Poster Session 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Add to my favorites Heritability of Pragmatic Language in Twins with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenter
  • Kristin Aerts, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital

Add to my favorites Understanding a Class of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
Presenter
  • Meagan Albright, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Paula Szkody, Astronomy

Add to my favorites Design and Construction of the URSA 2-MeV Cyclotron
Presenters
  • Taylor Alu, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Breeanna Cain, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aleks Zemlyanskiy
  • Marshall Crenshaw
  • Matt Falkoski
  • Sean Maloy
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College

Add to my favorites Generating Recombinant Staphylococcal aureus Cap5O to Detect Activity in the Tyrosine-kinase CapB2
Presenter
  • Fabiola (Faby) Arroyo, Sophomore, Business Administration NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Corrie Ortega, Global Health
  • Christoph Grundner, Global Health, Seattle BioMed

Add to my favorites Carbon-13 as a Method to Label and Track Exogenously Delivered Therapeutic Macrophages to Mice Hearts
Presenter
  • Laura Asbe, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • April Stempien-Otero, Medicine
  • Signe Carlson, Medicine
  • Deri Helterline, Medicine

Add to my favorites Using Copper to Reduce Microbial Contamination in Drinking Water
Presenter
  • Susan Azadi, Junior, Microbiology, Environmental & Occupational Health, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Suzanne Schlador, Microbiology, North Seattle Community College

Add to my favorites Role of Urmylation during Cell Division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Kevin Ball, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Emily Mazanka, Biochemistry
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry

Add to my favorites Social Mobility Narratives of Rural Migrants in Shanghai
Presenter
  • Kaitlin Banfill, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology

Add to my favorites Engaging Students in Thermodynamics: Integrating Scientific Literature with Weekly Homework Set  
Presenter
  • Caitlin Bannan, Senior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Munira Khalil, Chemistry

Add to my favorites GABA Receptor Subtypes and Spontaneous Activity in the Developing Mouse Cortex
Presenter
  • Zeke Barger, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology

Add to my favorites Improving Maternal and Neonatal Care in the Context of Political Instability in Côte d'Ivoire
Presenter
  • Rachel Beck, Junior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, Global Health, Jackson School of International Studies, UCSC

Add to my favorites The Spindle Assembly Checkpoint and Spindle Pole Body Remodeling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Jean Belista, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Fong, Biochemistry

Add to my favorites Using Plasmids as a Model for Gene Amplification in Yeast Competition Assays
Presenter
  • Michael (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites A Fast and Effective Method for the Detection and Quantification of Domoic Acid using a Portable Surface Plasmon Resonance Biosensor
Presenter
  • Steve Bonilla, Senior, Chemical Engineering Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Qiuming Yu, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Engineer RNA Enzymes as Gene Targeting Agents to Specifically Cleave RNA Sequences of Choice
Presenter
  • Nikola Iordanov Borissov, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Rob Egbert (robere@u.washington.edu)
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Seattle Community Court: Determinants and Disparities Amongst the Homeless and the Chemically Dependant
Presenter
  • Jayleen Bowman, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

Add to my favorites Spinal Circuitry and its Role in Shaping Motor Control
Presenter
  • Margaret Bruce, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Guoji Wu, Physiology & Biophysics

Add to my favorites Coding a Python Program to Triangulate the Location of Subsurface Moorings
Presenter
  • Amit Burstein, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Ren-Chieh Lien, Applied Physics Laboratory

Add to my favorites The URSA (Undergraduate Research Student Association) Rocket Telemetry Project
Presenters
  • Breeanna Cain, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Aleks Zemlyanskiy
  • Zach Farmer
  • "Tommy" Yuk-Yin Hung
  • David Clobes
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College

Add to my favorites Characterizing Pathogenic B Cells that Cause Autoimmune Diabetes
Presenter
  • Klondy Canales, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Abdel Hamad, Pathology, Johns Hopkins Medical Institution

Add to my favorites Optimization of an HPMA Copolymer-Based Gene Delivery Vehicle
Presenter
  • Peter Carlson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Understanding Drinking Games among College Students: Who Plays Them and How Risky are They?
Presenter
  • Samantha Chalker, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center

Add to my favorites Reassessing Differentiation Models for Mt. St. Helens' Dacites
Presenter
  • Breana Nicole Chavez, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Olivier Bachmann, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Stitching, Reconstruction, and Presentation of 3D Tissue-CT Images Obtained from Optical Projection Tomography Microscopy
Presenter
  • Kenny Chou, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ryan Coe, Bioengineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

