Found 62 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Lost Generation of Trees: Investigating the Causes of Low Tree Recruitment in Urban Coniferous Forests
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Lee, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomical Characterization of Genetically-Identified Neuron Populations in Drosophila
Presenters
  • Ainul Huda, Junior, Biology (General)
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Shiga Toxin-Producing E. coli including Their Responses to Predation
Presenter
  • Regina Vigil, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology, California State University, East Bay McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol Lauzon, Biology, California State University, East Bay
  • Erica Wildy, Biology, California State University, East Bay
Session

Add to my favorites Microplastic Prevalence in Lake Washington: Distribution and Impact of Rain Events
Presenters
  • Lauren Ruth (Lauren) Alexander, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • moira kearney, Sophomore, Molecular Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Arabidopsis Hormone Interaction Pathways with Genetic Crosses
Presenter
  • Wei Xiang (Vincent) Liu, Senior, Biology (General), Medical Technology
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Evaluation of Learning Activities to Promote Deeper Student Understanding of Neurophysiology Concepts in an Online Anatomy and Physiology Course
Presenters
  • Fiona Everett, Junior, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
  • Nelly Nicklason, Junior, General Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Anna Davis, Biology, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Phytolith Record of Deep-Time Vegetation Dynamics: Late-Middle Miocene of Vasa Park, Washington
Presenter
  • Anthony (Tony) Jijina, Senior, Biology (Plant) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Light Limitation on Plant-Rhizobia and Plant-Micorrhiza Interactions
Presenter
  • Jess Millar, Senior, Biology: Micro/Molecular, Health Studies: Health Science, Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ballhorn, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of Southwest Montana During the Miocene Using Phytolith Analysis
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Smith, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Light on Grass Epidermal Cell Shape
Presenter
  • Thien-Y Le, Senior, Biology (Plant), Mathematics Howard Hughes Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
  • Regan Dunn, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Functional Indicators of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health
Presenter
  • Mario Farias, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Cooper, Biology
  • Kazuhiro Sonoda, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites A Potential Role for HAC1 in Arabidopsis thaliana Vernalization Pathway
Presenters
  • Dennis Kim Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Parisa Rose Khalighi, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Valerie Macrae (Valerie) Lamb, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alison Crowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neurulation in Hemichordates
Presenter
  • Prabhjot Kaur, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Critical Role of dGCS1 in Drosophila Fertilization 
Presenters
  • Eunice Stallman, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Trung Phan, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Infectivity and Virulence in an Aquatic Vertebrate Virus
Presenter
  • Douglas (Doug) McKenney, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Andrew Wargo, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Fungal Endophytes of the Invasive Wetland Reed, Phragmites australis
Presenter
  • Monika Fischer, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rusty Rodriguez, Biology, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies
Session

Add to my favorites Population Dynamics of Pseudotsuga menziesii on Islands
Presenter
  • Cesar Godinez, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Does Disruption of Sleep Impact Cytokine Levels?
Presenter
  • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biology (General) Amgen Scholar, EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Genes Involved in the Maintenance of Dendrite Patterning
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Membrane Hyperpolarization Causes Disappearance of Spontaneous Activity in Developing Hindbrain
Presenter
  • Lucy Xiao Pan (Lucy) Liu, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pineapple Eye Gene: A Novel Regulator of Drosophila Female Germ-Line Stem Cell Maintenance
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Chu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolism of Embryonic Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Michael Choi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Wenyu Zhou, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Significance of Drosha Levels in MicroRNA Processing
Presenter
  • Pratyusha Dutta (Trish) Banik, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology
  • Henrik Sperber, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide on Phaseolus vulgaris and Pisum sativum
Presenters
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Junior, Biology (Plant)
  • Racheal Lynn Jappert, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Suven Prakash Nair, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Peter Ward, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Where You Live Determine Your Size? A Comparison of Trait Size Among Magellanic Penguin Colonies
Presenter
  • Johannah Catherine Verhulst, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
  • Ginger Rebstock, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Climate Change on Establishment Rates and Altitudinal Advance on Two Treeline Conifers
Presenter
  • David Thompson, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Melanie Harsch, Biology
  • Kevin Ford, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Is SPATULA Required for Brassinosteroid Pathway During Growth in Arapbidopsis?
