Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Applying Systemic Management for Sustainable Fisheries and Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Briyana Bembry, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Neurology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Charles Fowler, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Size Frequency Distribution of Geoduck Larvae in Quartermaster Harbor, WA
Presenter
  • Atalie Moore, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), UW Tacoma
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Success Rate of Prairie Plants in Low, Moderate, and High Density
Presenter
  • Michelle Elizabeth (Michelle) Fischer, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • John Banks, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Sediments in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Washington
Presenter
  • Terri L. (Terri) Hurlbut, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Factors on the Decline of Quaking Aspen, Populous tremuloides, in Lassen Volcanic National Park
Presenter
  • Hannah Rebecca (Hannah) Blackstock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental Science
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Affiliative Behavior and Social Structure in Sykes and Vervet Monkeys in Kenya
Presenter
  • Alexandra Jane (Lexie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Spatial and Temporal Distribution of Pollen in Sequim Bay, Washington
Presenter
  • Jerry Desmul, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial and Temporal Distributions of Microplastics in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Jessica Lorraine (Jes) Maves, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Waste Product to Improve Rain Garden Performance
Presenter
  • Brian R. Hite, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Joel Baker, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Andrew James, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Kurt Marx, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Sedimentary Analysis of Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenter
  • Mark A. (Mark) Friedman, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites FTIR Analysis of Microplastics in the Ocean
Presenter
  • Dana Lyn (Dana) Scott, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering Fossil Turtles: Bringing Geoscience to the Classroom
Presenter
  • Fawn Serene (Fawn) Martinsen, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
Session