Add to my favorites Methods for Identification of Bottlenecks in Non-Viral Gene Delivery for Gene Therapy
Presenter
  • Brian Chou, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Iron Exacerbating Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Presenter
  • Jilene Chua, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Kris Kowdley, Benaroya Research Institute
  • Bryan Maliken, Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Benaroya Research Institute
  • Yu Li, Medicine, Benaroya Research Institute

Add to my favorites Emergence of Drug Resistance in HIV-2 Infected Individuals Receiving Protease Inhibitor-based Therapy in Senegal
Presenter
  • Bradley (Brad) Church, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Medicine

Add to my favorites Role of Dopamine in Place Cell Activity and Spatial Memory
Presenter
  • Thomas (Tom) Coleman, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology

Add to my favorites The Role of Id1/3 Transcription Factors in Müller Glial Development
Presenter
  • Kristen Elizabeth (Kristen) Cox, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
  • Anna La Torre, Biological Structure

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Regulation upon Liver Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Michael Crawford, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Laura Beretta, Global Health, Pathology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Add to my favorites Extraction and Analysis of the Constituents of Devil's Club (Oplopanax horridus)
Presenters
  • Sean Croke, Senior, Chemistry, Ethnobotany, Seattle Pacific University
  • Josh Navez-Barry, Junior, Chemistry, Mycology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College

Add to my favorites Gonococcal Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance in Seattle, Washington
Presenter
  • Cassandra Czarnetzke, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Olusegun Soge, Global Health
  • King Holmes, Global Health

Add to my favorites Design, Construction, and Testing of the URSA Wind Tunnel
Presenters
  • Luke Daanomah, Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Phillip Garas
  • Hamzah Musleh
  • Josia Ravelonanahary
  • James Stoddard
  • D'Artagnon Womack
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College

Add to my favorites Measuring Occurrence of Iodinated Disinfection Byproducts (I-DBPs) in Treated Drinking Water
Presenters
  • Iris Yutaka Davies, Senior, Environmental Health
  • Nazila Shakibaei, Senior, Environmental Health Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Gretchen Onstad, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

Add to my favorites Effect of OPRM1 and COMT Gene Polymorphisms on the Analgesic Effect of Intrathecal Fentanyl during Labor Analgesia
Presenter
  • Rebecca De Frates, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Ruth Landau, Anesthesiology

Add to my favorites Epitope Mapping of Tpr C in Syphilis
Presenter
  • Janelle Deane, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts, Biology (General) EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sheila Lukehart, Medicine

Add to my favorites Design and Testing of Miniaturized Muscle Specific Regulatory Cassettes for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy
Presenter
  • Ismael Diallo, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Steve Hauschka, Biochemistry
  • Bi Ying Huang, Biochemistry
  • Xiaolan Chen, Biochemistry
  • Quynh Nguyen, Biochemistry

Add to my favorites The reoccurrence of the harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) to Southern Puget Sound, Washington State
Presenters
  • Bethany Diehl, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Josh Oliver
Mentor
  • Trevor Branch, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

Add to my favorites The Increase of Bacteria Due to Civilization on Vashon Island
Presenter
  • Beatrice Marcia Diep, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Extracting Data from Polar Bears Remotely Tracked by Satellite
Presenter
  • Hannah Director, Junior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • June Morita, Statistics

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Tubular Organ Formation: Inducing a Deletion within the Fly Gene Tiggrin to See its Effect on Organ Formation in Oogenesis
Presenter
  • Tanya Rio (Tanya) Dodgen, Senior, International Studies: Latin America, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Robert Matlock, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites Nucleus Accumbens Dopamine Transmission During Multi-Option Decision-Making
Presenters
  • Kevin Dofredo, Senior, Psychology
  • Kaija Reinelt, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Paul Phillips, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Monica Arnold, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Nick Hollon, Neurobiology & Behavior

Add to my favorites The Effects of Amino Acid Sequence on the Structural Integrity of the Helix Shape of Escherichia coli Fimbriae
Presenter
  • Julia Doh, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Algal Lipid Body Dynamics: A New Model Organism
Presenter
  • Jonathan Nguyen (Jon) Dong, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • William Hardin, Biology

