Found 28 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigation on the Conformational Characteristics of the N-terminal Region of Coat Protein of Brome Mosaic Virus
Presenter
  • Rohina Asifi, Senior, Biochemistry, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Chul Kim, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Multiple Exciton Generation in Germanium Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Michael Ford, Senior, Chemistry, University of California, Davis McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Delmar Larsen, Chemistry, University of California, Davis
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of a Pacific Northwest Light Cycle on Growth and Lipid Accumulation in the Green Microalgae, Botryococcus braunii for the Production of Biodiesel  
Presenters
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Kathy Kaulanaokaimana Perreira, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanochemical Activation of Small Ring Cyclopolymers
Presenter
  • Gedion Yitref, Senior, Chemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mn Doped CdSe/CdS Tetrapod Semiconductor Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Christian Soren (Christian) Erickson, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Vladimir Vlaskin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Bleaching in Colloidal Cobalt-Doped Zinc Selenide Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Arin Greenwood, Junior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jillian Dempsey, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Photoswitchable DNA-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Angela Hess, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Work Towards Complexes of Rhodium and Iridium for C-H Activation
Presenter
  • Alex MacRae, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Kate Allen, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Charge Tranfer in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Semiconductor Blends
Presenters
  • Eric Janke, Senior, Chemistry
  • Stephen Hsieh, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dual Emitting Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Majed Samir Fataftah, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Emily McLaurin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells 
Presenter
  • Emily Chavez, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Photodegradation of a Model Plastic Solar Cell
Presenter
  • Eric Michael (Eric) Smith, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Glennis Rayermann, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Hydride Shifts During the Dehydration of 4-Methylcyclohexanol
Presenters
  • Daniel Leon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, Sccc Inactive Code
  • Timothy Fujihara, Sophomore, Chemistry, Biology, Biochem, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Esmaeel Naeemi, Chemistry, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Synthesis of Specific Inhibitors for Cytosolic Phospholipase A2 α and ζ
Presenter
  • Matthew Mc Lean (Matt) Sonnett, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Univ of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Guest Host Interactions in Dyed Polymers Probed by Single Molecule Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Jan Rey Lubuguin (Jan Rey) Pioquinto, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Philip Reid, Chemistry
  • Erin Riley, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites An Accurate Computational Model for Plasmon Excitation in Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Alex Vaschillo, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Masiello, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of New N-type Organic Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Emily Hollenbeck, Senior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Samson A. Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites p-type Doping of Zinc Oxide Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Ryan Mc Morris, Junior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • Joseph May, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Distance Measurement of Proteins using EPR and DEER
Presenter
  • Carlthan Jih Mun Ling, Senior, Arts & Sciences Visiting Student
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrogen Bonding in Tryptophan Radicals
Presenter
  • Markas Grove, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Q-band Resonator for DEER Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Raul Heinrick (Raul) Mendez, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engaging Students in Thermodynamics: Integrating Scientific Literature with Weekly Homework Set  
Presenter
  • Caitlin Bannan, Senior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Munira Khalil, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
Presenters
  • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
  • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating a New Method for Producing Asymmetric Giant Unilammar Vesicles
Presenter
  • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry, Mathematics Levinson Emerging Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Sarah Keller, Chemistry, Physics
  • Matthew Blosser, Chemistry, Physics
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Spin Concentration Quantization of Copper (II) Complexes using Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Michael (Jeff) Lowery, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
Session