Presenter
  • Keng-Min (Danny) Liang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jodi Lilley, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionarily Derived Variation in Pigment Pattern Boundary Forming Mechanisms
Presenter
  • Hannah Majeski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pavlovian Learning in Anopheles stephensi Mosquitoes
Presenter
  • Eleanor Lutz, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Taxonomic Diversity of Oligo-Miocene Gophers (Mammalia: Rodentia: Geomyidae: Entoptychinae) using Geometric Morphometrics
Presenter
  • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Induction and Retinal Maturation of hESC and RiPSC
Presenter
  • Alan Beem, Senior, Neurobiology, Economics Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry, Biology, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cortinarius (Mushroom) Species Diversity in Oregon White Oak Forests
Presenter
  • Lacey Crow, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
  • Tess Barlow, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Plasticity in an Avian Species: A Comparison of Neuronal Turnover in Breeding and Nonbreeding Seasons
Presenter
  • Nivretta (Nivi) Thatra, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Biology
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites ARF and IAA Protein Interactions in Response to Auxin Signaling Involved in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Jessica Guseman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of a Chlorophyll Synthesis Gene in Diatoms
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Plastid Transformation Vectors
Presenter
  • Andrey V. (Andrey) Lepekhin, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ecological Reconstruction of the Great Plains Region During the Late Oligocene
Presenter
  • Erik K Fredrickson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Convergent Evolution of Blade-Like Teeth in Mammals: Correlating Dental Complexity with Diet in Plagiaulacoid Taxa
Presenter
  • Abby Vander Linden, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Climatic Influences on Leaf Shape in Early Vascular Plants
Presenter
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Benca, Senior, Biology (Plant) Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pollen Morphology of Rhododendrons (Ericaceae) and its Potential Taxonomic and Evolutionary Significance
Presenter
  • Shaoqun (Simon) Zhou, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Estella Leopold, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Tropical Diseases of Malaria, Parasites, and Head Fungus in Correlation with the Living Conditions of a Maasai Tribe near Moshi, Tanzania
Presenter
  • Christine Scullywest, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cooperation and Communication in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Sarah Hammarlund, Senior, Swedish, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of a Synthetic Yeast Cooperative System
Presenter
  • Jose Pineda, Junior, Neurobiology, Mathematics Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mutational Changes in an RLINE Retrotransposon Accompanying Evolution
Presenter
  • Shambhavi Gautam, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Dale Lindsley, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Myofilament Lattice Spacing Increases as Muscles Shorten
Presenter
  • Mary Kathleen (Mary) Salcedo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • C David Williams, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Ptychodera flava Hox Gene Organization
Presenter
  • Lena Perry, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Variation among Iterations and Species of Algae
Presenter
  • Hannah Roberts, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Chloe Deodato, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Neuronal Domains in the Developing Mouse Neocortex
Presenter
  • Keiko Weir, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology, Economics Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Rugged Landscapes
Presenter
  • Brittany Noelle Harding, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Joshua Nahum, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Role of P120 in Regulating Adhesion in Single-Cell Embryo in Vivo
Presenter
  • Yue Xiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Octopamine on the Optomotor Responses of Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Talia Suner, Freshman, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
  • Marie Suver, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Origin Determination of an Unknown Specimen of the Genus Heuchera
Presenter
  • Benjamin Meersman, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites GABA Receptor Subtypes and Spontaneous Activity in the Developing Mouse Cortex
Presenter
  • Zeke Katsh (Zeke) Barger, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Pattern of Cassandra Element Transposition
Presenter
  • Dong (David) Shin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phylogenetic Analysis of the Sesame Family
Presenter
  • Christine Gormley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Algal Lipid Body Dynamics: A New Model Organism
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Dong, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • William Hardin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Rho-family GTPase Cdc42 and Rac Interactions with p120 Catenin During Gastrulation
Presenter
  • Abhay Knickerbocker, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites P120 Catenin and RhoA GTPase Interactions During Early Gastrulation in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Anthropogenic Effects on Dissolved Oxygen in the Snohomish River and Estuarine System
Presenters
  • Anna Russell, Freshman, Epidemiology, Everett Community College
  • Hannah Toutonghi
  • Sylvia Lundquist, Freshman, ORCA, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites How do Tadpoles use Chemical Cues to Assess Risk? Predator Species, Cue Concentration, and Delivery Frequency
Presenter
  • Stefan Wheat, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Kate Jackson, Biology, Whitman College
Session