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Mu Suppression and Social Impairment in ASD: An EEG Study
Presenter
  • Raleigh Jay (Raleigh) Edwards, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Investigation of the Rheological Properties of Chemically Oxidized Fibrin Gels
Presenter
  • Erica Ellingson, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Kathleen Weigandt, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Distribution of Vesicular Glutamate Transporter 2 in Songbird Brain: Implications for Forebrain Evolution in Birds
Presenter
  • Madison (Madi) Feil, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Agnes Bodor, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

Add to my favorites Elevated Nitrate Levels in Melita Creek, Vashon Island
Presenter
  • Katrina Fisk, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Rob Turner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Rod Influences on Hue for Small Foveal Stimuli
Presenter
  • Katharina Foote, Junior, Psychology, Scandinavian Area Studies
Mentor
  • Steven L. Buck, Psychology

Add to my favorites Sedimentary Analysis of Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenter
  • Mark A. (Mark) Friedman, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms of Type VI Effector–Immunity Complexes
Presenter
  • Taylor Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology

Add to my favorites Development of a Split Protein Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in E. coli
Presenter
  • Anupam Garg, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology

Add to my favorites Phylogenetic Analysis of the Sesame Family
Presenter
  • Ingeborg (Christine) Gormley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology

Add to my favorites Hydrogen Bonding in Tryptophan Radicals
Presenter
  • Markas Grove, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Visual Latency as an Early Indicator of ASD in High-Risk Infants
Presenters
  • Sara Gruner, Senior, Biology (General), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Megan Yuasa, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Angie Pham, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Does Winning Make you Smarter?: The Effect of College Athletic Team Success on Student Academic Success
Presenter
  • Eric Guttorp, Senior, Scandinavian Area Studies, Sociology
Mentors
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology
  • Joe Weis, Sociology

Add to my favorites Characterizing Metabolic Respiration in Response to Inducible Fission and Fusion Proteins
Presenter
  • Camille Guzzi, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Morrison, Neurological Surgery
  • Takuma Uo, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Size-Exclusion Chromatography for the Effective Separation of Polydisperse, Self-Assembled Nanoparticle Clusters
Presenter
  • Justin Garrett (Justin) Hansen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Pablo de la Iglesia, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Rugged Landscapes
Presenter
  • Brittany Harding, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Joshua Nahum, Biology

Add to my favorites Lipid Analysis of the HCC Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Antonious Hazim, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Laura Beretta, Global Health, Pathology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Kyle Muir, Neurobiology, Public Health Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Add to my favorites Visual Attention Disengagement in Infants at Risk for ASD: Evaluation at 6 and 12 Months
Presenters
  • Anuradha (Radha) Helekar, Sophomore, Psychology
  • Anika Van Ry, Senior, Psychology
  • Alyssa Carlson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Optimization of the Microstructure of Lithium Battery Cathodes 
Presenters
  • Becky Hernacki, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Galib Mirza, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Aaron Lichtner, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Haixia Shang, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Relationship of Perchlorate and Nitrate Salts to Past Rainfall Activity on Earth's Deserts and Mars
Presenter
  • Brooke Hess, Sophomore, Industrial Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Mark Claire, Astrobiology

Add to my favorites Accuracy in Social Communication Assessment by Parents and Teachers
Presenters
  • Alexandra Hockman, Senior, Psychology
  • Scott Huberty, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of New N-type Organic Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Emily Hollenbeck, Senior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Samson A. Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Grain Size and Magnetic Characteristics of Eocene Wind-Blown Sediment from Gran Barranca, Argentina
Presenters
  • Scott Thomas (Scott) Hopson, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Aaron John Beckner, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Evaluating a New Method for Producing Asymmetric Giant Unilammar Vesicles
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry, Mathematics Levinson Emerging Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Sarah Keller, Chemistry, Physics
  • Matthew Blosser, Chemistry, Physics
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Role of Nonspecific Interactions in Protein Folding by Chaperones: Model-Based Bioinformatics
Presenter
  • Wenjun Huang, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Aerospace Studies, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew White, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Characterization of Replicate Evolutions of S. cerevisiae under Constant Sulfur-Limitation
Presenters
  • Mei Huang, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Anne (Annie) Young, Junior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Bryony Lynch, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
  • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
Presenter
  • Johnny Huynh, Junior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Influences of Salinity on Lipid Distributions of Mangroves Used in Paleoclimate Reconstructions
Presenter
  • Tory Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Preventing Poverty: States and Family Planning Medicaid Spending
Presenter
  • Renee Jolie Bartel, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Stewart Tolnay, Sociology

