Ecology of Marine Viruses: Characterizing Viruses that Infect Pseudo-nitzschia
Presenter
  • Nicolette Danielle (Nicolette) McCary, Junior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of the Cyanobacterium Synechococcus in Puget Sound and Identification of Isolated Strains
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Presence of Anammox Bacteria Through the Water Column in Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Ann Eleanor (Annie) Thomson, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Influences of Salinity on Lipid Distributions of Mangroves Used in Paleoclimate Reconstructions
Presenter
  • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Novel Bacteria Culture Collection to Improve Studies of Marine Biology with Unexplored Bacteria
Presenter
  • Yih En Lim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
Presenter
  • Johnny Huynh, Junior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Oxygen Sensor Calibration for Deployment on Autonomous Argo Floats
Presenter
  • Diane Marie Perry, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Steven Emerson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Submarine Landforms In A Surge-Type Tidewater Glacier Regime, Engelskbukta, Svalbard
Presenter
  • George Edward Roth, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites No Laughing Matter: Nitrous Oxide in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Veronica Margaret (Veronica) Tamsitt, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Land-Ocean Connections: Determining Channel Complexity across the Coastal Zone
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Frances (Liz) Weidner, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session