Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using a Mixture Controlled Turbidostat to Increase Sensitivity of Biomolecular Pathways in E. coli
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineered Evolvability in Bacteria
Presenter
  • Rahul Brito, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert,
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a New Yeast Strain: Biosynthesis of Indole-3-Acetic Acid in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Tammy Ting Gu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Nick Bolten, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Online Quantification of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of In Vivo Soft Tissue for Use in Robotic Surgery
Presenter
  • Andrew J (Andrew) Hill, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Blake Hannaford, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Phase Change Memory Nanowire in the Mesoscopic Scale
Presenters
  • Chia Ning (Chia-Ning) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Xingyi Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Anant M.P. Anantram, Electrical Engineering
  • Jie Liu, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Diamond Based Magnetometer for Nanotag Sensing at Room Temperature 
Presenter
  • Zhiting Zhu, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
Presenter
  • Eric Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
  • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detection and Correction of Errors in Statistical Machine Translation Output for Translation of Public Health Materials
Presenter
  • Adrian Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Resource Allocation in Wave Propagation and the Subgradient Marching Algorithm
Presenter
  • Palma London, Junior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • De Meng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Water Purification System
Presenter
  • Mohamed Abdi (Mohamed) Mohamed, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • James Peckol, Electrical Engineering, university of washington
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
Presenters
  • Justin Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tariq Abdul Jabbar Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
  • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
  • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Sarah Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
  • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Flat Surface Ratchets for Drop Transport
Presenter
  • James Parsons, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session