Add to my favorites Super Stem Cells: Uncovering the Role of Runx1 in Diapause Mouse Embryos
Presenter
  • Annika Juhlin, Senior, Bioengineering, Swedish
Mentor
  • C. Anthony Blau, Medicine

Add to my favorites The Problem of the Declining Female Birthrate in India: The Examination of India’s Sex Ratios & the Devaluation of Women
Presenter
  • Varinderjit (Varinder) Kaur, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

Add to my favorites Botulinum Toxin in Masticatory Muscle: Short and Long-Term Consequences of Neuromuscular Blockage
Presenter
  • Andrew (Andy) Keith, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics

Add to my favorites Financial Literacy and Wealth Inequality: What Drives Financial Literacy and What are the Implications
Presenter
  • Sung Keum, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Yu-chin Chen, Economics

Add to my favorites Role of FLT3 Transcript Variants in Childhood AML
Presenter
  • Shereen Khorami, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Soheil Meshinchi, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Add to my favorites Confocal Analysis of the Effects of Progesterone and Allopregnanolone on Neurogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia in Mice
Presenter
  • Joon Kim, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Role of Mast Cells and Basophils in Sepsis  
Presenter
  • Anthony Kim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Asha Lahiri, Immunology, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Motions of Macromolecules in E. Coli
Presenter
  • Harry Kim, Senior, Mathematics, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

Add to my favorites Power Evolution of Lightning in Oceanic Thunderstorms
Presenter
  • Benjamin Braxton (Ben) King, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Holzworth, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Rho-family GTPase Cdc42 and Rac Interactions with p120 Catenin During Gastrulation
Presenter
  • Abhay Knickerbocker, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology

Add to my favorites Congestion Mitigation through Integrated Corridor Management for the South Seattle Downtown (SODO) Area
Presenter
  • Carmen Kwan, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Yinhai Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Xiaoyue Liu, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Sleep Irregularities in Infants at High Risk for Autism
Presenter
  • Samuel Lee, Senior, Individualized Studies
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Rachel Kincade, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Maintaining and Switching Auditory Attention
Presenter
  • Ka-Young Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Eric Larson, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences

Add to my favorites Skeletal Muscle Tissue Engineering using Aligned 3D Chitosan Scaffold
Presenter
  • Hyun (Diana) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Pressure for Academic Success and Perfection: A Cross-Cultural Comparison between U.S. and Korean College Students
Presenters
  • Hyun Jung (Helen) Lee, Senior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Machiko Mochimaru, Senior, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Teru Toyokawa, Psychology, California State University San Marcos
  • Christine Moon, Psychology, Pacific Lutheran University

Add to my favorites Polymer Derived Silicon Carbide and Silicon Nitride Ceramics
Presenters
  • Tyler Andrew (Tyler) Lichten, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Daniel Robert (Dan) Potter, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kevin Strong, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kaishi Wang, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Development of a Novel Bacteria Culture Collection to Improve Studies of Marine Biology with Unexplored Bacteria
Presenter
  • Yih Lim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Searching for Stellar Flares with Kepler Data
Presenter
  • Tiffany Yook Sin Lin, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University

Add to my favorites Distance Measurement of Proteins using EPR and DEER
Presenter
  • Carlthan Ling, Senior, Arts & Sciences Visiting Student
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Density Functional Theory Modeling of the Bulk and Surface Properties of Iron Pyrite
Presenter
  • Margaret (Maggie) Liu, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Qiuming Yu, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Investigation of Diffusion-Weighted Imaging (DWI) for Discriminating Benign and Malignant Breast Lesions
Presenter
  • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology

Add to my favorites Spin Concentration Quantization of Copper (II) Complexes using Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Lowery, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry

Add to my favorites The Cost of Inflation Misreporting: The Argentine Case
Presenter
  • Jianyu (Willy) Lu, Junior, Economics, Mathematics, Spanish
Mentor
  • Philip Brock, Economics

Add to my favorites A Potential Non-Invasive Diagnosis for Alzheimer’s Disease: Visualizing Supranuclear Cataracts with Optical Coherence Tomography
Presenter
  • Sen (Samson) Lu, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments), Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Tueng Shen, Bioengineering, Ophthalmology

Add to my favorites Saving your Breath: Phytoremediation of Airborne Volatile Organic Compounds with Transgenic Pothos
Presenter
  • Jason Lyou, Senior, Biochemistry, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stuart Strand, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Potential of a Novel HDAC 3-Specific Inhibitor, MI-192, for Stroke
Presenter
  • Adheip Mally, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Discovering Fossil Turtles: Bringing Geoscience to the Classroom
Presenter
  • Fawn Serene (Fawn) Martinsen, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Sian Davies-Vollum, Environmental Science

Add to my favorites Probing F-pilus Dynamics and Function, One Cell at a Time
Presenter
  • Scot McBride, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics

Add to my favorites Effects of In utero Exposure to Standard Diagnostic Ultrasound on Autistic-Like Behaviors in Mice
Presenters
  • Abigail (Abbi) McClintic, Senior, Environmental Health, French Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chelsea Brossard, Junior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites The Impact of Mammalian Target of Rapamycin Complex 1 on Primary Liver Cancers
Presenter
  • Rebecca McIntyre, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Raymond Yeung, Surgery
  • Heidi Kenerson, Surgery

Add to my favorites p-type Doping of Zinc Oxide Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Ryan McMorris, Junior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • Joseph May, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Origin Determination of an Unknown Specimen of the Genus Heuchera
Presenter
  • Benjamin Meersman, Sophomore, Biology, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology

Add to my favorites Ultrasonic Neuromodulation: Optimizing Neural Stimulation
Presenter
  • Edin Mehic, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Design of a Q-band Resonator for DEER Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Raul Mendez, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Sterically Controlled Self-Assembly of Silver Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Heather Milligan, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Kjersta Larson-Smith, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Rock Deformation due to Diurnal Variation of Insolation
Presenter
  • Kathleen Nicole (Kathleen) Moore, Junior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Mackenzie-Helnwein, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bernard Hallet, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jian Shi, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Identifying Functional Regions Driving Karnofsky Performance Score in Glioma Patients
Presenter
  • Chantal Murthy, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Russell Rockne, Applied Mathematics, Pathology

Add to my favorites The Path of Least Resistance: Differences in Length, Duration, and Complexity of Car vs Bike Routes in an Urban Environment
Presenter
  • Michael Naegel, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Stanley Asah, Environmental & Forest Sciences

Add to my favorites Molecular Methods to Study the Diets of Migratory Songbirds in Mexican Shade Coffee Plantations
Presenters
  • Nikita Nayudu, Junior, Psychology
  • Hikmatullah Arif, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Kylea Gleason, Non-Matriculated, Bothell Non Matriculated Student
  • Andrea Bedlington, Non-Matriculated, Bothell Non Matriculated Student
  • Parisa Monirzad, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kimberly Williams-Guillen, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites The Effects of Oil Operations on the Pacayaku and Sacha River Watersheds and Inhabitants in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Presenter
  • Darryl Nevels, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Santiago Lopez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Receptor for Advanced Glycation-End Products and Calcification of Bovine Valve Interstitial Cells
Presenter
  • Minh-Thy (Krisla) Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering
  • Stephanie Miller, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Functional Significance of VLA-6 Expression in AML
Presenter
  • Andreea Nistorica, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine

Add to my favorites Enhancement of Immune Response through Vaccination with "Smart" Polymers for Antigens and Oligonucleotide Adjuvants
Presenter
  • Chinonso Opara, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
  • John Wilson, Bioengineering
  • Bilal Ghosn, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites University of Washington: Food Hub or Food Desert?
Presenter
  • Caitlin Louise (Caitlin) Ormsby, Senior, Geography, Individualized Studies
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

Add to my favorites Islamic Influence in the Banda Islands: An Investigation of Fecal Lipid Biomarkers of Archaeological Sediments, Site Formation Processes and Geochemistry on Banda Neira, Indonesia
Presenter
  • Ian Ostericher, Senior, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology

Add to my favorites Flat Surface Ratchets for Drop Transport
Presenter
  • James Parsons, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Oxygen Sensor Calibration for Deployment on Autonomous Argo Floats
Presenter
  • Diane Perry, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Steven Emerson, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Nisqually Delta: The Ducks Unlimited Story
Presenter
  • Craig Francis (Craig) Peters, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Chlorotoxin Labeled Magnetic Nanoparticles for Delivery of O6-Benzylguanine Specifically to Brain Tumors
Presenter
  • Jack Phillips, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Method for Determining Replicative Lifespan in Yeast
Presenters
  • Dillon Gregory (Dillon) Pruett, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Biology (General)
  • Prarthana Pradeep, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Alexandra (Alex) Schuster, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Joe Delaney, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology

Add to my favorites Measuring Phthalate Concentrations in Sediment Samples from First Creek, Tacoma
Presenter
  • Christopher Robert (Chris) Pyke, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Do Income Inequality and Poverty Levels Affect States’ Incarceration Rates?
Presenter
  • Rachel Anne (Reis) Reis, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

Add to my favorites Movement Triggered Brain Stimulation for Stroke Recovery
Presenter
  • Olivia Robinson, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Andrew Richardson, Physiology & Biophysics

Add to my favorites Increased Heart Contraction and Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Activity due to Increased 2-deoxy-ATP
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Robinson-Hamm, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Anisotropic Hierarchical Porous Ceramics
Presenters
  • Donelyn Aguzar Rollolazo, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean McCarthy, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Aaron Lichtner, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Funding for Justice: Does Categorical Grant Funding affect Sentencing Outcomes in Juvenile Justice?
Presenter
  • Molly Maeson (Molly) Rolstad, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of the Polycylic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Phenantherene
Presenter
  • David Squires (David) Roman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

Add to my favorites Submarine Landforms In A Surge-Type Tidewater Glacier Regime, Engelskbukta, Svalbard
Presenter
  • George Roth, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Modeling a Detector for X-Rays Emitted By Charged Particles in Earth's Upper Atmosphere
Presenter
  • Amanda Rugg, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael McCarthy, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Anthropogenic Effects on Dissolved Oxygen in the Snohomish River and Estuarine System
Presenters
  • Anna Russell, Freshman, Epidemiology, Everett Community College
  • Hannah Toutonghi
  • Sylvia Lundquist, Freshman, ORCA, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College

Add to my favorites Applying Electric Vehicle Infrastructure to the Greenroads Rating System
Presenter
  • Andrew Mertens Sahl, Junior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Steve Muench, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jeralee Anderson, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Modification of Chlorin Derivatives to Obtain Long Wavelength Absorption
Presenter
  • Tatiana Sanchez, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • D. Scott Wilbur, Radiation Oncology
  • Ming-Kuan Chyan, Radiation Oncology

Add to my favorites P120 Catenin and RhoA GTPase Interactions During Early Gastrulation in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology

Add to my favorites Identification and Classification of Malaria Mosquito Species on Tinjil Island, Indonesia
Presenter
  • Anna Schier, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Randall Kyes, Global Health, Psychology

Add to my favorites Spectral Analysis of Dwarf Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Denise Schmitz, Sophomore, Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy

Add to my favorites Construction of a Diode Laser for Photoassociation Spectroscopy of Lithium and Ytterbium
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Schwyn, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics

Add to my favorites Multiplexed Genotyping of Four Loci Involved with the Metabolism of Exogenous Chemicals by Polymerase Chain Reaction: Assaying DRD4, 5-HTTLPR, CYP2E1, and GSTT1
Presenter
  • Alexander Scott, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentors
  • Tera Eerkes, Molecular Biotechnology, iGenix Inc
  • Joanne Cox, , iGenix Inc

Add to my favorites FTIR Analysis of Microplastics in the Ocean
Presenter
  • Dana Scott, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science

Add to my favorites Errors in Dry Periods from Satellite Precipitation Data for Regions of Africa
Presenter
  • Zhuohong (Klein) Shen, Senior, Computer Science, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Michele Minihane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Huilin Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Dennis Lettenmaier, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Pattern of Cassandra Element Transposition
Presenter
  • David Dong Uk (David) Shin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology

Add to my favorites MicroRNAs Encoded by an Oncogenic Virus Promote Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Sreetha Sidharthan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Pup Ligase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Denis Smirnov, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kalkena Sivanesam, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, History
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry

Add to my favorites When Nature Wins: The Ecological History of the Monte Cristo Mineral Mines
Presenter
  • Andrew Eldon (Andrew) Stacey, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Comparison and Implementation of Multi-Legged Gait Patterns
Presenter
  • Kurt Joseph (Kurt) Stalsberg, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering

Add to my favorites Mapping the ZVM10 Mutation in Danio Rerio
Presenter
  • Gail Stanton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Susan Brockerhoff, Biochemistry
  • George Stearns, Biochemistry

Add to my favorites Protein Dashboard For Molecular Dynamic Simulation Data
Presenter
  • Robert Su, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites The Effect of Octopamine on the Optomotor Responses of Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Talia Suner, Freshman, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
  • Marie Suver, Biology

Add to my favorites Attempts to Increase the Frequency of Cells undergoing T Cell Receptor Revision
Presenter
  • Kai (Kelvin) Sze, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Fink, Immunology

Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Sarah Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
  • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites No Laughing Matter: Nitrous Oxide in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Veronica Tamsitt, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Sensors, Soils, and the Search for the Most Mars-like Place on Earth
Presenter
  • Connie Lin Tang, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Mark Claire, Astrobiology

Add to my favorites Characterization of Poplar Seedling Microbes
Presenter
  • Andrew Tiegen, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

Add to my favorites Graphene Cellular Interfaces
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Totorica, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
  • David Feldman
Mentor
  • Xiaodong Xu, Physics

Add to my favorites Variations in Diabetic Outcome Measures Among Recent Immigrants/Refugees across Language Groups at an International Clinic
Presenter
  • Anh Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Xiaoxue Huang, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center
  • Tracy Boyd, , Harborview Medical Center
  • Jonathan Carey Jackson, Medicine

Add to my favorites Chronic Stress and its Association with Stroke Symptoms in Da Nang, Viet Nam
Presenter
  • Diana Trinh, Senior, Individualized Studies
Mentor
  • Annette Fitzpatrick, Epidemiology

Add to my favorites Sources of Sexual and Reproductive Health Information among Luo Youth
Presenter
  • Sarah Typolt, Senior, Nursing
Mentors
  • Elaine Adams Thompson, Psychosocial & Community Health
  • Amelia Knopf, Nursing
  • Lisa Mills, , Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Add to my favorites Seasonal Variation in Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina concolor) Fish Prey in Great Bay, New Jersey
Presenter
  • Alexandra Ulmke, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jackie Toth, Marine Biology, Rutgers university
  • Kenneth Able, , Rutgers University

Add to my favorites Deconstructing the Asian Pacific Islander Category: Variation in Academic Achievement
Presenter
  • Matthew Jonathan (Matt) Vaeena, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Lowell Hargens, Sociology

Add to my favorites You Hit Like a Girl – Are You Man Enough?: The Oppressive Power of Stereotypes Against Athletes’ Physicality Beyond the Gender Binary
Presenter
  • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
Mentors
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology

Add to my favorites Innate Immunity in the Presence of Symbiotic Relationships in the Earthworm
Presenter
  • Mary Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Land-Ocean Connections: Determining Channel Complexity across the Coastal Zone
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Frances (Liz) Weidner, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

Add to my favorites Neuronal Domains in the Developing Mouse Neocortex
Presenter
  • Keiko Weir, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology, Economics Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology

Add to my favorites Tracking Heavy Metal Contamination using Magnetism and Mineralogy in Tacoma
Presenter
  • Rodgerick (Rod) Wells, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites How do Tadpoles use Chemical Cues to Assess Risk? Predator Species, Cue Concentration, and Delivery Frequency
Presenter
  • Stefan Wheat, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Kate Jackson, Biology, Whitman College

Add to my favorites A Role of P120 in Regulating Adhesion in Single-Cell Embryo in Vivo
Presenter
  • Yue Xiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology

Add to my favorites Comparisons of Interferon Stimulated Genes, SLEDAI, and Autoantibody Titers with Interferon Scores in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) Patients
Presenter
  • Lankai (Cathy) Xu, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Thomas Teal, Medicine
  • Keith Elkon, Immunology

Add to my favorites Optimization of Traumatic Brain Injury Imaging via Ultrasound Elastography
Presenter
  • Zinnia Xu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Ultrasound Elastography is Sensitive to Changes in Brain after Stroke
Presenter
  • Anning Yao, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Ecotourism: Sustainable Development of Korea's Coastlines
Presenters
  • Jillian Anna (Jillian) Zemanek, Senior, International Studies
  • Naomi Garner
Mentor
  • Marc L. Miller, Marine Affairs

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of CB1 Loss in Huntington's Disease
Presenter
  • Qinwen (Jenny) Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Neurobiology & Behavior